United States › Nebraska › Johnson County COUNTY · 2020 ACS
Johnson County Nebraska · 5,290 residents · 376 sq mi
Time machine
COMPARE TO 1990 Census 2000 Census 2009 ACS 2010 ACS 2011 ACS 2012 ACS 2013 ACS 2014 ACS 2015 ACS 2016 ACS 2017 ACS 2018 ACS 2019 ACS 2021 ACS 2022 ACS 2023 ACS 2024 ACS
The short version
Johnson County is home to 5,290 people in Nebraska. 19% of adults hold a bachelor's degree, below the 33% national rate. Home values have more than doubled since 2000, reaching $104,700. 3% of locals were born outside the United States. Owners hold 73% of the housing stock. At a median age of 42.1, this is an older place than the country as a whole.
At a glance
Lower income
below the US median
US median: $66,278
Older
median age 42.1
US median: 38.8
Less educated
19% hold a bachelor's degree
US average: 33%
Stable housing
home values roughly flat, inflation adjusted
US median home: $265,253
Section 01
Population & growth from 42.4 in 2000
US average: 38.8
Population, 1990 – 2024
4K 5K 5K 5K 5K 1990 2000 2010 2020 2024 Johnson County Age distribution, 2020
BAR + DOT: THIS PLACE · TICK: US AVERAGE
Section 02
Income & economy $49,382
+1%inflation adjusted, since 2000
from $32,460 in 2000
US average: $66,278
from $16,437 in 2000
US average: $35,364
Households earning $100K+
from 17.1% in 2009
US average: 43.9%
from 8.9% in 2000
US average: 12.8%
Workforce by industry, 2020
Agriculture, forestry, fishing 7.7%
Professional, scientific, technical 5%
Public administration 4.8%
Education & health services 2.2%
Transportation & warehousing 2%
Arts, entertainment, food 0.5%
BAR + DOT: THIS PLACE · TICK: US AVERAGE
$104,700
+22%inflation adjusted, since 2000
from $57,200 in 2000
US average: $265,253
$692
+22%inflation adjusted, since 2000
from $378 in 2000
US average: $1,124
from 75.3% in 2000
27.4% rent
from 2.13 people in 2009
US average: 2.61
from 1.7 in 2009
Years of local income it takes to buy a local home, on a scale of about 0 to 15. Lower is more affordable.
Section 04
Race & ethnicity 2000
White, non-Hispanic 92.8%(4,167)
Hispanic / Latino 2.9%(129)
2020
White, non-Hispanic 77.5%(4,101)
Hispanic / Latino 11.9%(629)
Our index, 0 to 100. Higher means White and non-White residents are more separated across neighborhoods.
Section 04 · Origins
Detailed origins & ancestry Ancestry
+ 12 more ancestry groups with data from 14.7% in 2000
US average: 32.9%
High school or higher
from 80.4% in 2000
US average: 88.5%
from 3.8% in 2000
US average: 12.7%
Section 06
Commute & transportation from 19.6 min in 2000
US average: 26.9
from 74.7% in 2009
US average: 75.1%
from 6.2% in 2009
US average: 8.4%
Section 07
Work & employment from 6.1% in 2011
US average: 5.4%
from 56.3% in 2011
US average: 63.4%
Women 20-64 in the labor force
US average: 73.3%
from 23.8% in 2009
US average: 39.3%
Section 08
People & community from 6.7% in 2009
US average: 13.5%
from 13.2% in 2013
US average: 8.8%
Computer in household
US average: 91.9%
Marital status (2024)
Men 15+
Never married 41.5%(1,126)
SHARE WITHIN EACH SEX · POPULATION 15 AND OVER · 2024
Section 09
Health coverage from 13.2% in 2013
US average: 8.8%
Direct-purchase
US average: 13.7%
VA health care
US average: 2.3%
Any private
US average: 68.1%
Any public
US average: 35.2%
Shares are "alone or in combination": a person with both Medicare and Medicaid counts in each, so categories overlap and do not sum to 100%.
Section 09 · Service history
Veterans Veterans by period of service, 2020
Gulf War (2001 or later) 27.8%(99)
Gulf War (1990s) 21.6%(77)
Share of the 356 veterans here. A veteran who served across eras counts in each, so shares can total more than 100%. Peacetime-only service is included in the total but not shown as an era.
BAR + DOT: THIS PLACE · TICK: US AVERAGE
Drill deeper
Places similar to Johnson County Head to head
Compare Johnson County to nearby counties JOHNSON COUNTY VS
Pawnee County
Income $62,188 +26%
Home value $79,400 −24%
Population 2,510 −52%
SEE FULL COMPARISON →
JOHNSON COUNTY VS
Otoe County
Income $82,188 +66%
Home value $201,600 +93%
Population 16,531 +217%
SEE FULL COMPARISON →
JOHNSON COUNTY VS
Nemaha County
Income $60,924 +23%
Home value $131,700 +26%
Population 7,102 +36%
SEE FULL COMPARISON →
JOHNSON COUNTY VS
Gage County
Income $67,247 +36%
Home value $174,000 +66%
Population 21,711 +316%
SEE FULL COMPARISON →
Frequently asked
How many people live in Johnson County, Nebraska? Johnson County, Nebraska has about 5,290 residents according to the 2020 American Community Survey.
What is the median household income in Johnson County, Nebraska? The typical household in Johnson County, Nebraska earns about $49,382 a year. Half of households make more than that, and half make less.
Is Johnson County, Nebraska expensive? In Johnson County, Nebraska, the median home is worth about $104,700, and the typical rent is about $692 a month.
How educated are people in Johnson County, Nebraska? About 18.7% of adults age 25 and over in Johnson County, Nebraska hold a bachelor's degree or higher.
What is the poverty rate in Johnson County, Nebraska? About 7.2% of people in Johnson County, Nebraska live below the federal poverty line.
Has Johnson County, Nebraska grown since 1990? Yes, Johnson County, Nebraska has grown since 1990. The population has added about 617 residents, a change of about 13 percent over that period.
Keep going
Explore from here