United States › Minnesota › Cottonwood County COUNTY · 2000 CENSUS
Cottonwood County Minnesota · 12,167 residents · 640 sq mi
Time machine
COMPARE TO 1990 Census 2009 ACS 2010 ACS 2011 ACS 2012 ACS 2013 ACS 2014 ACS 2015 ACS 2016 ACS 2017 ACS 2018 ACS 2019 ACS 2020 ACS 2021 ACS 2022 ACS 2023 ACS 2024 ACS
The short version
Cottonwood County is a county of 12,167 people in Minnesota. The median age is 41.7, about 6 years above the US median. Owners hold 80% of the housing stock. The typical home is worth $55,500, having more than doubled since 1990. That trails the Minnesota median by roughly 32%. About 14% of adults have finished a four-year degree.
At a glance
Lower income
below the US median
US median: $42,589
Older
median age 41.7
US median: 35.2
Less educated
14% hold a bachelor's degree
US average: 24%
Less affordable
home values up 44%, inflation adjusted
US median home: $120,530
Section 01
Population & growth from 39.2 in 1990
US average: 35.2
Population, 1990 – 2024
11K 12K 12K 12K 13K 1990 2000 2010 2020 2024 Cottonwood County Age distribution, 2000
BAR + DOT: THIS PLACE · TICK: US AVERAGE
Section 02
Income & economy $31,943
+12%inflation adjusted, since 1990
from $21,661 in 1990
US average: $42,589
from $10,335 in 1990
US average: $21,522
from 13.7% in 1990
US average: 12.4%
$55,500
+44%inflation adjusted, since 1990
from $29,200 in 1990
US average: $120,530
$308
−5%inflation adjusted, since 1990
from $245 in 1990
US average: $602
from 77.6% in 1990
19.6% rent
Section 04
Race & ethnicity 1990
White, non-Hispanic 99%(12,573)
Hispanic / Latino 0.6%(71)
2000
White, non-Hispanic 94.6%(11,509)
Hispanic / Latino 2.2%(267)
No data for the years selected.
Section 04 · Origins
Detailed origins & ancestry Detailed origin tables are available for 2024; showing 2024 data.
Ancestry
+ 17 more ancestry groups with data from 12.3% in 1990
US average: 24.4%
High school or higher
from 71.7% in 1990
US average: 80.3%
from 2.8% in 1990
US average: 8.8%
Section 06
Commute & transportation from 26.4 min in 1990
US average: 17.6
Section 07
Work & employment No data for the years selected.
Section 08
People & community No data for the years selected.
Marital status
Men 15+
Never married 24.6%(1,143)
SHARE WITHIN EACH SEX · POPULATION 15 AND OVER · 2000
Section 09
Health coverage Showing 2024 (the nearest year with coverage data).
from 5.9% in 2013
US average: 8.4%
from 57.5% in 2020
US average: 54.8%
Direct-purchase
from 20.6% in 2020
US average: 13.8%
from 24.1% in 2020
US average: 18.4%
from 16.6% in 2020
US average: 20.9%
VA health care
from 4.0% in 2020
US average: 2.2%
Any private
from 76.3% in 2020
US average: 67.1%
Any public
from 39.1% in 2020
US average: 36.7%
Shares are "alone or in combination": a person with both Medicare and Medicaid counts in each, so categories overlap and do not sum to 100%.
Section 09 · Service history
Veterans Veterans by period of service, 2024
Gulf War (2001 or later) 5.7%(25)
Gulf War (1990s) 12.4%(54)
Share of the 436 veterans here. A veteran who served across eras counts in each, so shares can total more than 100%. Peacetime-only service is included in the total but not shown as an era.
BAR + DOT: THIS PLACE · TICK: US AVERAGE
Drill deeper
Places similar to Cottonwood County Head to head
Compare Cottonwood County to nearby counties COTTONWOOD COUNTY VS
Jackson County
Income $75,743 +137%
Home value $157,100 +183%
Population 9,857 −14%
SEE FULL COMPARISON →
COTTONWOOD COUNTY VS
Redwood County
Income $67,866 +112%
Home value $158,200 +185%
Population 15,265 +34%
SEE FULL COMPARISON →
COTTONWOOD COUNTY VS
Brown County
Income $69,378 +117%
Home value $191,200 +245%
Population 25,517 +124%
SEE FULL COMPARISON →
COTTONWOOD COUNTY VS
Watonwan County
Income $71,699 +124%
Home value $162,400 +193%
Population 11,459 same
SEE FULL COMPARISON →
Frequently asked
How many people live in Cottonwood County, Minnesota? Cottonwood County, Minnesota has about 12,167 residents according to the 2000 Census.
What is the median household income in Cottonwood County, Minnesota? The typical household in Cottonwood County, Minnesota earns about $31,943 a year. Half of households make more than that, and half make less.
Is Cottonwood County, Minnesota expensive? In Cottonwood County, Minnesota, the median home is worth about $55,500, and the typical rent is about $308 a month.
How educated are people in Cottonwood County, Minnesota? About 14.2% of adults age 25 and over in Cottonwood County, Minnesota hold a bachelor's degree or higher.
What is the poverty rate in Cottonwood County, Minnesota? About 11.7% of people in Cottonwood County, Minnesota live below the federal poverty line.
Has Cottonwood County, Minnesota grown since 1990? Yes, Cottonwood County, Minnesota has shrunk since 1990. The population has lost about 527 residents, a change of about -4 percent over that period.
Keep going
Explore from here