United States › Missouri › Stone County COUNTY · 2020 ACS
Stone County Missouri · 31,076 residents · 464 sq mi
Time machine
COMPARE TO 1990 Census 2000 Census 2009 ACS 2010 ACS 2011 ACS 2012 ACS 2013 ACS 2014 ACS 2015 ACS 2016 ACS 2017 ACS 2018 ACS 2019 ACS 2021 ACS 2022 ACS 2023 ACS 2024 ACS
The short version
Stone County is home to 31,076 people in Missouri. At a median age of 54.0, this is an older place than the country as a whole. Owners hold 81% of the housing stock. 20% of adults hold a bachelor's degree, below the 33% national rate. 2% of people here were born outside the United States. Renters pay $707 a month at the median.
At a glance
Lower income
below the US median
US median: $66,278
Older
median age 54.0
US median: 38.8
Less educated
20% hold a bachelor's degree
US average: 33%
Less affordable
home values up 36%, inflation adjusted
US median home: $265,253
Section 01
Population & growth from 44.1 in 2000
US average: 38.8
Population, 1990 – 2024
18K 22K 26K 30K 34K 1990 2000 2010 2020 2024 Stone County Age distribution, 2020
BAR + DOT: THIS PLACE · TICK: US AVERAGE
Section 02
Income & economy $51,476
+5%inflation adjusted, since 2000
from $32,637 in 2000
US average: $66,278
from $18,036 in 2000
US average: $35,364
Households earning $100K+
from 16.6% in 2009
US average: 43.9%
from 12.8% in 2000
US average: 12.8%
Workforce by industry, 2020
Professional, scientific, technical 6.1%
Public administration 4.2%
Agriculture, forestry, fishing 2.4%
Transportation & warehousing 1.8%
Arts, entertainment, food 1.3%
Education & health services 0.8%
BAR + DOT: THIS PLACE · TICK: US AVERAGE
$185,900
+36%inflation adjusted, since 2000
from $90,900 in 2000
US average: $265,253
$707
+1%inflation adjusted, since 2000
from $468 in 2000
US average: $1,124
from 81.2% in 2000
18.7% rent
from 2.54 people in 2009
US average: 2.61
from 3.4 in 2009
Years of local income it takes to buy a local home, on a scale of about 0 to 15. Lower is more affordable.
Section 04
Race & ethnicity 2000
White, non-Hispanic 97%(27,797)
2020
White, non-Hispanic 91.1%(28,296)
Hispanic / Latino 2.5%(782)
Our index, 0 to 100. Higher means White and non-White residents are more separated across neighborhoods.
Section 04 · Origins
Detailed origins & ancestry Ancestry
+ 24 more ancestry groups with data from 14.2% in 2000
US average: 32.9%
High school or higher
from 80.4% in 2000
US average: 88.5%
from 4.6% in 2000
US average: 12.7%
Section 06
Commute & transportation from 21.4 min in 2000
US average: 26.9
from 77.2% in 2009
US average: 75.1%
from 3.2% in 2009
US average: 8.4%
Section 07
Work & employment from 10.6% in 2011
US average: 5.4%
from 54.5% in 2011
US average: 63.4%
Women 20-64 in the labor force
US average: 73.3%
from 24.4% in 2009
US average: 39.3%
Section 08
People & community from 1.1% in 2009
US average: 13.5%
from 17.9% in 2013
US average: 8.8%
Computer in household
US average: 91.9%
Marital status (2024)
Women 15+
Never married 14.8%(2,080)
SHARE WITHIN EACH SEX · POPULATION 15 AND OVER · 2024
Section 09
Health coverage from 17.9% in 2013
US average: 8.8%
Direct-purchase
US average: 13.7%
VA health care
US average: 2.3%
Any private
US average: 68.1%
Any public
US average: 35.2%
Shares are "alone or in combination": a person with both Medicare and Medicaid counts in each, so categories overlap and do not sum to 100%.
Section 09 · Service history
Veterans Veterans by period of service, 2020
Gulf War (2001 or later) 6.8%(215)
Share of the 3,177 veterans here. A veteran who served across eras counts in each, so shares can total more than 100%. Peacetime-only service is included in the total but not shown as an era.
BAR + DOT: THIS PLACE · TICK: US AVERAGE
Drill deeper
Places similar to Stone County Head to head
Compare Stone County to nearby counties STONE COUNTY VS
Barry County
Income $58,346 +13%
Home value $187,800 +1%
Population 36,200 +11%
SEE FULL COMPARISON →
STONE COUNTY VS
Christian County
Income $83,437 +62%
Home value $274,900 +48%
Population 96,725 +198%
SEE FULL COMPARISON →
STONE COUNTY VS
Taney County
Income $56,497 +10%
Home value $218,800 +18%
Population 57,001 +75%
SEE FULL COMPARISON →
STONE COUNTY VS
Carroll County
Income $54,230 +5%
Home value $210,400 +13%
Population 29,263 −10%
SEE FULL COMPARISON →
Frequently asked
How many people live in Stone County, Missouri? Stone County, Missouri has about 31,076 residents according to the 2020 American Community Survey.
What is the median household income in Stone County, Missouri? The typical household in Stone County, Missouri earns about $51,476 a year. Half of households make more than that, and half make less.
Is Stone County, Missouri expensive? In Stone County, Missouri, the median home is worth about $185,900, and the typical rent is about $707 a month.
How educated are people in Stone County, Missouri? About 19.8% of adults age 25 and over in Stone County, Missouri hold a bachelor's degree or higher.
What is the poverty rate in Stone County, Missouri? About 12.3% of people in Stone County, Missouri live below the federal poverty line.
Has Stone County, Missouri grown since 1990? Yes, Stone County, Missouri has grown since 1990. The population has added about 11,998 residents, a change of about 63 percent over that period.
Keep going
Explore from here