United States › Missouri › Callaway County COUNTY · 2010 ACS
Callaway County Missouri · 44,332 residents · 835 sq mi
Time machine
COMPARE TO 1990 Census 2000 Census 2009 ACS 2011 ACS 2012 ACS 2013 ACS 2014 ACS 2015 ACS 2016 ACS 2017 ACS 2018 ACS 2019 ACS 2020 ACS 2021 ACS 2022 ACS 2023 ACS 2024 ACS
The short version
With 44,332 people, Callaway County is a county in Missouri. The foreign-born share is 1%. The typical home is worth $122,700. 74% of homes are owner-occupied. About 20% of adults have finished a four-year degree. Median rent is $588 a month.
At a glance
Lower income
below the US median
US median: $52,703
Mid-age
median age 37.7
US median: 37.2
Less educated
20% hold a bachelor's degree
US average: 28%
Stable housing
home values roughly flat, inflation adjusted
US median home: $225,659
Section 01
Population & growth from 34.7 in 2000
US average: 37.2
Population, 1990 – 2024
32K 35K 39K 42K 46K 1990 2000 2010 2020 2024 Callaway County Age distribution, 2010
BAR + DOT: THIS PLACE · TICK: US AVERAGE
Section 02
Income & economy $49,544
Unchangedinflation adjusted, since 2000
from $39,110 in 2000
US average: $52,703
from $17,005 in 2000
US average: $27,286
Households earning $100K+
from 25.9% in 2009
US average: 33.3%
from 8.5% in 2000
US average: 13.8%
Workforce by industry, 2010
Public administration 4.3%
Professional, scientific, technical 3.2%
Education & health services 3.1%
Agriculture, forestry, fishing 2.7%
Arts, entertainment, food 1.8%
Transportation & warehousing 1.6%
BAR + DOT: THIS PLACE · TICK: US AVERAGE
$122,700
+16%inflation adjusted, since 2000
from $83,300 in 2000
US average: $225,659
$588
+11%inflation adjusted, since 2000
from $418 in 2000
US average: $853
from 76.8% in 2000
25.8% rent
from 9.4% in 2009
US average: 12.1%
from 2.50 people in 2009
US average: 2.60
from 18.5% in 2009
US average: 30.9%
from 32.6% in 2009
US average: 46.8%
from 2.4 in 2009
Years of local income it takes to buy a local home, on a scale of about 0 to 15. Lower is more affordable.
Section 04
Race & ethnicity 2000
White, non-Hispanic 91.2%(37,191)
Hispanic / Latino 0.9%(377)
2010
White, non-Hispanic 91%(40,350)
Hispanic / Latino 1.6%(707)
No data for the years selected.
Section 04 · Origins
Detailed origins & ancestry Ancestry
+ 31 more ancestry groups with data from 16.5% in 2000
US average: 27.9%
High school or higher
from 78.9% in 2000
US average: 84.9%
from 5.4% in 2000
US average: 10.2%
Section 06
Commute & transportation from 14.6 min in 2000
US average: 25.2
from 76.9% in 2009
US average: 76.2%
from 15.1% in 2009
US average: 10.4%
from 0.6% in 2009
US average: 4.7%
from 3.4% in 2009
US average: 4.1%
from 3.2% in 2009
US average: 2.8%
from 0.0% in 2009
US average: 0.5%
from 3.9% in 2009
US average: 8.7%
Section 07
Work & employment from 19.4% in 2009
US average: 12.9%
from 29.6% in 2009
US average: 35.2%
Section 08
People & community from 1.1% in 2009
US average: 12.8%
from 12.1% in 2009
US average: 9.9%
Marital status (2024)
Men 15+
Never married 32.3%(6,149)
Women 15+
Never married 23.7%(4,257)
SHARE WITHIN EACH SEX · POPULATION 15 AND OVER · 2024
Section 09
Health coverage Showing 2024 (the nearest year with coverage data).
from 10.6% in 2013
US average: 8.4%
from 61.0% in 2020
US average: 54.8%
Direct-purchase
from 13.5% in 2020
US average: 13.8%
from 19.2% in 2020
US average: 18.4%
from 14.1% in 2020
US average: 20.9%
VA health care
from 4.0% in 2020
US average: 2.2%
Any private
from 73.6% in 2020
US average: 67.1%
Any public
from 32.8% in 2020
US average: 36.7%
Shares are "alone or in combination": a person with both Medicare and Medicaid counts in each, so categories overlap and do not sum to 100%.
Section 09 · Service history
Veterans Veterans by period of service, 2024
Gulf War (2001 or later) 17.1%(476)
Gulf War (1990s) 21.7%(605)
Share of the 2,783 veterans here. A veteran who served across eras counts in each, so shares can total more than 100%. Peacetime-only service is included in the total but not shown as an era.
BAR + DOT: THIS PLACE · TICK: US AVERAGE
Drill deeper
Places similar to Callaway County Head to head
Compare Callaway County to nearby counties CALLAWAY COUNTY VS
Boone County
Income $72,758 +47%
Home value $272,800 +122%
Population 191,746 +319%
SEE FULL COMPARISON →
CALLAWAY COUNTY VS
Montgomery County
Income $65,500 +32%
Home value $178,700 +46%
Population 11,590 −75%
SEE FULL COMPARISON →
CALLAWAY COUNTY VS
Osage County
Income $76,681 +55%
Home value $223,300 +82%
Population 13,611 −70%
SEE FULL COMPARISON →
CALLAWAY COUNTY VS
Audrain County
Income $59,448 +20%
Home value $143,100 +17%
Population 24,528 −46%
SEE FULL COMPARISON →
Frequently asked
How many people live in Callaway County, Missouri? Callaway County, Missouri has about 44,332 residents according to the 2010 American Community Survey.
What is the median household income in Callaway County, Missouri? The typical household in Callaway County, Missouri earns about $49,544 a year. Half of households make more than that, and half make less.
Is Callaway County, Missouri expensive? In Callaway County, Missouri, the median home is worth about $122,700, and the typical rent is about $588 a month.
How educated are people in Callaway County, Missouri? About 20.4% of adults age 25 and over in Callaway County, Missouri hold a bachelor's degree or higher.
What is the poverty rate in Callaway County, Missouri? About 11.3% of people in Callaway County, Missouri live below the federal poverty line.
Has Callaway County, Missouri grown since 1990? Yes, Callaway County, Missouri has grown since 1990. The population has added about 11,523 residents, a change of about 35 percent over that period.
Keep going
Explore from here