United States › Kentucky › Anderson County COUNTY · 2000 CENSUS
Anderson County Kentucky · 19,111 residents · 202 sq mi
Time machine
COMPARE TO 1990 Census 2009 ACS 2010 ACS 2011 ACS 2012 ACS 2013 ACS 2014 ACS 2015 ACS 2016 ACS 2017 ACS 2018 ACS 2019 ACS 2020 ACS 2021 ACS 2022 ACS 2023 ACS 2024 ACS
The short version
Anderson County is home to 19,111 people in Kentucky. Four-year degrees are less common here than nationally, at 12% of adults. 80% of homes are owner-occupied. That is roughly 35% ahead of the Kentucky median. The population is up 31% since 1990. The poverty rate is 7.5%, under the national 12.4%.
At a glance
Wealthier
above the US median
US median: $42,589
Mid-age
median age 35.5
US median: 35.2
Less educated
12% hold a bachelor's degree
US average: 24%
Less affordable
home values up 37%, inflation adjusted
US median home: $120,530
Section 01
Population & growth from 33.6 in 1990
US average: 35.2
Population, 1990 – 2024
14K 17K 19K 22K 25K 1990 2000 2010 2020 2024 Anderson County Age distribution, 2000
BAR + DOT: THIS PLACE · TICK: US AVERAGE
Section 02
Income & economy $45,433
+24%inflation adjusted, since 1990
from $27,747 in 1990
US average: $42,589
from $12,320 in 1990
US average: $21,522
from 9.3% in 1990
US average: 12.4%
$91,200
+37%inflation adjusted, since 1990
from $50,700 in 1990
US average: $120,530
$523
+21%inflation adjusted, since 1990
from $328 in 1990
US average: $602
from 82.1% in 1990
20.3% rent
Section 04
Race & ethnicity 1990
White, non-Hispanic 96.6%(14,078)
Hispanic / Latino 0.7%(99)
2000
White, non-Hispanic 96%(18,351)
Hispanic / Latino 0.8%(153)
No data for the years selected.
Section 04 · Origins
Detailed origins & ancestry Detailed origin tables are available for 2024; showing 2024 data.
Ancestry
+ 20 more ancestry groups with data from 9.9% in 1990
US average: 24.4%
High school or higher
from 66.7% in 1990
US average: 80.3%
from 3.3% in 1990
US average: 8.8%
Section 06
Commute & transportation from 24.2 min in 1990
US average: 17.6
Section 07
Work & employment No data for the years selected.
Section 08
People & community No data for the years selected.
Marital status
Men 15+
Never married 20.3%(1,453)
Women 15+
Never married 14.2%(1,084)
SHARE WITHIN EACH SEX · POPULATION 15 AND OVER · 2000
Section 09
Health coverage Showing 2024 (the nearest year with coverage data).
from 11.9% in 2013
US average: 8.4%
from 59.8% in 2020
US average: 54.8%
Direct-purchase
from 11.1% in 2020
US average: 13.8%
from 18.6% in 2020
US average: 18.4%
from 24.0% in 2020
US average: 20.9%
VA health care
from 2.4% in 2020
US average: 2.2%
Any private
from 69.3% in 2020
US average: 67.1%
Any public
from 40.3% in 2020
US average: 36.7%
Shares are "alone or in combination": a person with both Medicare and Medicaid counts in each, so categories overlap and do not sum to 100%.
Section 09 · Service history
Veterans Veterans by period of service, 2024
Gulf War (2001 or later) 24.6%(332)
Gulf War (1990s) 37.7%(509)
Share of the 1,350 veterans here. A veteran who served across eras counts in each, so shares can total more than 100%. Peacetime-only service is included in the total but not shown as an era.
BAR + DOT: THIS PLACE · TICK: US AVERAGE
Drill deeper
Places similar to Anderson County Head to head
Compare Anderson County to nearby counties ANDERSON COUNTY VS
Woodford County
Income $83,788 +84%
Home value $299,700 +229%
Population 27,883 +11%
SEE FULL COMPARISON →
ANDERSON COUNTY VS
Mercer County
Income $64,824 +43%
Home value $202,300 +122%
Population 23,733 −6%
SEE FULL COMPARISON →
ANDERSON COUNTY VS
Franklin County
Income $65,298 +44%
Home value $216,600 +138%
Population 52,649 +109%
SEE FULL COMPARISON →
ANDERSON COUNTY VS
Spencer County
Income $102,618 +126%
Home value $330,000 +262%
Population 20,998 −17%
SEE FULL COMPARISON →
Frequently asked
How many people live in Anderson County, Kentucky? Anderson County, Kentucky has about 19,111 residents according to the 2000 Census.
What is the median household income in Anderson County, Kentucky? The typical household in Anderson County, Kentucky earns about $45,433 a year. Half of households make more than that, and half make less.
Is Anderson County, Kentucky expensive? In Anderson County, Kentucky, the median home is worth about $91,200, and the typical rent is about $523 a month.
How educated are people in Anderson County, Kentucky? About 12.0% of adults age 25 and over in Anderson County, Kentucky hold a bachelor's degree or higher.
What is the poverty rate in Anderson County, Kentucky? About 7.5% of people in Anderson County, Kentucky live below the federal poverty line.
Has Anderson County, Kentucky grown since 1990? Yes, Anderson County, Kentucky has grown since 1990. The population has added about 4,540 residents, a change of about 31 percent over that period.
Keep going
Explore from here