United States › Kentucky › Lyon County COUNTY · 1990 CENSUS
Lyon County Kentucky · 6,624 residents · 214 sq mi
Time machine
COMPARE TO 2000 Census 2009 ACS 2010 ACS 2011 ACS 2012 ACS 2013 ACS 2014 ACS 2015 ACS 2016 ACS 2017 ACS 2018 ACS 2019 ACS 2020 ACS 2021 ACS 2022 ACS 2023 ACS 2024 ACS
The short version
Lyon County is home to 6,624 people in Kentucky. 80% of homes are owner-occupied. The median age is 38.4, about 5 years above the US median. About 9% of adults have finished a four-year degree. The typical home is worth $43,400. Renters pay $255 a month at the median.
At a glance
Lower income
below the US median
US median: $30,130
Older
median age 38.4
US median: 33.0
Less educated
9% hold a bachelor's degree
US average: 20%
More affordable
home values down 21%, inflation adjusted
US median home: $93,722
Section 01
Population & growth vs 41.5 in 2000
US average: 33.0
Population, 1990 – 2024
6K 7K 8K 8K 9K 1990 2000 2010 2020 2024 Lyon County Age distribution, 1990
BAR + DOT: THIS PLACE · TICK: US AVERAGE
Section 02
Income & economy $20,239
−16%inflation adjusted, since 2000
vs $31,694 in 2000
US average: $30,130
vs $16,016 in 2000
US average: $14,340
vs 12.7% in 2000
US average: 13.2%
$43,400
−21%inflation adjusted, since 2000
vs $72,800 in 2000
US average: $93,722
$255
−16%inflation adjusted, since 2000
vs $398 in 2000
US average: $450
vs 81.8% in 2000
20.2% rent
Section 04
Race & ethnicity 2000
White, non-Hispanic 91.6%(7,401)
Hispanic / Latino 0.7%(59)
1990
White, non-Hispanic 92.9%(6,153)
Hispanic / Latino 0.2%(14)
No data for the years selected.
Section 04 · Origins
Detailed origins & ancestry Detailed origin tables are available for 2024; showing 2024 data.
Ancestry
+ 12 more ancestry groups with data vs 10.1% in 2000
US average: 20.3%
High school or higher
vs 68.0% in 2000
US average: 75.2%
vs 4.6% in 2000
US average: 7.1%
Section 06
Commute & transportation vs 15.8 min in 2000
US average: 21.9
Section 07
Work & employment No data for the years selected.
Section 08
People & community No data for the years selected.
Marital status (2024)
Men 15+
Never married 35.8%(1,662)
SHARE WITHIN EACH SEX · POPULATION 15 AND OVER · 2024
Section 09
Health coverage Showing 2024 (the nearest year with coverage data).
from 12.0% in 2013
US average: 8.4%
from 52.9% in 2020
US average: 54.8%
Direct-purchase
from 14.6% in 2020
US average: 13.8%
from 34.0% in 2020
US average: 18.4%
from 17.5% in 2020
US average: 20.9%
VA health care
from 4.2% in 2020
US average: 2.2%
Any private
from 67.1% in 2020
US average: 67.1%
Any public
from 50.0% in 2020
US average: 36.7%
Shares are "alone or in combination": a person with both Medicare and Medicaid counts in each, so categories overlap and do not sum to 100%.
Section 09 · Service history
Veterans Veterans by period of service, 2024
Gulf War (2001 or later) 26.2%(219)
Gulf War (1990s) 13.9%(116)
Share of the 835 veterans here. A veteran who served across eras counts in each, so shares can total more than 100%. Peacetime-only service is included in the total but not shown as an era.
BAR + DOT: THIS PLACE · TICK: US AVERAGE
Drill deeper
Places similar to Lyon County Head to head
Compare Lyon County to nearby counties LYON COUNTY VS
Caldwell County
Income $59,583 +194%
Home value $118,500 +173%
Population 12,609 +38%
SEE FULL COMPARISON →
LYON COUNTY VS
Marshall County
Income $65,831 +225%
Home value $173,800 +300%
Population 31,659 +247%
SEE FULL COMPARISON →
LYON COUNTY VS
Trigg County
Income $59,857 +196%
Home value $207,700 +379%
Population 14,512 +59%
SEE FULL COMPARISON →
LYON COUNTY VS
Livingston County
Income $58,984 +191%
Home value $125,600 +189%
Population 8,863 −3%
SEE FULL COMPARISON →
Frequently asked
How many people live in Lyon County, Kentucky? Lyon County, Kentucky has about 6,624 residents according to the 1990 Census.
What is the median household income in Lyon County, Kentucky? The typical household in Lyon County, Kentucky earns about $20,239 a year. Half of households make more than that, and half make less.
Is Lyon County, Kentucky expensive? In Lyon County, Kentucky, the median home is worth about $43,400, and the typical rent is about $255 a month.
How educated are people in Lyon County, Kentucky? About 9.1% of adults age 25 and over in Lyon County, Kentucky hold a bachelor's degree or higher.
What is the poverty rate in Lyon County, Kentucky? About 14.3% of people in Lyon County, Kentucky live below the federal poverty line.
Keep going
Explore from here