CensusEasy
COUNTY · 2020 ACS

Switzerland County

Indiana · 9,737 residents · 221 sq mi
Time machine
COMPARE TO
Compare
The short version

With 9,737 people, Switzerland County is a county in Indiana. 9% of adults hold a bachelor's degree, below the 33% national rate. Median home value sits at $116,000. 75% of homes are owner-occupied. The foreign-born share is 2%. The poverty rate is 22.8%, above the 12.8% national rate.

At a glance
Lower income
below the US median
US median: $66,278
Older
median age 40.9
US median: 38.8
Less educated
9% hold a bachelor's degree
US average: 33%
More affordable
home values down 9%, inflation adjusted
US median home: $265,253
Section 01

Population & growth

9,737
+7%since 2000
from 9,065 in 2000
1990 – 2025
40.9
+11%since 2000
from 36.8 in 2000
US average: 38.8
Land area
221 sq mi
Population, 19902024
7K8K9K10K11K19902000201020202024Switzerland County
202410K
1990201020202024
Age distribution, 2020
Under 56.1%(590)
US avg: 5.6%
5 to 97.1%(695)
US avg: 6.1%
10 to 147.6%(740)
US avg: 6.5%
15 to 195.9%(576)
US avg: 6.6%
20 to 245.5%(533)
US avg: 6.7%
25 to 3410.5%(1,027)
US avg: 13.5%
35 to 4412.4%(1,204)
US avg: 12.7%
45 to 5412.6%(1,223)
US avg: 12.3%
55 to 6414.6%(1,417)
US avg: 13.1%
65 to 7410.9%(1,062)
US avg: 10%
75 to 845.6%(542)
US avg: 4.9%
85 and over1.3%(128)
US avg: 1.9%
BAR + DOT: THIS PLACE · TICK: US AVERAGE
Section 02

Income & economy

$51,270
−8%inflation adjusted, since 2000
from $37,092 in 2000
US average: $66,278
1990 – 2024
$26,288
+51%since 2000
from $17,466 in 2000
US average: $35,364
Households earning $100K+
30.3%
+5.2 ptssince 2009
from 25.1% in 2009
US average: 43.9%
22.8%
+8.9 ptssince 2000
from 13.9% in 2000
US average: 12.8%
Workforce by industry, 2020
Retail trade27%
US avg: 10%
Wholesale trade8.5%
US avg: 6.7%
Finance & insurance7.4%
US avg: 5.5%
Information7.2%
US avg: 11.1%
Professional, scientific, technical6.1%
US avg: 4.7%
Other services3.3%
US avg: 6.6%
Agriculture, forestry, fishing3%
US avg: 1.7%
Public administration2.6%
US avg: 4.7%
Construction2.4%
US avg: 1.2%
Education & health services1.3%
US avg: 0.8%
Transportation & warehousing1.2%
US avg: 2.5%
Manufacturing0.6%
US avg: 0.5%
Arts, entertainment, food0.4%
US avg: 2%
BAR + DOT: THIS PLACE · TICK: US AVERAGE
Section 03

Housing

$116,000
−9%inflation adjusted, since 2000
from $85,200 in 2000
US average: $265,253
1990 – 2024
$624
−6%inflation adjusted, since 2000
from $444 in 2000
US average: $1,124
74.7%
−3.2 ptssince 2000
from 77.9% in 2000
25.3% rent
2.40 people
+3%since 2009
from 2.32 people in 2009
US average: 2.61
2.3
−14%since 2009
from 2.6 in 2009
2009 – 2024
Years of local income it takes to buy a local home, on a scale of about 0 to 15. Lower is more affordable.
Section 04

Race & ethnicity

2000
White, non-Hispanic98.3%(8,908)
Black0.2%(21)
Hispanic / Latino0.9%(78)
Asian0.1%(7)
Other0%
2020
White, non-Hispanic95.1%(9,262)
Black0.1%(14)
Hispanic / Latino1.2%(114)
Asian0.2%(20)
Other1.5%(149)
19
Our index, 0 to 100. Higher means White and non-White residents are more separated across neighborhoods.
Section 04 · Origins

Detailed origins & ancestry

Hispanic origin
Guatemalan0.8%(82)
Mexican0.5%(58)
Cuban0.4%(43)
Puerto Rican0.2%(22)
Spaniard0.1%(6)
Asian origin
Asian Indian0.6%(61)
Japanese0.1%(12)
Pacific Islander origin
Chamorro0.8%(82)
Ancestry
German20.6%(2,206)
American10.7%(1,148)
English10.4%(1,112)
Irish10.4%(1,112)
Scottish1.1%(123)
Scotch-Irish1.1%(115)
French1%(110)
Italian0.7%(77)
British0.7%(75)
Swedish0.6%(61)
Welsh0.5%(58)
Dutch0.3%(36)
+ 5 more ancestry groups with data
Polish0.3%(30)
Norwegian0.2%(23)
Swiss0.1%(16)
Ukrainian0.1%(13)
Section 05

Education

9.4%
+1.8 ptssince 2000
from 7.6% in 2000
US average: 32.9%
High school or higher
84.0%
+12.6 ptssince 2000
from 71.4% in 2000
US average: 88.5%
3.3%
+0.1 ptssince 2000
from 3.2% in 2000
US average: 12.7%
Section 06

Commute & transportation

34.3 min
+25%since 2000
from 27.5 min in 2000
US average: 26.9
81.7%
+3.0 ptssince 2009
from 78.6% in 2009
US average: 75.1%
5.2%
−0.8 ptssince 2009
from 6.0% in 2009
US average: 8.4%
Section 07

Work & employment

5.5%
−4.5 ptssince 2011
from 10.0% in 2011
US average: 5.4%
57.6%
−5.8 ptssince 2011
from 63.4% in 2011
US average: 63.4%
Women 20-64 in the labor force
66.0%
US average: 73.3%
18.9%
−2.7 ptssince 2009
from 21.5% in 2009
US average: 39.3%
Section 08

People & community

51.6%
+1.3 ptssince 2009
from 50.3% in 2009
48.4%
−1.3 ptssince 2009
from 49.7% in 2009
1.9%
+1.5 ptssince 2009
from 0.4% in 2009
US average: 13.5%
12.3%
−6.3 ptssince 2013
from 18.6% in 2013
US average: 8.8%
Computer in household
78.8%
US average: 91.9%
91.9%
US average: 86.2%
Marital status (2024)
Men 15+
Never married28.3%(1,165)
Married48.7%(2,005)
Widowed6.5%(266)
Divorced16.5%(677)
Women 15+
Never married21.8%(848)
Married49%(1,908)
Widowed13.4%(524)
Divorced15.8%(616)
SHARE WITHIN EACH SEX · POPULATION 15 AND OVER · 2024
Section 09

Health coverage

12.3%
−6.3 ptssince 2013
from 18.6% in 2013
US average: 8.8%
50.3%
US average: 55.4%
Direct-purchase
13.7%
US average: 13.7%
21.8%
US average: 17.6%
23.5%
US average: 20.0%
VA health care
4.1%
US average: 2.3%
Any private
62.2%
US average: 68.1%
Any public
42.5%
US average: 35.2%

Shares are "alone or in combination": a person with both Medicare and Medicaid counts in each, so categories overlap and do not sum to 100%.

Section 09 · Service history

Veterans

Veterans by period of service, 2020
Gulf War (2001 or later)16.7%(158)
US avg: 20.6%
Gulf War (1990s)13.8%(131)
US avg: 21.4%
Vietnam era31.8%(301)
US avg: 35.2%
Korean War14%(133)
US avg: 7.6%
World War II5.2%(49)
US avg: 2.9%

Share of the 947 veterans here. A veteran who served across eras counts in each, so shares can total more than 100%. Peacetime-only service is included in the total but not shown as an era.

BAR + DOT: THIS PLACE · TICK: US AVERAGE
Drill deeper

Places similar to Switzerland County

Head to head

Compare Switzerland County to nearby counties

Frequently asked

How many people live in Switzerland County, Indiana?

Switzerland County, Indiana has about 9,737 residents according to the 2020 American Community Survey.

What is the median household income in Switzerland County, Indiana?

The typical household in Switzerland County, Indiana earns about $51,270 a year. Half of households make more than that, and half make less.

Is Switzerland County, Indiana expensive?

In Switzerland County, Indiana, the median home is worth about $116,000, and the typical rent is about $624 a month.

How educated are people in Switzerland County, Indiana?

About 9.4% of adults age 25 and over in Switzerland County, Indiana hold a bachelor's degree or higher.

What is the poverty rate in Switzerland County, Indiana?

About 22.8% of people in Switzerland County, Indiana live below the federal poverty line.

Has Switzerland County, Indiana grown since 1990?

Yes, Switzerland County, Indiana has grown since 1990. The population has added about 1,999 residents, a change of about 26 percent over that period.

Keep going

Explore from here

DATA: US CENSUS BUREAU ACS 5-YEAR + DECENNIAL CENSUS · UPDATED 2024

How we source and harmonize this data →