United States › Indiana › Switzerland County COUNTY
Switzerland County Indiana · 10,037 residents (2025 est.) · 221 sq mi
Time machine
COMPARE TO 1990 Census 2000 Census 2009 ACS 2010 ACS 2011 ACS 2012 ACS 2013 ACS 2014 ACS 2015 ACS 2016 ACS 2017 ACS 2018 ACS 2019 ACS 2020 ACS 2021 ACS 2022 ACS 2023 ACS
The short version
With 9,909 people, Switzerland County is a county in Indiana. 9% of adults hold a bachelor's degree, below the 36% national rate. 79% of homes are owner-occupied. The foreign-born share is 1%. Home values have more than doubled since 2000, reaching $175,800. At a median age of 42.5, this is an older place than the country as a whole.
At a glance
Lower income
below the US median
US median: $82,259
Older
median age 42.5
US median: 38.9
Less educated
9% hold a bachelor's degree
US average: 36%
Stable housing
home values roughly flat, inflation adjusted
US median home: $376,019
Section 01
Population & growth from 9,065 in 2000
10,037 in 2025 (Census Bureau estimate)
from 44 / sq mi in 2009
US average: 281
from 36.8 in 2000
US average: 38.9
Population, 1990 – 2024
7K 8K 9K 10K 11K 1990 2000 2010 2020 2024 Switzerland County Age distribution, 2024
BAR + DOT: THIS PLACE · TICK: US AVERAGE
Section 02
Income & economy $65,343
−3%inflation adjusted, since 2000
from $37,092 in 2000
US average: $82,259
from $17,466 in 2000
US average: $44,673
Households earning $100K+
from 25.1% in 2009
US average: 53.3%
from 13.9% in 2000
US average: 12.5%
from 0.387 in 2010
US average: 0.476
Workforce by industry, 2024
Education & health services 5.4%
Agriculture, forestry, fishing 4.9%
Professional, scientific, technical 4%
Public administration 2.5%
Transportation & warehousing 1.2%
Arts, entertainment, food 0.4%
BAR + DOT: THIS PLACE · TICK: US AVERAGE
$175,800
+13%inflation adjusted, since 2000
from $85,200 in 2000
US average: $376,019
$758
−6%inflation adjusted, since 2000
from $444 in 2000
US average: $1,442
from 77.9% in 2000
21.5% rent
from 20.4% in 2009
US average: 10.0%
from 2.32 people in 2009
US average: 2.54
from 26.1% in 2009
US average: 22.9%
from 27.8% in 2009
US average: 47.4%
from 2.6 in 2009
Years of local income it takes to buy a local home, on a scale of about 0 to 15. Lower is more affordable.
Our index, 0 to 100. Higher means faster recent growth in incomes, home values, and college degrees.
Section 04
Race & ethnicity 2000
White, non-Hispanic 98.3%(8,908)
Hispanic / Latino 0.9%(78)
2024
White, non-Hispanic 94.6%(9,370)
Hispanic / Latino 0.6%(61)
from 1 in 2009
Our index, 0 to 100. Higher means a more even mix of racial and ethnic groups.
from 19 in 2020
Our index, 0 to 100. Higher means White and non-White residents are more separated across neighborhoods.
Section 04 · Origins
Detailed origins & ancestry Ancestry
+ 13 more ancestry groups with data from 7.6% in 2000
US average: 35.6%
High school or higher
from 71.4% in 2000
US average: 89.6%
from 3.2% in 2000
US average: 14.0%
Section 06
Commute & transportation from 27.5 min in 2000
US average: 26.5
from 78.6% in 2009
US average: 68.9%
from 11.5% in 2009
US average: 8.5%
from 0.0% in 2009
US average: 3.2%
from 5.8% in 2009
US average: 15.0%
from 3.6% in 2009
US average: 2.4%
from 0.0% in 2009
US average: 0.4%
from 6.0% in 2009
US average: 8.3%
Section 07
Work & employment from 10.0% in 2011
US average: 5.2%
from 63.4% in 2011
US average: 63.5%
Women 20-64 in the labor force
from 66.0% in 2020
US average: 74.6%
from 11.7% in 2009
US average: 13.1%
from 21.5% in 2009
US average: 42.5%
Section 08
People & community from 0.4% in 2009
US average: 14.1%
from 10.1% in 2009
US average: 6.2%
from 14.1% in 2012
US average: 13.3%
from 18.6% in 2013
US average: 8.4%
from 63.3% in 2017
US average: 91.0%
Computer in household
from 78.8% in 2020
US average: 95.5%
from 91.9% in 2020
US average: 87.7%
from 95.6% in 2016
US average: 77.7%
from 1.1% in 2016
US average: 13.6%
Marital status
Men 15+
Never married 28.3%(1,165)
SHARE WITHIN EACH SEX · POPULATION 15 AND OVER · 2024
Section 09
Health coverage from 18.6% in 2013
US average: 8.4%
from 50.3% in 2020
US average: 54.8%
Direct-purchase
from 13.7% in 2020
US average: 13.8%
from 21.8% in 2020
US average: 18.4%
from 23.5% in 2020
US average: 20.9%
VA health care
from 4.1% in 2020
US average: 2.2%
Any private
from 62.2% in 2020
US average: 67.1%
Any public
from 42.5% in 2020
US average: 36.7%
Shares are "alone or in combination": a person with both Medicare and Medicaid counts in each, so categories overlap and do not sum to 100%.
Section 09 · Service history
Veterans Veterans by period of service, 2024
Gulf War (2001 or later) 11%(72)
Gulf War (1990s) 11.5%(75)
Share of the 653 veterans here. A veteran who served across eras counts in each, so shares can total more than 100%. Peacetime-only service is included in the total but not shown as an era.
BAR + DOT: THIS PLACE · TICK: US AVERAGE
Drill deeper
Places similar to Switzerland County Head to head
Compare Switzerland County to nearby counties SWITZERLAND COUNTY VS
Ohio County
Income $70,392 +8%
Home value $213,100 +21%
Population 5,994 −40%
SEE FULL COMPARISON →
SWITZERLAND COUNTY VS
Gallatin County
Income $63,346 −3%
Home value $178,200 +1%
Population 8,840 −12%
SEE FULL COMPARISON →
SWITZERLAND COUNTY VS
Carroll County
Income $56,466 −14%
Home value $140,900 −20%
Population 11,141 +11%
SEE FULL COMPARISON →
SWITZERLAND COUNTY VS
Boone County
Income $99,414 +52%
Home value $277,300 +58%
Population 145,316 +1348%
SEE FULL COMPARISON →
Frequently asked
How many people live in Switzerland County, Indiana? Switzerland County, Indiana has about 9,909 residents according to the 2024 American Community Survey.
What is the median household income in Switzerland County, Indiana? The typical household in Switzerland County, Indiana earns about $65,343 a year. Half of households make more than that, and half make less.
Is Switzerland County, Indiana expensive? In Switzerland County, Indiana, the median home is worth about $175,800, and the typical rent is about $758 a month.
How educated are people in Switzerland County, Indiana? About 8.9% of adults age 25 and over in Switzerland County, Indiana hold a bachelor's degree or higher.
What is the poverty rate in Switzerland County, Indiana? About 12.6% of people in Switzerland County, Indiana live below the federal poverty line.
Has Switzerland County, Indiana grown since 1990? Yes, Switzerland County, Indiana has grown since 1990. The population has added about 2,171 residents, a change of about 28 percent over that period.
Keep going
Explore from here