CensusEasy
COUNTY · 1990 CENSUS

Monroe County

Illinois · 22,422 residents · 385 sq mi
Time machine
COMPARE TO
Compare
The short version

Monroe County is home to 22,422 people in Illinois. Owners hold 79% of the housing stock. The poverty rate is 4.8%, under the national 13.2%. The average commute runs 30 minutes. About 14% of adults have finished a four-year degree. The population has fallen 19% since 2000.

At a glance
Wealthier
above the US median
US median: $30,130
Mid-age
median age 34.0
US median: 33.0
Less educated
14% hold a bachelor's degree
US average: 20%
More affordable
home values down 26%, inflation adjusted
US median home: $93,722
Section 01

Population & growth

22,422
−19%vs 2000
vs 27,619 in 2000
1990 – 2025
34.0
−9%vs 2000
vs 37.5 in 2000
US average: 33.0
Land area
385 sq mi
Population, 19902024
21K25K29K33K36K19902000201020202024Monroe County
202435K
1990201020202024
Age distribution, 1990
Under 57.3%(1,648)
US avg: 7.3%
5 to 98.3%(1,857)
US avg: 7.3%
10 to 147.2%(1,624)
US avg: 6.9%
15 to 196.3%(1,411)
US avg: 7.1%
20 to 245.7%(1,269)
US avg: 7.5%
25 to 3417.1%(3,845)
US avg: 17.5%
35 to 4415%(3,363)
US avg: 15.1%
45 to 5410.1%(2,266)
US avg: 10.2%
55 to 649.5%(2,132)
US avg: 8.5%
65 to 747.3%(1,639)
US avg: 7.3%
75 to 844.3%(965)
US avg: 4%
85 and over1.8%(403)
US avg: 1.2%
BAR + DOT: THIS PLACE · TICK: US AVERAGE
Section 02

Income & economy

$35,086
−16%inflation adjusted, since 2000
vs $55,320 in 2000
US average: $30,130
1990 – 2024
$13,886
−40%vs 2000
vs $22,954 in 2000
US average: $14,340
4.8%
+1.4 ptsvs 2000
vs 3.4% in 2000
US average: 13.2%
Section 03

Housing

$70,700
−26%inflation adjusted, since 2000
vs $125,900 in 2000
US average: $93,722
1990 – 2024
$376
−12%inflation adjusted, since 2000
vs $562 in 2000
US average: $450
78.6%
−1.6 ptsvs 2000
vs 80.2% in 2000
21.4% rent
Section 04

Race & ethnicity

2000
White, non-Hispanic98.3%(27,156)
Black0%(11)
Hispanic / Latino0.7%(203)
Asian0.3%(85)
Other0%
1990
White, non-Hispanic99.2%(22,238)
Black0.2%(44)
Hispanic / Latino0.6%(143)
Asian0.2%(52)
Other0.4%(88)

No data for the years selected.

Section 04 · Origins

Detailed origins & ancestry

Detailed origin tables are available for 2024; showing 2024 data.

Hispanic origin
Mexican1.3%(450)
Puerto Rican0.3%(90)
Guatemalan0.2%(81)
Spaniard0.1%(50)
Cuban0%(3)
Asian origin
Chinese0.2%(83)
Korean0.1%(52)
Mongolian0.1%(26)
Filipino0.1%(23)
Vietnamese0.1%(18)
Pacific Islander origin
Ancestry
German40.7%(14,275)
Irish13.2%(4,618)
English10.4%(3,637)
American5.2%(1,834)
Italian4%(1,400)
Polish3.4%(1,180)
French3.1%(1,087)
Swedish1.1%(383)
Scottish1%(336)
Scotch-Irish0.9%(302)
Dutch0.8%(269)
Czech0.6%(217)
+ 23 more ancestry groups with data
Swiss0.5%(164)
British0.4%(150)
Welsh0.4%(147)
Danish0.4%(144)
Greek0.4%(139)
Norwegian0.4%(137)
Croatian0.4%(133)
Hungarian0.3%(102)
Austrian0.2%(55)
Lithuanian0.2%(55)
Russian0.1%(41)
Belgian0.1%(36)
Serbian0.1%(33)
Romanian0.1%(28)
West Indian0.1%(24)
Haitian0.1%(24)
Slovak0%(14)
Brazilian0%(11)
Ukrainian0%(10)
Finnish0%(8)
Section 05

Education

13.7%
−6.6 ptsvs 2000
vs 20.4% in 2000
US average: 20.3%
High school or higher
75.9%
−11.4 ptsvs 2000
vs 87.2% in 2000
US average: 75.2%
3.3%
−3.7 ptsvs 2000
vs 7.0% in 2000
US average: 7.1%
Section 06

Commute & transportation

30.0 min
+42%vs 2000
vs 21.1 min in 2000
US average: 21.9
Section 07

Work & employment

No data for the years selected.

Section 08

People & community

No data for the years selected.

Marital status (2024)
Men 15+
Never married26.1%(3,730)
Married61.4%(8,763)
Widowed3.3%(477)
Divorced9.1%(1,298)
Women 15+
Never married19.7%(2,858)
Married59.6%(8,642)
Widowed10.9%(1,582)
Divorced9.7%(1,413)
SHARE WITHIN EACH SEX · POPULATION 15 AND OVER · 2024
Section 09

Health coverage

Showing 2024 (the nearest year with coverage data).

2.5%
−3.4 ptssince 2013
from 5.9% in 2013
US average: 8.4%
71.0%
−2.9 ptssince 2020
from 73.9% in 2020
US average: 54.8%
Direct-purchase
14.4%
−0.3 ptssince 2020
from 14.7% in 2020
US average: 13.8%
20.3%
+1.8 ptssince 2020
from 18.5% in 2020
US average: 18.4%
9.3%
+1.9 ptssince 2020
from 7.4% in 2020
US average: 20.9%
VA health care
2.2%
−0.1 ptssince 2020
from 2.3% in 2020
US average: 2.2%
Any private
83.2%
−2.5 ptssince 2020
from 85.7% in 2020
US average: 67.1%
Any public
29.2%
+4.3 ptssince 2020
from 24.9% in 2020
US average: 36.7%

Shares are "alone or in combination": a person with both Medicare and Medicaid counts in each, so categories overlap and do not sum to 100%.

Section 09 · Service history

Veterans

Veterans by period of service, 2024
Gulf War (2001 or later)21.3%(505)
US avg: 26.4%
Gulf War (1990s)27.3%(647)
US avg: 24.3%
Vietnam era37.3%(884)
US avg: 33.1%
Korean War3.3%(79)
US avg: 4.5%
World War II2.3%(54)
US avg: 1%

Share of the 2,373 veterans here. A veteran who served across eras counts in each, so shares can total more than 100%. Peacetime-only service is included in the total but not shown as an era.

BAR + DOT: THIS PLACE · TICK: US AVERAGE
Drill deeper

Places similar to Monroe County

Head to head

Compare Monroe County to nearby counties

Frequently asked

How many people live in Monroe County, Illinois?

Monroe County, Illinois has about 22,422 residents according to the 1990 Census.

What is the median household income in Monroe County, Illinois?

The typical household in Monroe County, Illinois earns about $35,086 a year. Half of households make more than that, and half make less.

Is Monroe County, Illinois expensive?

In Monroe County, Illinois, the median home is worth about $70,700, and the typical rent is about $376 a month.

How educated are people in Monroe County, Illinois?

About 13.7% of adults age 25 and over in Monroe County, Illinois hold a bachelor's degree or higher.

What is the poverty rate in Monroe County, Illinois?

About 4.8% of people in Monroe County, Illinois live below the federal poverty line.

Keep going

Explore from here

DATA: US CENSUS BUREAU ACS 5-YEAR + DECENNIAL CENSUS · UPDATED 2024

How we source and harmonize this data →