CensusEasy
COUNTY · 1990 CENSUS

Sheridan County

Montana · 4,732 residents · 1,677 sq mi
Time machine
COMPARE TO
Compare
The short version

Sheridan County is home to 4,732 people in Montana. The median age is 39.6, about 7 years above the US median. 77% of homes are owner-occupied. The typical home is worth $39,400. About 12% of adults have finished a four-year degree. Renters pay $276 a month at the median.

At a glance
Lower income
below the US median
US median: $30,130
Older
median age 39.6
US median: 33.0
Less educated
12% hold a bachelor's degree
US average: 20%
Stable housing
home values roughly flat, inflation adjusted
US median home: $93,722
Section 01

Population & growth

4,732
+15%vs 2000
vs 4,105 in 2000
1990 – 2025
39.6
−12%vs 2000
vs 45.1 in 2000
US average: 33.0
Land area
1,677 sq mi
Population, 19902024
3K4K4K4K5K19902000201020202024Sheridan County
20244K
1990201020202024
Age distribution, 1990
Under 55.9%(279)
US avg: 7.3%
5 to 97.9%(374)
US avg: 7.3%
10 to 148.3%(393)
US avg: 6.9%
15 to 195.4%(257)
US avg: 7.1%
20 to 242.9%(138)
US avg: 7.5%
25 to 3412.5%(593)
US avg: 17.5%
35 to 4413.9%(658)
US avg: 15.1%
45 to 5410.4%(493)
US avg: 10.2%
55 to 6411.1%(524)
US avg: 8.5%
65 to 7411.7%(555)
US avg: 7.3%
75 to 846.8%(324)
US avg: 4%
85 and over3%(144)
US avg: 1.2%
BAR + DOT: THIS PLACE · TICK: US AVERAGE
Section 02

Income & economy

$20,728
−7%inflation adjusted, since 2000
vs $29,518 in 2000
US average: $30,130
1990 – 2024
$10,001
−38%vs 2000
vs $16,038 in 2000
US average: $14,340
16.2%
+1.5 ptsvs 2000
vs 14.7% in 2000
US average: 13.2%
Section 03

Housing

$39,400
+18%inflation adjusted, since 2000
vs $44,100 in 2000
US average: $93,722
1990 – 2024
$276
+25%inflation adjusted, since 2000
vs $290 in 2000
US average: $450
77.0%
−3.2 ptsvs 2000
vs 80.2% in 2000
23.0% rent
Section 04

Race & ethnicity

2000
White, non-Hispanic96.4%(3,958)
Black0.1%(4)
Hispanic / Latino1.1%(44)
Asian0.3%(12)
Other0%
1990
White, non-Hispanic98.5%(4,659)
Black0%(0)
Hispanic / Latino0.7%(33)
Asian0.1%(7)
Other1.4%(66)

No data for the years selected.

Section 04 · Origins

Detailed origins & ancestry

Detailed origin tables are available for 2024; showing 2024 data.

Hispanic origin
Mexican3.5%(129)
Spaniard0.2%(6)
Cuban0.1%(3)
Argentine0.1%(2)
Asian origin
Thai0.5%(20)
Filipino0.1%(4)
Pacific Islander origin
Guamanian0.2%(6)
Ancestry
German22.4%(822)
Norwegian18.3%(671)
Irish11.2%(410)
English8%(295)
Danish5.6%(206)
American4.6%(169)
Italian3.1%(112)
Scottish2.3%(85)
Swedish2.3%(84)
Polish2%(74)
French1.9%(71)
Swiss1.6%(59)
+ 19 more ancestry groups with data
Scotch-Irish0.7%(27)
Hungarian0.4%(15)
Romanian0.4%(15)
British0.4%(13)
Ukrainian0.3%(11)
Czech0.2%(8)
Dutch0.2%(7)
Russian0.1%(5)
Arab0.1%(4)
Lebanese0.1%(4)
Portuguese0.1%(4)
Finnish0.1%(3)
Welsh0.1%(3)
Austrian0.1%(2)
Latvian0%(1)
Section 05

Education

11.7%
−6.7 ptsvs 2000
vs 18.4% in 2000
US average: 20.3%
High school or higher
74.5%
−6.7 ptsvs 2000
vs 81.2% in 2000
US average: 75.2%
2.3%
−0.8 ptsvs 2000
vs 3.1% in 2000
US average: 7.1%
Section 06

Commute & transportation

21.7 min
+95%vs 2000
vs 11.2 min in 2000
US average: 21.9
Section 07

Work & employment

No data for the years selected.

Section 08

People & community

No data for the years selected.

Marital status (2024)
Men 15+
Never married31.4%(483)
Married53.4%(821)
Widowed5.9%(91)
Divorced9.3%(143)
Women 15+
Never married20.3%(291)
Married54.2%(778)
Widowed15.1%(217)
Divorced10.4%(149)
SHARE WITHIN EACH SEX · POPULATION 15 AND OVER · 2024
Section 09

Health coverage

Showing 2024 (the nearest year with coverage data).

7.3%
−1.4 ptssince 2013
from 8.7% in 2013
US average: 8.4%
34.5%
−13.8 ptssince 2020
from 48.3% in 2020
US average: 54.8%
Direct-purchase
31.2%
+4.0 ptssince 2020
from 27.2% in 2020
US average: 13.8%
24.1%
−0.6 ptssince 2020
from 24.7% in 2020
US average: 18.4%
20.4%
+8.5 ptssince 2020
from 11.9% in 2020
US average: 20.9%
VA health care
1.7%
−0.2 ptssince 2020
from 1.9% in 2020
US average: 2.2%
Any private
65.1%
−7.8 ptssince 2020
from 72.9% in 2020
US average: 67.1%
Any public
41.4%
+8.5 ptssince 2020
from 32.9% in 2020
US average: 36.7%

Shares are "alone or in combination": a person with both Medicare and Medicaid counts in each, so categories overlap and do not sum to 100%.

Section 09 · Service history

Veterans

Veterans by period of service, 2024
Gulf War (2001 or later)3.5%(5)
US avg: 26.4%
Gulf War (1990s)22.9%(33)
US avg: 24.3%
Vietnam era61.1%(88)
US avg: 33.1%
Korean War6.9%(10)
US avg: 4.5%
World War II0%(0)
US avg: 1%

Share of the 144 veterans here. A veteran who served across eras counts in each, so shares can total more than 100%. Peacetime-only service is included in the total but not shown as an era.

BAR + DOT: THIS PLACE · TICK: US AVERAGE
Drill deeper

Places similar to Sheridan County

Head to head

Compare Sheridan County to nearby counties

Frequently asked

How many people live in Sheridan County, Montana?

Sheridan County, Montana has about 4,732 residents according to the 1990 Census.

What is the median household income in Sheridan County, Montana?

The typical household in Sheridan County, Montana earns about $20,728 a year. Half of households make more than that, and half make less.

Is Sheridan County, Montana expensive?

In Sheridan County, Montana, the median home is worth about $39,400, and the typical rent is about $276 a month.

How educated are people in Sheridan County, Montana?

About 11.7% of adults age 25 and over in Sheridan County, Montana hold a bachelor's degree or higher.

What is the poverty rate in Sheridan County, Montana?

About 16.2% of people in Sheridan County, Montana live below the federal poverty line.

Keep going

Explore from here

DATA: US CENSUS BUREAU ACS 5-YEAR + DECENNIAL CENSUS · UPDATED 2024

How we source and harmonize this data →