United States › Missouri › Monroe County COUNTY · 2000 CENSUS
Monroe County Missouri · 9,311 residents · 648 sq mi
Time machine
COMPARE TO 1990 Census 2009 ACS 2010 ACS 2011 ACS 2012 ACS 2013 ACS 2014 ACS 2015 ACS 2016 ACS 2017 ACS 2018 ACS 2019 ACS 2020 ACS 2021 ACS 2022 ACS 2023 ACS 2024 ACS
The short version
Monroe County is a county of 9,311 people in Missouri. Four-year degrees are less common here than nationally, at 9% of adults. 79% of homes are owner-occupied. The median age is 39.4, about 4 years above the US median. The typical home is worth $63,300, having more than doubled since 1990. Renters pay $337 a month at the median.
At a glance
Lower income
below the US median
US median: $42,589
Older
median age 39.4
US median: 35.2
Less educated
9% hold a bachelor's degree
US average: 24%
Less affordable
home values up 44%, inflation adjusted
US median home: $120,530
Section 01
Population & growth from 36.0 in 1990
US average: 35.2
Population, 1990 – 2024
9K 9K 9K 9K 9K 1990 2000 2010 2020 2024 Monroe County Age distribution, 2000
BAR + DOT: THIS PLACE · TICK: US AVERAGE
Section 02
Income & economy $30,871
+18%inflation adjusted, since 1990
from $19,804 in 1990
US average: $42,589
from $9,444 in 1990
US average: $21,522
from 18.2% in 1990
US average: 12.4%
$63,300
+44%inflation adjusted, since 1990
from $33,400 in 1990
US average: $120,530
$337
+7%inflation adjusted, since 1990
from $240 in 1990
US average: $602
from 77.5% in 1990
21.3% rent
Section 04
Race & ethnicity 1990
White, non-Hispanic 95.8%(8,722)
Hispanic / Latino 0.6%(51)
2000
White, non-Hispanic 94.2%(8,769)
Hispanic / Latino 0.6%(52)
No data for the years selected.
Section 04 · Origins
Detailed origins & ancestry Detailed origin tables are available for 2024; showing 2024 data.
Ancestry
+ 18 more ancestry groups with data from 8.1% in 1990
US average: 24.4%
High school or higher
from 69.8% in 1990
US average: 80.3%
from 3.1% in 1990
US average: 8.8%
Section 06
Commute & transportation from 27.2 min in 1990
US average: 17.6
Section 07
Work & employment No data for the years selected.
Section 08
People & community No data for the years selected.
Marital status
SHARE WITHIN EACH SEX · POPULATION 15 AND OVER · 2000
Section 09
Health coverage Showing 2024 (the nearest year with coverage data).
from 14.8% in 2013
US average: 8.4%
from 50.8% in 2020
US average: 54.8%
Direct-purchase
from 15.2% in 2020
US average: 13.8%
from 26.0% in 2020
US average: 18.4%
from 15.1% in 2020
US average: 20.9%
VA health care
from 5.0% in 2020
US average: 2.2%
Any private
from 65.9% in 2020
US average: 67.1%
Any public
from 38.3% in 2020
US average: 36.7%
Shares are "alone or in combination": a person with both Medicare and Medicaid counts in each, so categories overlap and do not sum to 100%.
Section 09 · Service history
Veterans Veterans by period of service, 2024
Gulf War (2001 or later) 5.2%(33)
Gulf War (1990s) 18.8%(118)
Share of the 629 veterans here. A veteran who served across eras counts in each, so shares can total more than 100%. Peacetime-only service is included in the total but not shown as an era.
BAR + DOT: THIS PLACE · TICK: US AVERAGE
Drill deeper
Places similar to Monroe County Head to head
Compare Monroe County to nearby counties MONROE COUNTY VS
Shelby County
Income $51,594 +67%
Home value $99,900 +58%
Population 5,870 −34%
SEE FULL COMPARISON →
MONROE COUNTY VS
Audrain County
Income $59,448 +93%
Home value $143,100 +126%
Population 24,528 +174%
SEE FULL COMPARISON →
MONROE COUNTY VS
Ralls County
Income $65,388 +112%
Home value $168,200 +166%
Population 10,444 +17%
SEE FULL COMPARISON →
MONROE COUNTY VS
Randolph County
Income $53,033 +72%
Home value $159,300 +152%
Population 24,513 +174%
SEE FULL COMPARISON →
Frequently asked
How many people live in Monroe County, Missouri? Monroe County, Missouri has about 9,311 residents according to the 2000 Census.
What is the median household income in Monroe County, Missouri? The typical household in Monroe County, Missouri earns about $30,871 a year. Half of households make more than that, and half make less.
Is Monroe County, Missouri expensive? In Monroe County, Missouri, the median home is worth about $63,300, and the typical rent is about $337 a month.
How educated are people in Monroe County, Missouri? About 9.5% of adults age 25 and over in Monroe County, Missouri hold a bachelor's degree or higher.
What is the poverty rate in Monroe County, Missouri? About 11.9% of people in Monroe County, Missouri live below the federal poverty line.
Has Monroe County, Missouri grown since 1990? Yes, Monroe County, Missouri has grown since 1990. The population has added about 207 residents, a change of about 2 percent over that period.
Keep going
Explore from here