United States › Indiana › Tipton County COUNTY
Tipton County Indiana · 15,319 residents (2025 est.) · 261 sq mi
Time machine
COMPARE TO 1990 Census 2000 Census 2009 ACS 2010 ACS 2011 ACS 2012 ACS 2013 ACS 2014 ACS 2015 ACS 2016 ACS 2017 ACS 2018 ACS 2019 ACS 2020 ACS 2021 ACS 2022 ACS 2023 ACS
The short version
Tipton County is a county of 15,346 people in Indiana. That puts it in the top 7% of US counties for household income. 81% of homes are owner-occupied. The median age is 44.4, about 5 years above the US median. Four-year degrees are less common here than nationally, at 24% of adults. The foreign-born share is 2%.
At a glance
Lower income
below the US median
US median: $82,259
Older
median age 44.4
US median: 38.9
Less educated
24% hold a bachelor's degree
US average: 36%
Stable housing
home values roughly flat, inflation adjusted
US median home: $376,019
Section 01
Population & growth from 16,577 in 2000
15,319 in 2025 (Census Bureau estimate)
from 62 / sq mi in 2009
US average: 281
from 38.4 in 2000
US average: 38.9
Population, 1990 – 2024
15K 15K 16K 16K 17K 1990 2000 2010 2020 2024 Tipton County Age distribution, 2024
BAR + DOT: THIS PLACE · TICK: US AVERAGE
Section 02
Income & economy $76,156
−14%inflation adjusted, since 2000
from $48,546 in 2000
US average: $82,259
from $21,926 in 2000
US average: $44,673
Households earning $100K+
from 28.4% in 2009
US average: 53.3%
from 5.1% in 2000
US average: 12.5%
from 0.362 in 2010
US average: 0.476
Workforce by industry, 2024
Professional, scientific, technical 4.3%
Public administration 3.3%
Agriculture, forestry, fishing 2.9%
Education & health services 2%
Transportation & warehousing 1.9%
Arts, entertainment, food 1.4%
BAR + DOT: THIS PLACE · TICK: US AVERAGE
$174,600
+10%inflation adjusted, since 2000
from $87,000 in 2000
US average: $376,019
$842
−5%inflation adjusted, since 2000
from $489 in 2000
US average: $1,442
from 79.9% in 2000
18.6% rent
from 4.7% in 2009
US average: 10.0%
from 2.28 people in 2009
US average: 2.54
from 24.6% in 2009
US average: 22.9%
from 27.6% in 2009
US average: 47.4%
from 2.3 in 2009
Years of local income it takes to buy a local home, on a scale of about 0 to 15. Lower is more affordable.
Our index, 0 to 100. Higher means faster recent growth in incomes, home values, and college degrees.
Section 04
Race & ethnicity 2000
White, non-Hispanic 97.7%(16,188)
Hispanic / Latino 1.2%(201)
2024
White, non-Hispanic 92.8%(14,241)
Hispanic / Latino 3.3%(499)
from 6 in 2009
Our index, 0 to 100. Higher means a more even mix of racial and ethnic groups.
from 18 in 2020
Our index, 0 to 100. Higher means White and non-White residents are more separated across neighborhoods.
Section 04 · Origins
Detailed origins & ancestry Ancestry
+ 11 more ancestry groups with data from 12.4% in 2000
US average: 35.6%
High school or higher
from 83.7% in 2000
US average: 89.6%
from 4.3% in 2000
US average: 14.0%
Section 06
Commute & transportation from 15.4 min in 2000
US average: 26.5
from 80.9% in 2009
US average: 68.9%
from 9.9% in 2009
US average: 8.5%
from 0.1% in 2009
US average: 3.2%
from 6.0% in 2009
US average: 15.0%
from 2.6% in 2009
US average: 2.4%
from 0.0% in 2009
US average: 0.4%
from 6.3% in 2009
US average: 8.3%
Section 07
Work & employment from 7.1% in 2011
US average: 5.2%
from 63.9% in 2011
US average: 63.5%
Women 20-64 in the labor force
from 80.8% in 2020
US average: 74.6%
from 10.7% in 2009
US average: 13.1%
from 26.9% in 2009
US average: 42.5%
Section 08
People & community from 1.4% in 2009
US average: 14.1%
from 12.5% in 2009
US average: 6.2%
from 16.1% in 2012
US average: 13.3%
from 14.7% in 2013
US average: 8.4%
from 74.0% in 2017
US average: 91.0%
Computer in household
from 91.1% in 2020
US average: 95.5%
from 88.2% in 2020
US average: 87.7%
from 97.6% in 2016
US average: 77.7%
from 1.7% in 2016
US average: 13.6%
Marital status
Men 15+
Never married 25.1%(1,611)
Women 15+
Never married 21.2%(1,351)
SHARE WITHIN EACH SEX · POPULATION 15 AND OVER · 2024
Section 09
Health coverage from 14.7% in 2013
US average: 8.4%
from 62.1% in 2020
US average: 54.8%
Direct-purchase
from 13.8% in 2020
US average: 13.8%
from 22.3% in 2020
US average: 18.4%
from 12.9% in 2020
US average: 20.9%
VA health care
from 2.6% in 2020
US average: 2.2%
Any private
from 75.5% in 2020
US average: 67.1%
Any public
from 33.2% in 2020
US average: 36.7%
Shares are "alone or in combination": a person with both Medicare and Medicaid counts in each, so categories overlap and do not sum to 100%.
Section 09 · Service history
Veterans Veterans by period of service, 2024
Gulf War (2001 or later) 33.8%(273)
Gulf War (1990s) 18.2%(147)
Share of the 808 veterans here. A veteran who served across eras counts in each, so shares can total more than 100%. Peacetime-only service is included in the total but not shown as an era.
BAR + DOT: THIS PLACE · TICK: US AVERAGE
Drill deeper
Places similar to Tipton County Head to head
Compare Tipton County to nearby counties TIPTON COUNTY VS
Howard County
Income $64,027 −16%
Home value $165,000 −5%
Population 83,904 +448%
SEE FULL COMPARISON →
TIPTON COUNTY VS
Hamilton County
Income $121,530 +60%
Home value $405,500 +132%
Population 387,036 +2427%
SEE FULL COMPARISON →
TIPTON COUNTY VS
Madison County
Income $63,037 −17%
Home value $161,300 −8%
Population 135,088 +782%
SEE FULL COMPARISON →
TIPTON COUNTY VS
Clinton County
Income $65,019 −15%
Home value $164,100 −6%
Population 33,322 +118%
SEE FULL COMPARISON →
Frequently asked
How many people live in Tipton County, Indiana? Tipton County, Indiana has about 15,346 residents according to the 2024 American Community Survey.
What is the median household income in Tipton County, Indiana? The typical household in Tipton County, Indiana earns about $76,156 a year. Half of households make more than that, and half make less.
Is Tipton County, Indiana expensive? In Tipton County, Indiana, the median home is worth about $174,600, and the typical rent is about $842 a month.
How educated are people in Tipton County, Indiana? About 23.5% of adults age 25 and over in Tipton County, Indiana hold a bachelor's degree or higher.
What is the poverty rate in Tipton County, Indiana? About 11.2% of people in Tipton County, Indiana live below the federal poverty line.
Has Tipton County, Indiana grown since 1990? Yes, Tipton County, Indiana has shrunk since 1990. The population has lost about 773 residents, a change of about -5 percent over that period.
Keep going
Explore from here