CensusEasy
COUNTY · 2020 ACS

Linn County

Missouri · 11,874 residents · 616 sq mi
Time machine
COMPARE TO
Compare
The short version

Linn County is a county of 11,874 people in Missouri. 18% of adults hold a bachelor's degree, below the 33% national rate. Home values have more than doubled since 2000, reaching $92,600. 1% of residents were born outside the United States. At a median age of 43.1, this is an older place than the country as a whole. Owners hold 73% of the housing stock.

At a glance
Lower income
below the US median
US median: $66,278
Older
median age 43.1
US median: 38.8
Less educated
18% hold a bachelor's degree
US average: 33%
Less affordable
home values up 33%, inflation adjusted
US median home: $265,253
Section 01

Population & growth

11,874
−14%since 2000
from 13,754 in 2000
1990 – 2025
43.1
+7%since 2000
from 40.3 in 2000
US average: 38.8
Land area
616 sq mi
Population, 19902024
12K12K13K13K14K19902000201020202024Linn County
202412K
1990201020202024
Age distribution, 2020
Under 55.9%(701)
US avg: 5.6%
5 to 96.2%(737)
US avg: 6.1%
10 to 146.9%(821)
US avg: 6.5%
15 to 196.4%(757)
US avg: 6.6%
20 to 244.5%(537)
US avg: 6.7%
25 to 3410.8%(1,281)
US avg: 13.5%
35 to 4411.3%(1,344)
US avg: 12.7%
45 to 5411%(1,302)
US avg: 12.3%
55 to 6414.8%(1,761)
US avg: 13.1%
65 to 7412.7%(1,505)
US avg: 10%
75 to 846.6%(780)
US avg: 4.9%
85 and over2.9%(348)
US avg: 1.9%
BAR + DOT: THIS PLACE · TICK: US AVERAGE
Section 02

Income & economy

$51,150
+21%inflation adjusted, since 2000
from $28,242 in 2000
US average: $66,278
1990 – 2024
$26,981
+75%since 2000
from $15,378 in 2000
US average: $35,364
Households earning $100K+
31.8%
+12.6 ptssince 2009
from 19.1% in 2009
US average: 43.9%
16.0%
+1.1 ptssince 2000
from 14.9% in 2000
US average: 12.8%
Workforce by industry, 2020
Retail trade18.1%
US avg: 10%
Information11.2%
US avg: 11.1%
Wholesale trade7.1%
US avg: 6.7%
Agriculture, forestry, fishing5.4%
US avg: 1.7%
Construction5.3%
US avg: 1.2%
Finance & insurance5%
US avg: 5.5%
Other services4.7%
US avg: 6.6%
Professional, scientific, technical3.9%
US avg: 4.7%
Public administration3.5%
US avg: 4.7%
Arts, entertainment, food3.3%
US avg: 2%
Transportation & warehousing1.3%
US avg: 2.5%
Education & health services1.1%
US avg: 0.8%
Manufacturing0.1%
US avg: 0.5%
BAR + DOT: THIS PLACE · TICK: US AVERAGE
Section 03

Housing

$92,600
+33%inflation adjusted, since 2000
from $46,300 in 2000
US average: $265,253
1990 – 2024
$559
+16%inflation adjusted, since 2000
from $322 in 2000
US average: $1,124
73.4%
−3.4 ptssince 2000
from 76.9% in 2000
26.6% rent
2.37 people
Unchangedsince 2009
from 2.37 people in 2009
US average: 2.61
1.8
−1%since 2009
from 1.8 in 2009
2009 – 2024
Years of local income it takes to buy a local home, on a scale of about 0 to 15. Lower is more affordable.
Section 04

Race & ethnicity

2000
White, non-Hispanic97.5%(13,406)
Black0.6%(82)
Hispanic / Latino0.8%(104)
Asian0.1%(19)
Other0%
2020
White, non-Hispanic92.9%(11,027)
Black0.6%(67)
Hispanic / Latino2.4%(289)
Asian0.2%(22)
Other1.7%(204)
30
Our index, 0 to 100. Higher means White and non-White residents are more separated across neighborhoods.
Section 04 · Origins

Detailed origins & ancestry

Hispanic origin
Mexican0.8%(100)
Puerto Rican0.4%(49)
Colombian0.2%(28)
Cuban0.1%(7)
Asian origin
Filipino0.2%(20)
Chinese0.1%(14)
Pacific Islander origin
Ancestry
German13.5%(1,623)
Irish8.7%(1,045)
English8.4%(1,009)
American7.4%(890)
French1.6%(198)
Dutch1.1%(130)
Italian1%(125)
Scottish1%(121)
Welsh0.8%(100)
Norwegian0.8%(97)
British0.7%(86)
Scotch-Irish0.6%(77)
+ 15 more ancestry groups with data
Swedish0.4%(54)
Syrian0.4%(53)
Polish0.3%(41)
Danish0.3%(40)
Swiss0.2%(28)
Czech0.2%(27)
Iraqi0.1%(13)
Hungarian0.1%(12)
Lithuanian0.1%(12)
Russian0%(6)
Slovak0%(2)
Section 05

Education

18.5%
+7.7 ptssince 2000
from 10.8% in 2000
US average: 32.9%
High school or higher
89.2%
+9.1 ptssince 2000
from 80.0% in 2000
US average: 88.5%
6.5%
+3.7 ptssince 2000
from 2.8% in 2000
US average: 12.7%
Section 06

Commute & transportation

20.8 min
+44%since 2000
from 14.4 min in 2000
US average: 26.9
80.4%
+2.5 ptssince 2009
from 77.9% in 2009
US average: 75.1%
4.0%
−2.1 ptssince 2009
from 6.0% in 2009
US average: 8.4%
Section 07

Work & employment

2.0%
−5.3 ptssince 2011
from 7.3% in 2011
US average: 5.4%
60.5%
+4.8 ptssince 2011
from 55.7% in 2011
US average: 63.4%
Women 20-64 in the labor force
75.8%
US average: 73.3%
29.0%
+3.6 ptssince 2009
from 25.3% in 2009
US average: 39.3%
Section 08

People & community

48.4%
+0.8 ptssince 2009
from 47.6% in 2009
51.6%
−0.8 ptssince 2009
from 52.4% in 2009
0.7%
−0.8 ptssince 2009
from 1.4% in 2009
US average: 13.5%
9.7%
−3.2 ptssince 2013
from 12.9% in 2013
US average: 8.8%
Computer in household
83.4%
US average: 91.9%
90.5%
US average: 86.2%
Marital status (2024)
Men 15+
Never married29.4%(1,376)
Married51.7%(2,420)
Widowed4.2%(195)
Divorced14.7%(688)
Women 15+
Never married21.7%(1,076)
Married55.3%(2,741)
Widowed10.4%(517)
Divorced12.6%(627)
SHARE WITHIN EACH SEX · POPULATION 15 AND OVER · 2024
Section 09

Health coverage

9.7%
−3.2 ptssince 2013
from 12.9% in 2013
US average: 8.8%
53.9%
US average: 55.4%
Direct-purchase
18.9%
US average: 13.7%
23.4%
US average: 17.6%
14.7%
US average: 20.0%
VA health care
3.9%
US average: 2.3%
Any private
71.1%
US average: 68.1%
Any public
35.4%
US average: 35.2%

Shares are "alone or in combination": a person with both Medicare and Medicaid counts in each, so categories overlap and do not sum to 100%.

Section 09 · Service history

Veterans

Veterans by period of service, 2020
Gulf War (2001 or later)8.9%(61)
US avg: 20.6%
Gulf War (1990s)14.8%(102)
US avg: 21.4%
Vietnam era49.3%(340)
US avg: 35.2%
Korean War8.1%(56)
US avg: 7.6%
World War II6.8%(47)
US avg: 2.9%

Share of the 689 veterans here. A veteran who served across eras counts in each, so shares can total more than 100%. Peacetime-only service is included in the total but not shown as an era.

BAR + DOT: THIS PLACE · TICK: US AVERAGE
Drill deeper

Places similar to Linn County

Head to head

Compare Linn County to nearby counties

Frequently asked

How many people live in Linn County, Missouri?

Linn County, Missouri has about 11,874 residents according to the 2020 American Community Survey.

What is the median household income in Linn County, Missouri?

The typical household in Linn County, Missouri earns about $51,150 a year. Half of households make more than that, and half make less.

Is Linn County, Missouri expensive?

In Linn County, Missouri, the median home is worth about $92,600, and the typical rent is about $559 a month.

How educated are people in Linn County, Missouri?

About 18.5% of adults age 25 and over in Linn County, Missouri hold a bachelor's degree or higher.

What is the poverty rate in Linn County, Missouri?

About 16.0% of people in Linn County, Missouri live below the federal poverty line.

Has Linn County, Missouri grown since 1990?

Yes, Linn County, Missouri has shrunk since 1990. The population has lost about 2,011 residents, a change of about -14 percent over that period.

Keep going

Explore from here

DATA: US CENSUS BUREAU ACS 5-YEAR + DECENNIAL CENSUS · UPDATED 2024

How we source and harmonize this data →