United States › Kentucky › Butler County COUNTY · 2020 ACS
Butler County Kentucky · 12,371 residents · 426 sq mi
Time machine
COMPARE TO 1990 Census 2000 Census 2009 ACS 2010 ACS 2011 ACS 2012 ACS 2013 ACS 2014 ACS 2015 ACS 2016 ACS 2017 ACS 2018 ACS 2019 ACS 2021 ACS 2022 ACS 2023 ACS 2024 ACS
The short version
Butler County is home to 12,371 people in Kentucky. Four-year degrees are less common here than nationally, at 14% of adults. The typical home is worth $92,000, having risen by half since 2000. The foreign-born share is 2%. Median rent is $604 a month. 72% of homes are owner-occupied.
At a glance
Lower income
below the US median
US median: $66,278
Older
median age 41.3
US median: 38.8
Less educated
14% hold a bachelor's degree
US average: 33%
Stable housing
home values roughly flat, inflation adjusted
US median home: $265,253
Section 01
Population & growth from 36.3 in 2000
US average: 38.8
Population, 1990 – 2024
11K 12K 12K 13K 14K 1990 2000 2010 2020 2024 Butler County Age distribution, 2020
BAR + DOT: THIS PLACE · TICK: US AVERAGE
Section 02
Income & economy $45,955
+4%inflation adjusted, since 2000
from $29,405 in 2000
US average: $66,278
from $14,617 in 2000
US average: $35,364
Households earning $100K+
from 13.2% in 2009
US average: 43.9%
from 16.0% in 2000
US average: 12.8%
Workforce by industry, 2020
Professional, scientific, technical 8%
Transportation & warehousing 3.9%
Agriculture, forestry, fishing 3.8%
Public administration 1.9%
Education & health services 1.6%
Arts, entertainment, food 0.9%
BAR + DOT: THIS PLACE · TICK: US AVERAGE
$92,000
+13%inflation adjusted, since 2000
from $54,400 in 2000
US average: $265,253
$604
+19%inflation adjusted, since 2000
from $338 in 2000
US average: $1,124
from 79.6% in 2000
28.2% rent
from 2.45 people in 2009
US average: 2.61
from 2.2 in 2009
Years of local income it takes to buy a local home, on a scale of about 0 to 15. Lower is more affordable.
Section 04
Race & ethnicity 2000
White, non-Hispanic 97.5%(12,684)
2020
White, non-Hispanic 91.9%(11,370)
Hispanic / Latino 4.8%(592)
Our index, 0 to 100. Higher means White and non-White residents are more separated across neighborhoods.
Section 04 · Origins
Detailed origins & ancestry Ancestry
+ 9 more ancestry groups with data from 6.4% in 2000
US average: 32.9%
High school or higher
from 60.7% in 2000
US average: 88.5%
from 2.7% in 2000
US average: 12.7%
Section 06
Commute & transportation from 20.5 min in 2000
US average: 26.9
from 76.9% in 2009
US average: 75.1%
from 8.2% in 2009
US average: 8.4%
Section 07
Work & employment from 10.3% in 2011
US average: 5.4%
from 53.7% in 2011
US average: 63.4%
Women 20-64 in the labor force
US average: 73.3%
from 17.4% in 2009
US average: 39.3%
Section 08
People & community from 1.6% in 2009
US average: 13.5%
from 13.5% in 2013
US average: 8.8%
Computer in household
US average: 91.9%
Marital status (2024)
Men 15+
Never married 28.7%(1,479)
Women 15+
Never married 23.7%(1,151)
SHARE WITHIN EACH SEX · POPULATION 15 AND OVER · 2024
Section 09
Health coverage from 13.5% in 2013
US average: 8.8%
Direct-purchase
US average: 13.7%
VA health care
US average: 2.3%
Any private
US average: 68.1%
Any public
US average: 35.2%
Shares are "alone or in combination": a person with both Medicare and Medicaid counts in each, so categories overlap and do not sum to 100%.
Section 09 · Service history
Veterans Veterans by period of service, 2020
Gulf War (2001 or later) 16.8%(142)
Gulf War (1990s) 12.2%(103)
Share of the 846 veterans here. A veteran who served across eras counts in each, so shares can total more than 100%. Peacetime-only service is included in the total but not shown as an era.
BAR + DOT: THIS PLACE · TICK: US AVERAGE
Drill deeper
Places similar to Butler County Head to head
Compare Butler County to nearby counties BUTLER COUNTY VS
Warren County
Income $65,794 +43%
Home value $258,000 +180%
Population 149,375 +1093%
SEE FULL COMPARISON →
BUTLER COUNTY VS
Ohio County
Income $57,798 +26%
Home value $121,400 +32%
Population 23,934 +91%
SEE FULL COMPARISON →
BUTLER COUNTY VS
Muhlenberg County
Income $51,927 +13%
Home value $127,400 +38%
Population 30,634 +145%
SEE FULL COMPARISON →
BUTLER COUNTY VS
Grayson County
Income $50,757 +10%
Home value $164,600 +79%
Population 27,406 +119%
SEE FULL COMPARISON →
Frequently asked
How many people live in Butler County, Kentucky? Butler County, Kentucky has about 12,371 residents according to the 2020 American Community Survey.
What is the median household income in Butler County, Kentucky? The typical household in Butler County, Kentucky earns about $45,955 a year. Half of households make more than that, and half make less.
Is Butler County, Kentucky expensive? In Butler County, Kentucky, the median home is worth about $92,000, and the typical rent is about $604 a month.
How educated are people in Butler County, Kentucky? About 14.0% of adults age 25 and over in Butler County, Kentucky hold a bachelor's degree or higher.
What is the poverty rate in Butler County, Kentucky? About 17.7% of people in Butler County, Kentucky live below the federal poverty line.
Has Butler County, Kentucky grown since 1990? Yes, Butler County, Kentucky has grown since 1990. The population has added about 1,126 residents, a change of about 10 percent over that period.
Keep going
Explore from here