United States › Missouri › Linn County COUNTY · 2010 ACS
Linn County Missouri · 12,761 residents · 616 sq mi
Time machine
COMPARE TO 1990 Census 2000 Census 2009 ACS 2011 ACS 2012 ACS 2013 ACS 2014 ACS 2015 ACS 2016 ACS 2017 ACS 2018 ACS 2019 ACS 2020 ACS 2021 ACS 2022 ACS 2023 ACS 2024 ACS
The short version
Linn County is a county of 12,761 people in Missouri. Median home value sits at $66,800. 14% of adults hold a bachelor's degree, below the 28% national rate. At a median age of 42.2, this is an older place than the country as a whole. The foreign-born share is 1%. 74% of homes are owner-occupied.
At a glance
Lower income
below the US median
US median: $52,703
Older
median age 42.2
US median: 37.2
Less educated
14% hold a bachelor's degree
US average: 28%
Stable housing
home values roughly flat, inflation adjusted
US median home: $225,659
Section 01
Population & growth from 40.3 in 2000
US average: 37.2
Population, 1990 – 2024
12K 12K 13K 13K 14K 1990 2000 2010 2020 2024 Linn County Age distribution, 2010
BAR + DOT: THIS PLACE · TICK: US AVERAGE
Section 02
Income & economy $37,706
+5%inflation adjusted, since 2000
from $28,242 in 2000
US average: $52,703
from $15,378 in 2000
US average: $27,286
Households earning $100K+
from 19.1% in 2009
US average: 33.3%
from 14.9% in 2000
US average: 13.8%
Workforce by industry, 2010
Arts, entertainment, food 7.7%
Transportation & warehousing 4.7%
Professional, scientific, technical 4.5%
Agriculture, forestry, fishing 4.5%
Public administration 1.9%
Education & health services 0.5%
BAR + DOT: THIS PLACE · TICK: US AVERAGE
$66,800
+14%inflation adjusted, since 2000
from $46,300 in 2000
US average: $225,659
$491
+20%inflation adjusted, since 2000
from $322 in 2000
US average: $853
from 76.9% in 2000
26.1% rent
from 19.7% in 2009
US average: 12.1%
from 2.37 people in 2009
US average: 2.60
from 16.5% in 2009
US average: 30.9%
from 47.2% in 2009
US average: 46.8%
from 1.8 in 2009
Years of local income it takes to buy a local home, on a scale of about 0 to 15. Lower is more affordable.
Section 04
Race & ethnicity 2000
White, non-Hispanic 97.5%(13,406)
Hispanic / Latino 0.8%(104)
2010
White, non-Hispanic 96.4%(12,297)
Hispanic / Latino 1.5%(193)
No data for the years selected.
Section 04 · Origins
Detailed origins & ancestry Ancestry
+ 20 more ancestry groups with data from 10.8% in 2000
US average: 27.9%
High school or higher
from 80.0% in 2000
US average: 84.9%
from 2.8% in 2000
US average: 10.2%
Section 06
Commute & transportation from 14.4 min in 2000
US average: 25.2
from 77.9% in 2009
US average: 76.2%
from 12.3% in 2009
US average: 10.4%
from 0.0% in 2009
US average: 4.7%
from 6.4% in 2009
US average: 4.1%
from 1.8% in 2009
US average: 2.8%
from 0.4% in 2009
US average: 0.5%
from 6.0% in 2009
US average: 8.7%
Section 07
Work & employment from 12.7% in 2009
US average: 12.9%
from 25.3% in 2009
US average: 35.2%
Section 08
People & community from 1.4% in 2009
US average: 12.8%
from 12.2% in 2009
US average: 9.9%
Marital status (2024)
Men 15+
Never married 29.4%(1,376)
Women 15+
Never married 21.7%(1,076)
SHARE WITHIN EACH SEX · POPULATION 15 AND OVER · 2024
Section 09
Health coverage Showing 2024 (the nearest year with coverage data).
from 12.9% in 2013
US average: 8.4%
from 53.9% in 2020
US average: 54.8%
Direct-purchase
from 18.9% in 2020
US average: 13.8%
from 23.4% in 2020
US average: 18.4%
from 14.7% in 2020
US average: 20.9%
VA health care
from 3.9% in 2020
US average: 2.2%
Any private
from 71.1% in 2020
US average: 67.1%
Any public
from 35.4% in 2020
US average: 36.7%
Shares are "alone or in combination": a person with both Medicare and Medicaid counts in each, so categories overlap and do not sum to 100%.
Section 09 · Service history
Veterans Veterans by period of service, 2024
Gulf War (2001 or later) 19.3%(129)
Gulf War (1990s) 22.3%(149)
Share of the 667 veterans here. A veteran who served across eras counts in each, so shares can total more than 100%. Peacetime-only service is included in the total but not shown as an era.
BAR + DOT: THIS PLACE · TICK: US AVERAGE
Drill deeper
Places similar to Linn County Head to head
Compare Linn County to nearby counties LINN COUNTY VS
Sullivan County
Income $56,964 +51%
Home value $115,600 +73%
Population 5,738 −51%
SEE FULL COMPARISON →
LINN COUNTY VS
Livingston County
Income $63,627 +69%
Home value $147,700 +121%
Population 14,708 +24%
SEE FULL COMPARISON →
LINN COUNTY VS
Chariton County
Income $71,520 +90%
Home value $160,900 +141%
Population 7,377 −38%
SEE FULL COMPARISON →
LINN COUNTY VS
Macon County
Income $62,357 +65%
Home value $149,100 +123%
Population 15,190 +29%
SEE FULL COMPARISON →
Frequently asked
How many people live in Linn County, Missouri? Linn County, Missouri has about 12,761 residents according to the 2010 American Community Survey.
What is the median household income in Linn County, Missouri? The typical household in Linn County, Missouri earns about $37,706 a year. Half of households make more than that, and half make less.
Is Linn County, Missouri expensive? In Linn County, Missouri, the median home is worth about $66,800, and the typical rent is about $491 a month.
How educated are people in Linn County, Missouri? About 14.3% of adults age 25 and over in Linn County, Missouri hold a bachelor's degree or higher.
What is the poverty rate in Linn County, Missouri? About 14.6% of people in Linn County, Missouri live below the federal poverty line.
Has Linn County, Missouri grown since 1990? Yes, Linn County, Missouri has shrunk since 1990. The population has lost about 1,124 residents, a change of about -8 percent over that period.
Keep going
Explore from here