CensusEasy
COUNTY · 2020 ACS

Hill County

Montana · 16,309 residents · 2,899 sq mi
Time machine
COMPARE TO
Compare
The short version

Hill County is a county of 16,309 people in Montana. The average commute runs 14 minutes. The foreign-born share is 1%. The median age is 35.3, younger than the US median of 38.8. Home values have more than doubled since 2000, reaching $153,800. Median rent is $633 a month.

At a glance
Lower income
below the US median
US median: $66,278
Younger
median age 35.3
US median: 38.8
Less educated
27% hold a bachelor's degree
US average: 33%
Less affordable
home values up 37%, inflation adjusted
US median home: $265,253
Section 01

Population & growth

16,309
−2%since 2000
from 16,673 in 2000
1990 – 2025
35.3
+2%since 2000
from 34.5 in 2000
US average: 38.8
Land area
2,899 sq mi
Population, 19902024
16K16K17K17K18K19902000201020202024Hill County
202416K
1990201020202024
Age distribution, 2020
Under 57.4%(1,213)
US avg: 5.6%
5 to 97.6%(1,247)
US avg: 6.1%
10 to 147.3%(1,197)
US avg: 6.5%
15 to 196.9%(1,119)
US avg: 6.6%
20 to 247.1%(1,159)
US avg: 6.7%
25 to 3413.2%(2,156)
US avg: 13.5%
35 to 4411.4%(1,863)
US avg: 12.7%
45 to 549.8%(1,591)
US avg: 12.3%
55 to 6413%(2,125)
US avg: 13.1%
65 to 7410%(1,633)
US avg: 10%
75 to 844.4%(723)
US avg: 4.9%
85 and over1.7%(283)
US avg: 1.9%
BAR + DOT: THIS PLACE · TICK: US AVERAGE
Section 02

Income & economy

$50,912
+10%inflation adjusted, since 2000
from $30,781 in 2000
US average: $66,278
1990 – 2024
$23,922
+60%since 2000
from $14,935 in 2000
US average: $35,364
Households earning $100K+
32.3%
+5.7 ptssince 2009
from 26.6% in 2009
US average: 43.9%
16.7%
−1.6 ptssince 2000
from 18.4% in 2000
US average: 12.8%
Workforce by industry, 2020
Information10.8%
US avg: 11.1%
Finance & insurance10%
US avg: 5.5%
Professional, scientific, technical9.1%
US avg: 4.7%
Agriculture, forestry, fishing6.8%
US avg: 1.7%
Wholesale trade6.8%
US avg: 6.7%
Construction6.3%
US avg: 1.2%
Arts, entertainment, food3.8%
US avg: 2%
Other services3.5%
US avg: 6.6%
Public administration2.5%
US avg: 4.7%
Retail trade1.9%
US avg: 10%
Transportation & warehousing1.8%
US avg: 2.5%
Education & health services0.9%
US avg: 0.8%
Manufacturing0.5%
US avg: 0.5%
BAR + DOT: THIS PLACE · TICK: US AVERAGE
Section 03

Housing

$153,800
+37%inflation adjusted, since 2000
from $74,600 in 2000
US average: $265,253
1990 – 2024
$633
+16%inflation adjusted, since 2000
from $364 in 2000
US average: $1,124
64.9%
+0.5 ptssince 2000
from 64.3% in 2000
35.1% rent
2.47 people
−4%since 2009
from 2.58 people in 2009
US average: 2.61
3.0
+29%since 2009
from 2.3 in 2009
2009 – 2024
Years of local income it takes to buy a local home, on a scale of about 0 to 15. Lower is more affordable.
Section 04

Race & ethnicity

2000
White, non-Hispanic79.1%(13,191)
Black0.1%(15)
Hispanic / Latino1.2%(208)
Asian0.3%(56)
Other0%
2020
White, non-Hispanic67.6%(11,020)
Black0.3%(44)
Hispanic / Latino3.1%(500)
Asian0.5%(79)
Other26.7%(4,352)
53
Our index, 0 to 100. Higher means White and non-White residents are more separated across neighborhoods.
Section 04 · Origins

Detailed origins & ancestry

Hispanic origin
Mexican2.5%(412)
Cuban0.5%(78)
Puerto Rican0.2%(36)
Guatemalan0.2%(36)
Salvadoran0.1%(13)
Asian origin
Filipino0.2%(40)
Vietnamese0.2%(39)
Korean0%(8)
Pacific Islander origin
Ancestry
German17.9%(2,946)
Norwegian9.5%(1,557)
Irish9.2%(1,516)
American6.1%(1,006)
English5.4%(888)
Swedish2.6%(419)
French2%(321)
Italian1.8%(290)
Scottish1.7%(283)
Polish1.5%(253)
Dutch1.4%(235)
+ 22 more ancestry groups with data
Danish1%(166)
Scotch-Irish0.5%(74)
Czech0.4%(73)
Ukrainian0.4%(59)
British0.3%(46)
Finnish0.2%(34)
Welsh0.2%(29)
Russian0.2%(25)
West Indian0.1%(20)
Portuguese0.1%(19)
Slovak0.1%(17)
Swiss0.1%(17)
Romanian0.1%(16)
Serbian0.1%(15)
Austrian0.1%(11)
Canadian0.1%(11)
Croatian0.1%(9)
Hungarian0.1%(9)
Belgian0%(7)
Greek0%(6)
Section 05

Education

26.7%
+6.7 ptssince 2000
from 20.0% in 2000
US average: 32.9%
High school or higher
92.2%
+5.4 ptssince 2000
from 86.8% in 2000
US average: 88.5%
6.3%
+0.2 ptssince 2000
from 6.1% in 2000
US average: 12.7%
Section 06

Commute & transportation

13.5 min
+37%since 2000
from 9.9 min in 2000
US average: 26.9
77.7%
−0.1 ptssince 2009
from 77.9% in 2009
US average: 75.1%
5.3%
−1.2 ptssince 2009
from 6.5% in 2009
US average: 8.4%
Section 07

Work & employment

6.4%
+1.1 ptssince 2011
from 5.3% in 2011
US average: 5.4%
60.9%
−4.9 ptssince 2011
from 65.8% in 2011
US average: 63.4%
Women 20-64 in the labor force
71.0%
US average: 73.3%
34.8%
+1.7 ptssince 2009
from 33.0% in 2009
US average: 39.3%
Section 08

People & community

49.9%
−0.7 ptssince 2009
from 50.6% in 2009
50.1%
+0.7 ptssince 2009
from 49.4% in 2009
1.2%
Unchangedsince 2009
from 1.3% in 2009
US average: 13.5%
5.3%
−16.6 ptssince 2013
from 21.9% in 2013
US average: 8.8%
Computer in household
88.0%
US average: 91.9%
89.2%
US average: 86.2%
Marital status (2024)
Men 15+
Never married41.1%(2,575)
Married46.6%(2,925)
Widowed2.7%(170)
Divorced9.6%(602)
Women 15+
Never married33%(1,976)
Married46.9%(2,804)
Widowed8.1%(484)
Divorced12%(719)
SHARE WITHIN EACH SEX · POPULATION 15 AND OVER · 2024
Section 09

Health coverage

5.3%
−16.6 ptssince 2013
from 21.9% in 2013
US average: 8.8%
45.0%
US average: 55.4%
Direct-purchase
13.2%
US average: 13.7%
17.2%
US average: 17.6%
32.8%
US average: 20.0%
VA health care
2.9%
US average: 2.3%
Any private
58.8%
US average: 68.1%
Any public
47.7%
US average: 35.2%

Shares are "alone or in combination": a person with both Medicare and Medicaid counts in each, so categories overlap and do not sum to 100%.

Section 09 · Service history

Veterans

Veterans by period of service, 2020
Gulf War (2001 or later)17.9%(179)
US avg: 20.6%
Gulf War (1990s)17.5%(175)
US avg: 21.4%
Vietnam era43.9%(440)
US avg: 35.2%
Korean War2.3%(23)
US avg: 7.6%
World War II3.1%(31)
US avg: 2.9%

Share of the 1,002 veterans here. A veteran who served across eras counts in each, so shares can total more than 100%. Peacetime-only service is included in the total but not shown as an era.

BAR + DOT: THIS PLACE · TICK: US AVERAGE
Drill deeper

Places similar to Hill County

Head to head

Compare Hill County to nearby counties

Frequently asked

How many people live in Hill County, Montana?

Hill County, Montana has about 16,309 residents according to the 2020 American Community Survey.

What is the median household income in Hill County, Montana?

The typical household in Hill County, Montana earns about $50,912 a year. Half of households make more than that, and half make less.

Is Hill County, Montana expensive?

In Hill County, Montana, the median home is worth about $153,800, and the typical rent is about $633 a month.

How educated are people in Hill County, Montana?

About 26.7% of adults age 25 and over in Hill County, Montana hold a bachelor's degree or higher.

What is the poverty rate in Hill County, Montana?

About 16.7% of people in Hill County, Montana live below the federal poverty line.

Has Hill County, Montana grown since 1990?

Yes, Hill County, Montana has shrunk since 1990. The population has lost about 1,345 residents, a change of about -8 percent over that period.

Keep going

Explore from here

DATA: US CENSUS BUREAU ACS 5-YEAR + DECENNIAL CENSUS · UPDATED 2024

How we source and harmonize this data →