United States › Kansas › Barton County COUNTY · 2020 ACS
Barton County Kansas · 25,493 residents · 895 sq mi
Time machine
COMPARE TO 1990 Census 2000 Census 2009 ACS 2010 ACS 2011 ACS 2012 ACS 2013 ACS 2014 ACS 2015 ACS 2016 ACS 2017 ACS 2018 ACS 2019 ACS 2021 ACS 2022 ACS 2023 ACS 2024 ACS
The short version
Barton County is a county of 25,493 people in Kansas. The typical home is worth $97,100, having more than doubled since 2000. About 21% of adults have finished a four-year degree. Getting to work takes 16 minutes on average. Median rent is $676 a month. The foreign-born share is 6%.
At a glance
Lower income
below the US median
US median: $66,278
Mid-age
median age 40.5
US median: 38.8
Less educated
21% hold a bachelor's degree
US average: 33%
Stable housing
home values roughly flat, inflation adjusted
US median home: $265,253
Section 01
Population & growth from 38.6 in 2000
US average: 38.8
Population, 1990 – 2024
25K 26K 27K 29K 30K 1990 2000 2010 2020 2024 Barton County Age distribution, 2020
BAR + DOT: THIS PLACE · TICK: US AVERAGE
Section 02
Income & economy $48,863
+1%inflation adjusted, since 2000
from $32,176 in 2000
US average: $66,278
from $16,695 in 2000
US average: $35,364
Households earning $100K+
from 19.6% in 2009
US average: 43.9%
from 12.9% in 2000
US average: 12.8%
Workforce by industry, 2020
Agriculture, forestry, fishing 8.5%
Public administration 4.7%
Professional, scientific, technical 4.5%
Education & health services 2.3%
Transportation & warehousing 2%
Arts, entertainment, food 1.1%
BAR + DOT: THIS PLACE · TICK: US AVERAGE
$97,100
+20%inflation adjusted, since 2000
from $53,900 in 2000
US average: $265,253
$676
+15%inflation adjusted, since 2000
from $390 in 2000
US average: $1,124
from 72.1% in 2000
31.5% rent
from 2.34 people in 2009
US average: 2.61
from 1.6 in 2009
Years of local income it takes to buy a local home, on a scale of about 0 to 15. Lower is more affordable.
Section 04
Race & ethnicity 2000
White, non-Hispanic 89%(25,094)
Hispanic / Latino 8.3%(2,344)
2020
White, non-Hispanic 78.1%(19,911)
Hispanic / Latino 16.2%(4,127)
Our index, 0 to 100. Higher means White and non-White residents are more separated across neighborhoods.
Section 04 · Origins
Detailed origins & ancestry Ancestry
+ 24 more ancestry groups with data from 16.6% in 2000
US average: 32.9%
High school or higher
from 82.3% in 2000
US average: 88.5%
from 5.7% in 2000
US average: 12.7%
Section 06
Commute & transportation from 12.1 min in 2000
US average: 26.9
from 80.1% in 2009
US average: 75.1%
from 5.5% in 2009
US average: 8.4%
Section 07
Work & employment from 5.6% in 2011
US average: 5.4%
from 68.6% in 2011
US average: 63.4%
Women 20-64 in the labor force
US average: 73.3%
from 30.8% in 2009
US average: 39.3%
Section 08
People & community from 5.7% in 2009
US average: 13.5%
from 16.2% in 2013
US average: 8.8%
Computer in household
US average: 91.9%
Marital status (2024)
Men 15+
Never married 28.4%(2,792)
Women 15+
Never married 25.1%(2,577)
SHARE WITHIN EACH SEX · POPULATION 15 AND OVER · 2024
Section 09
Health coverage from 16.2% in 2013
US average: 8.8%
Direct-purchase
US average: 13.7%
VA health care
US average: 2.3%
Any private
US average: 68.1%
Any public
US average: 35.2%
Shares are "alone or in combination": a person with both Medicare and Medicaid counts in each, so categories overlap and do not sum to 100%.
Section 09 · Service history
Veterans Veterans by period of service, 2020
Gulf War (2001 or later) 15.9%(265)
Gulf War (1990s) 14.2%(237)
Share of the 1,664 veterans here. A veteran who served across eras counts in each, so shares can total more than 100%. Peacetime-only service is included in the total but not shown as an era.
BAR + DOT: THIS PLACE · TICK: US AVERAGE
Drill deeper
Places similar to Barton County Head to head
Compare Barton County to nearby counties BARTON COUNTY VS
Rush County
Income $59,970 +23%
Home value $83,600 −14%
Population 2,845 −89%
SEE FULL COMPARISON →
BARTON COUNTY VS
Russell County
Income $62,392 +28%
Home value $119,000 +23%
Population 6,581 −73%
SEE FULL COMPARISON →
BARTON COUNTY VS
Stafford County
Income $64,226 +31%
Home value $97,600 +1%
Population 4,005 −84%
SEE FULL COMPARISON →
BARTON COUNTY VS
Rice County
Income $63,925 +31%
Home value $104,600 +8%
Population 9,266 −63%
SEE FULL COMPARISON →
Frequently asked
How many people live in Barton County, Kansas? Barton County, Kansas has about 25,493 residents according to the 2020 American Community Survey.
What is the median household income in Barton County, Kansas? The typical household in Barton County, Kansas earns about $48,863 a year. Half of households make more than that, and half make less.
Is Barton County, Kansas expensive? In Barton County, Kansas, the median home is worth about $97,100, and the typical rent is about $676 a month.
How educated are people in Barton County, Kansas? About 21.3% of adults age 25 and over in Barton County, Kansas hold a bachelor's degree or higher.
What is the poverty rate in Barton County, Kansas? About 13.8% of people in Barton County, Kansas live below the federal poverty line.
Has Barton County, Kansas grown since 1990? Yes, Barton County, Kansas has shrunk since 1990. The population has lost about 3,889 residents, a change of about -13 percent over that period.
Keep going
Explore from here