United States › Montana › Pondera County COUNTY · 2000 CENSUS
Pondera County Montana · 6,424 residents · 1,625 sq mi
Time machine
COMPARE TO 1990 Census 2009 ACS 2010 ACS 2011 ACS 2012 ACS 2013 ACS 2014 ACS 2015 ACS 2016 ACS 2017 ACS 2018 ACS 2019 ACS 2020 ACS 2021 ACS 2022 ACS 2023 ACS 2024 ACS
The short version
With 6,424 people, Pondera County is a county in Montana. At a median age of 38.6, this is an older place than the country as a whole. Home values have risen by half since 1990, reaching $72,200. Median rent is $367 a month. 18.8% of locals live below the federal poverty line. The median household earns $30,464, about 28% below the national median.
At a glance
Lower income
below the US median
US median: $42,589
Older
median age 38.6
US median: 35.2
Less educated
20% hold a bachelor's degree
US average: 24%
Less affordable
home values up 32%, inflation adjusted
US median home: $120,530
Section 01
Population & growth from 34.0 in 1990
US average: 35.2
Population, 1990 – 2024
6K 6K 6K 6K 6K 1990 2000 2010 2020 2024 Pondera County Age distribution, 2000
BAR + DOT: THIS PLACE · TICK: US AVERAGE
Section 02
Income & economy $30,464
−2%inflation adjusted, since 1990
from $23,533 in 1990
US average: $42,589
from $9,811 in 1990
US average: $21,522
from 17.5% in 1990
US average: 12.4%
$72,200
+32%inflation adjusted, since 1990
from $41,500 in 1990
US average: $120,530
$367
+3%inflation adjusted, since 1990
from $271 in 1990
US average: $602
from 69.5% in 1990
29.5% rent
Section 04
Race & ethnicity 1990
White, non-Hispanic 88.3%(5,681)
2000
White, non-Hispanic 83.2%(5,347)
Hispanic / Latino 0.8%(54)
No data for the years selected.
Section 04 · Origins
Detailed origins & ancestry Detailed origin tables are available for 2024; showing 2024 data.
Ancestry
+ 16 more ancestry groups with data from 15.0% in 1990
US average: 24.4%
High school or higher
from 73.7% in 1990
US average: 80.3%
from 3.8% in 1990
US average: 8.8%
Section 06
Commute & transportation from 33.3 min in 1990
US average: 17.6
Section 07
Work & employment No data for the years selected.
Section 08
People & community No data for the years selected.
Marital status
SHARE WITHIN EACH SEX · POPULATION 15 AND OVER · 2000
Section 09
Health coverage Showing 2024 (the nearest year with coverage data).
from 18.8% in 2013
US average: 8.4%
from 39.6% in 2020
US average: 54.8%
Direct-purchase
from 17.3% in 2020
US average: 13.8%
from 22.0% in 2020
US average: 18.4%
from 31.9% in 2020
US average: 20.9%
VA health care
from 5.8% in 2020
US average: 2.2%
Any private
from 57.6% in 2020
US average: 67.1%
Any public
from 51.5% in 2020
US average: 36.7%
Shares are "alone or in combination": a person with both Medicare and Medicaid counts in each, so categories overlap and do not sum to 100%.
Section 09 · Service history
Veterans Veterans by period of service, 2024
Gulf War (2001 or later) 35.1%(119)
Share of the 339 veterans here. A veteran who served across eras counts in each, so shares can total more than 100%. Peacetime-only service is included in the total but not shown as an era.
BAR + DOT: THIS PLACE · TICK: US AVERAGE
Drill deeper
Places similar to Pondera County Head to head
Compare Pondera County to nearby counties PONDERA COUNTY VS
Teton County
Income $70,430 +131%
Home value $264,000 +266%
Population 6,496 +7%
SEE FULL COMPARISON →
PONDERA COUNTY VS
Toole County
Income $57,731 +90%
Home value $218,400 +202%
Population 5,211 −14%
SEE FULL COMPARISON →
PONDERA COUNTY VS
Glacier County
Income $46,875 +54%
Home value $165,100 +129%
Population 13,463 +122%
SEE FULL COMPARISON →
PONDERA COUNTY VS
Liberty County
Income $57,857 +90%
Home value $169,100 +134%
Population 1,957 −68%
SEE FULL COMPARISON →
Frequently asked
How many people live in Pondera County, Montana? Pondera County, Montana has about 6,424 residents according to the 2000 Census.
What is the median household income in Pondera County, Montana? The typical household in Pondera County, Montana earns about $30,464 a year. Half of households make more than that, and half make less.
Is Pondera County, Montana expensive? In Pondera County, Montana, the median home is worth about $72,200, and the typical rent is about $367 a month.
How educated are people in Pondera County, Montana? About 19.8% of adults age 25 and over in Pondera County, Montana hold a bachelor's degree or higher.
What is the poverty rate in Pondera County, Montana? About 18.8% of people in Pondera County, Montana live below the federal poverty line.
Has Pondera County, Montana grown since 1990? Yes, Pondera County, Montana has shrunk since 1990. The population has lost about 9 residents, a change of about -0 percent over that period.
Keep going
Explore from here