United States › Missouri › Camden County COUNTY · 2010 ACS
Camden County Missouri · 44,002 residents · 656 sq mi
Time machine
COMPARE TO 1990 Census 2000 Census 2009 ACS 2011 ACS 2012 ACS 2013 ACS 2014 ACS 2015 ACS 2016 ACS 2017 ACS 2018 ACS 2019 ACS 2020 ACS 2021 ACS 2022 ACS 2023 ACS 2024 ACS
The short version
With 44,002 people, Camden County is a county in Missouri. The median age is 48.6, about 11 years above the US median. 80% of homes are owner-occupied. The foreign-born share is 2%. About 21% of adults have finished a four-year degree. 6,951 more people live here than in 2000.
At a glance
Lower income
below the US median
US median: $52,703
Older
median age 48.6
US median: 37.2
Less educated
21% hold a bachelor's degree
US average: 28%
Less affordable
home values up 38%, inflation adjusted
US median home: $225,659
Section 01
Population & growth from 45.2 in 2000
US average: 37.2
Population, 1990 – 2024
26K 31K 36K 42K 47K 1990 2000 2010 2020 2024 Camden County Age distribution, 2010
BAR + DOT: THIS PLACE · TICK: US AVERAGE
Section 02
Income & economy $44,617
−2%inflation adjusted, since 2000
from $35,840 in 2000
US average: $52,703
from $20,197 in 2000
US average: $27,286
Households earning $100K+
from 21.3% in 2009
US average: 33.3%
from 11.4% in 2000
US average: 13.8%
Workforce by industry, 2010
Public administration 3.7%
Professional, scientific, technical 2.1%
Arts, entertainment, food 1.8%
Agriculture, forestry, fishing 1.6%
Transportation & warehousing 1.3%
Education & health services 0.5%
BAR + DOT: THIS PLACE · TICK: US AVERAGE
$187,200
+38%inflation adjusted, since 2000
from $107,000 in 2000
US average: $225,659
$598
+4%inflation adjusted, since 2000
from $454 in 2000
US average: $853
from 82.2% in 2000
19.9% rent
from 54.8% in 2009
US average: 12.1%
from 2.46 people in 2009
US average: 2.60
from 22.3% in 2009
US average: 30.9%
from 37.4% in 2009
US average: 46.8%
from 4.1 in 2009
Years of local income it takes to buy a local home, on a scale of about 0 to 15. Lower is more affordable.
Section 04
Race & ethnicity 2000
White, non-Hispanic 97%(35,954)
Hispanic / Latino 0.9%(346)
2010
White, non-Hispanic 95.3%(41,913)
Hispanic / Latino 2.3%(1,014)
No data for the years selected.
Section 04 · Origins
Detailed origins & ancestry Ancestry
+ 28 more ancestry groups with data from 17.7% in 2000
US average: 27.9%
High school or higher
from 82.9% in 2000
US average: 84.9%
from 5.7% in 2000
US average: 10.2%
Section 06
Commute & transportation from 15.7 min in 2000
US average: 25.2
from 73.2% in 2009
US average: 76.2%
from 9.5% in 2009
US average: 10.4%
from 0.5% in 2009
US average: 4.7%
from 11.8% in 2009
US average: 4.1%
from 2.2% in 2009
US average: 2.8%
from 0.0% in 2009
US average: 0.5%
from 4.3% in 2009
US average: 8.7%
Section 07
Work & employment from 9.8% in 2009
US average: 12.9%
from 30.8% in 2009
US average: 35.2%
Section 08
People & community from 0.9% in 2009
US average: 12.8%
from 17.3% in 2009
US average: 9.9%
Marital status (2024)
Men 15+
Never married 23.2%(4,313)
Women 15+
Never married 18.1%(3,439)
SHARE WITHIN EACH SEX · POPULATION 15 AND OVER · 2024
Section 09
Health coverage Showing 2024 (the nearest year with coverage data).
from 17.3% in 2013
US average: 8.4%
from 44.2% in 2020
US average: 54.8%
Direct-purchase
from 20.2% in 2020
US average: 13.8%
from 31.0% in 2020
US average: 18.4%
from 13.5% in 2020
US average: 20.9%
VA health care
from 3.6% in 2020
US average: 2.2%
Any private
from 64.0% in 2020
US average: 67.1%
Any public
from 42.6% in 2020
US average: 36.7%
Shares are "alone or in combination": a person with both Medicare and Medicaid counts in each, so categories overlap and do not sum to 100%.
Section 09 · Service history
Veterans Veterans by period of service, 2024
Gulf War (2001 or later) 15.2%(521)
Gulf War (1990s) 22.3%(763)
Share of the 3,417 veterans here. A veteran who served across eras counts in each, so shares can total more than 100%. Peacetime-only service is included in the total but not shown as an era.
BAR + DOT: THIS PLACE · TICK: US AVERAGE
Drill deeper
Places similar to Camden County Head to head
Compare Camden County to nearby counties CAMDEN COUNTY VS
Miller County
Income $56,736 +27%
Home value $192,600 +3%
Population 25,817 −41%
SEE FULL COMPARISON →
CAMDEN COUNTY VS
Laclede County
Income $53,282 +19%
Home value $168,400 −10%
Population 36,943 −16%
SEE FULL COMPARISON →
CAMDEN COUNTY VS
Dallas County
Income $53,464 +20%
Home value $190,300 +2%
Population 18,025 −59%
SEE FULL COMPARISON →
CAMDEN COUNTY VS
Morgan County
Income $53,412 +20%
Home value $194,400 +4%
Population 22,418 −49%
SEE FULL COMPARISON →
Frequently asked
How many people live in Camden County, Missouri? Camden County, Missouri has about 44,002 residents according to the 2010 American Community Survey.
What is the median household income in Camden County, Missouri? The typical household in Camden County, Missouri earns about $44,617 a year. Half of households make more than that, and half make less.
Is Camden County, Missouri expensive? In Camden County, Missouri, the median home is worth about $187,200, and the typical rent is about $598 a month.
How educated are people in Camden County, Missouri? About 21.0% of adults age 25 and over in Camden County, Missouri hold a bachelor's degree or higher.
What is the poverty rate in Camden County, Missouri? About 11.8% of people in Camden County, Missouri live below the federal poverty line.
Has Camden County, Missouri grown since 1990? Yes, Camden County, Missouri has grown since 1990. The population has added about 16,507 residents, a change of about 60 percent over that period.
Keep going
Explore from here