CensusEasy
COUNTY

Harlan County

Kentucky · 24,725 residents (2025 est.) · 466 sq mi
Time machine
COMPARE TO
The short version

With 25,772 people, Harlan County is a county in Kentucky. Four-year degrees are less common here than nationally, at 13% of adults. The typical home is worth $73,700, having more than doubled since 2000. 27.4% of locals live below the federal poverty line. The foreign-born share is 0%. Households here earn about 35% less than in Kentucky as a whole.

At a glance
Lower income
below the US median
US median: $82,259
Mid-age
median age 40.9
US median: 38.9
Less educated
13% hold a bachelor's degree
US average: 36%
Stable housing
home values roughly flat, inflation adjusted
US median home: $376,019
Section 01

Population & growth

25,772
−22%since 2000
from 33,202 in 2000
24,725 in 2025 (Census Bureau estimate)
1990 – 2025
55 / sq mi
−17%since 2009
from 67 / sq mi in 2009
US average: 281
40.9
+8%since 2000
from 37.8 in 2000
US average: 38.9
Land area
466 sq mi
Population, 19902024
25K28K31K34K38K19902000201020202024Harlan County
202426K
1990201020202024
Age distribution, 2024
Under 55.9%(1,526)
US avg: 5.6%
5 to 96%(1,541)
US avg: 6%
10 to 147.6%(1,959)
US avg: 6.4%
15 to 196%(1,556)
US avg: 6.6%
20 to 244.8%(1,232)
US avg: 6.5%
25 to 3412%(3,090)
US avg: 13.7%
35 to 4412%(3,094)
US avg: 13.2%
45 to 5412.5%(3,220)
US avg: 12.2%
55 to 6413.7%(3,534)
US avg: 12.7%
65 to 7412.2%(3,147)
US avg: 10.2%
75 to 845.7%(1,460)
US avg: 5.1%
85 and over1.6%(413)
US avg: 1.9%
BAR + DOT: THIS PLACE · TICK: US AVERAGE
Section 02

Income & economy

$41,693
+23%inflation adjusted, since 2000
from $18,665 in 2000
US average: $82,259
1990 – 2024
$22,319
+93%since 2000
from $11,585 in 2000
US average: $44,673
Households earning $100K+
24.4%
+12.3 ptssince 2009
from 12.2% in 2009
US average: 53.3%
27.4%
−5.1 ptssince 2000
from 32.5% in 2000
US average: 12.5%
0.463
−3%since 2010
from 0.476 in 2010
US average: 0.476
Workforce by industry, 2024
Information15%
US avg: 10.8%
Wholesale trade6.7%
US avg: 6.9%
Retail trade5.6%
US avg: 9.9%
Finance & insurance5.1%
US avg: 5.9%
Agriculture, forestry, fishing4.9%
US avg: 1.6%
Other services3.8%
US avg: 6.7%
Manufacturing3.3%
US avg: 0.4%
Professional, scientific, technical2.7%
US avg: 5.1%
Public administration2.7%
US avg: 4.8%
Education & health services2.4%
US avg: 0.9%
Construction1.6%
US avg: 1.2%
Transportation & warehousing1.3%
US avg: 2.2%
Arts, entertainment, food1.3%
US avg: 1.9%
BAR + DOT: THIS PLACE · TICK: US AVERAGE
Section 03

Housing

$73,700
+8%inflation adjusted, since 2000
from $37,600 in 2000
US average: $376,019
1990 – 2024
$678
+22%inflation adjusted, since 2000
from $306 in 2000
US average: $1,442
71.6%
−1.9 ptssince 2000
from 73.5% in 2000
28.4% rent
17.7%
−3.0 ptssince 2009
from 20.6% in 2009
US average: 10.0%
2.35 people
−5%since 2009
from 2.47 people in 2009
US average: 2.54
15.1%
+0.2 ptssince 2009
from 15.0% in 2009
US average: 22.9%
35.7%
+5.8 ptssince 2009
from 29.9% in 2009
US average: 47.4%
1.8
−9%since 2009
from 2.0 in 2009
2009 – 2024
Years of local income it takes to buy a local home, on a scale of about 0 to 15. Lower is more affordable.
28
Our index, 0 to 100. Higher means faster recent growth in incomes, home values, and college degrees.
Section 04

Race & ethnicity

2000
White, non-Hispanic95.1%(31,566)
Black2.6%(865)
Hispanic / Latino0.7%(216)
Asian0.3%(95)
Other0%
2024
White, non-Hispanic93.9%(24,205)
Black1.3%(328)
Hispanic / Latino0.5%(135)
Asian0.2%(58)
Other4.1%(1,046)
15
+8%since 2009
from 13 in 2009
2009 – 2024
Our index, 0 to 100. Higher means a more even mix of racial and ethnic groups.
16
−18%since 2020
from 20 in 2020
Our index, 0 to 100. Higher means White and non-White residents are more separated across neighborhoods.
Section 04 · Origins

Detailed origins & ancestry

Hispanic origin
Mexican0.3%(74)
Puerto Rican0.2%(40)
Cuban0%(7)
Asian origin
Vietnamese0.1%(32)
Filipino0.1%(20)
Chinese0%(6)
Pacific Islander origin
Samoan0%(10)
Ancestry
English13.9%(3,595)
Irish9.4%(2,416)
American8.8%(2,261)
German4.4%(1,139)
Scottish2.6%(667)
Italian1.7%(441)
Welsh1.2%(317)
French1%(255)
Scotch-Irish0.7%(191)
Dutch0.6%(150)
Brazilian0.4%(97)
Romanian0.3%(76)
+ 13 more ancestry groups with data
Section 05

Education

13.0%
+4.2 ptssince 2000
from 8.9% in 2000
US average: 35.6%
High school or higher
81.7%
+23.0 ptssince 2000
from 58.7% in 2000
US average: 89.6%
6.7%
+2.1 ptssince 2000
from 4.5% in 2000
US average: 14.0%
Section 06

Commute & transportation

23.8 min
+24%since 2000
from 19.2 min in 2000
US average: 26.5
76.8%
−3.4 ptssince 2009
from 80.2% in 2009
US average: 68.9%
14.9%
+0.5 ptssince 2009
from 14.3% in 2009
US average: 8.5%
0.7%
+0.4 ptssince 2009
from 0.3% in 2009
US average: 3.2%
5.8%
+4.6 ptssince 2009
from 1.3% in 2009
US average: 15.0%
1.2%
−1.0 ptssince 2009
from 2.2% in 2009
US average: 2.4%
0.0%
−0.2 ptssince 2009
from 0.2% in 2009
US average: 0.4%
8.1%
−1.7 ptssince 2009
from 9.7% in 2009
US average: 8.3%
Section 07

Work & employment

9.5%
−0.1 ptssince 2011
from 9.6% in 2011
US average: 5.2%
41.7%
+2.7 ptssince 2011
from 39.0% in 2011
US average: 63.5%
Women 20-64 in the labor force
52.9%
+6.7 ptssince 2020
from 46.2% in 2020
US average: 74.6%
18.5%
+2.9 ptssince 2009
from 15.6% in 2009
US average: 13.1%
33.8%
+4.8 ptssince 2009
from 29.0% in 2009
US average: 42.5%
Section 08

People & community

48.3%
+0.5 ptssince 2009
from 47.8% in 2009
51.7%
−0.5 ptssince 2009
from 52.2% in 2009
0.4%
+0.1 ptssince 2009
from 0.3% in 2009
US average: 14.1%
5.7%
−4.5 ptssince 2009
from 10.2% in 2009
US average: 6.2%
27.2%
−2.8 ptssince 2012
from 30.0% in 2012
US average: 13.3%
4.9%
−15.1 ptssince 2013
from 20.0% in 2013
US average: 8.4%
84.2%
+26.3 ptssince 2017
from 57.9% in 2017
US average: 91.0%
Computer in household
88.6%
+8.3 ptssince 2020
from 80.3% in 2020
US average: 95.5%
90.0%
+0.1 ptssince 2020
from 89.9% in 2020
US average: 87.7%
99.0%
+0.5 ptssince 2016
from 98.5% in 2016
US average: 77.7%
0.3%
−0.4 ptssince 2016
from 0.8% in 2016
US average: 13.6%
Marital status
Men 15+
Never married24.1%(2,395)
Married58.4%(5,819)
Widowed3.6%(355)
Divorced13.9%(1,388)
Women 15+
Never married18.1%(1,958)
Married56.4%(6,085)
Widowed12.7%(1,374)
Divorced12.7%(1,372)
SHARE WITHIN EACH SEX · POPULATION 15 AND OVER · 2024
Section 09

Health coverage

4.9%
−15.1 ptssince 2013
from 20.0% in 2013
US average: 8.4%
33.2%
+0.9 ptssince 2020
from 32.3% in 2020
US average: 54.8%
Direct-purchase
9.9%
+1.2 ptssince 2020
from 8.7% in 2020
US average: 13.8%
26.7%
+0.3 ptssince 2020
from 26.4% in 2020
US average: 18.4%
46.4%
+0.7 ptssince 2020
from 45.7% in 2020
US average: 20.9%
VA health care
2.9%
+0.1 ptssince 2020
from 2.8% in 2020
US average: 2.2%
Any private
42.6%
+2.0 ptssince 2020
from 40.6% in 2020
US average: 67.1%
Any public
68.1%
+1.8 ptssince 2020
from 66.3% in 2020
US average: 36.7%

Shares are "alone or in combination": a person with both Medicare and Medicaid counts in each, so categories overlap and do not sum to 100%.

Section 09 · Service history

Veterans

Veterans by period of service, 2024
Gulf War (2001 or later)32.3%(360)
US avg: 26.4%
Gulf War (1990s)26.5%(295)
US avg: 24.3%
Vietnam era44.7%(498)
US avg: 33.1%
Korean War1.6%(18)
US avg: 4.5%
World War II0%(0)
US avg: 1%

Share of the 1,115 veterans here. A veteran who served across eras counts in each, so shares can total more than 100%. Peacetime-only service is included in the total but not shown as an era.

BAR + DOT: THIS PLACE · TICK: US AVERAGE
Drill deeper

Places similar to Harlan County

Head to head

Compare Harlan County to nearby counties

Frequently asked

How many people live in Harlan County, Kentucky?

Harlan County, Kentucky has about 25,772 residents according to the 2024 American Community Survey.

What is the median household income in Harlan County, Kentucky?

The typical household in Harlan County, Kentucky earns about $41,693 a year. Half of households make more than that, and half make less.

Is Harlan County, Kentucky expensive?

In Harlan County, Kentucky, the median home is worth about $73,700, and the typical rent is about $678 a month.

How educated are people in Harlan County, Kentucky?

About 13.0% of adults age 25 and over in Harlan County, Kentucky hold a bachelor's degree or higher.

What is the poverty rate in Harlan County, Kentucky?

About 27.4% of people in Harlan County, Kentucky live below the federal poverty line.

Has Harlan County, Kentucky grown since 1990?

Yes, Harlan County, Kentucky has shrunk since 1990. The population has lost about 10,802 residents, a change of about -30 percent over that period.

Keep going

Explore from here

DATA: US CENSUS BUREAU ACS 5-YEAR + DECENNIAL CENSUS · UPDATED 2024

How we source and harmonize this data →