United States › Illinois › Menard County COUNTY · 2010 ACS
Menard County Illinois · 12,705 residents · 314 sq mi
Time machine
COMPARE TO 1990 Census 2000 Census 2009 ACS 2011 ACS 2012 ACS 2013 ACS 2014 ACS 2015 ACS 2016 ACS 2017 ACS 2018 ACS 2019 ACS 2020 ACS 2021 ACS 2022 ACS 2023 ACS 2024 ACS
The short version
With 12,705 people, Menard County is a county in Illinois. At a median age of 42.6, this is an older place than the country as a whole. 80% of homes are owner-occupied. The foreign-born share is 0%. Median home value sits at $113,500. The poverty rate is 7.7%, under the national 13.8%.
At a glance
Wealthier
above the US median
US median: $52,703
Older
median age 42.6
US median: 37.2
Average education
24% hold a bachelor's degree
US average: 28%
Stable housing
home values roughly flat, inflation adjusted
US median home: $225,659
Section 01
Population & growth from 38.0 in 2000
US average: 37.2
Population, 1990 – 2024
11K 11K 12K 12K 13K 1990 2000 2010 2020 2024 Menard County Age distribution, 2010
BAR + DOT: THIS PLACE · TICK: US AVERAGE
Section 02
Income & economy $56,230
−5%inflation adjusted, since 2000
from $46,596 in 2000
US average: $52,703
from $21,584 in 2000
US average: $27,286
Households earning $100K+
from 34.4% in 2009
US average: 33.3%
from 8.2% in 2000
US average: 13.8%
Workforce by industry, 2010
Public administration 7.7%
Professional, scientific, technical 4.8%
Agriculture, forestry, fishing 4.4%
Transportation & warehousing 3.2%
Arts, entertainment, food 2%
Education & health services 1.1%
BAR + DOT: THIS PLACE · TICK: US AVERAGE
$113,500
−3%inflation adjusted, since 2000
from $92,700 in 2000
US average: $225,659
$599
+4%inflation adjusted, since 2000
from $455 in 2000
US average: $853
from 78.9% in 2000
20.4% rent
from 9.8% in 2009
US average: 12.1%
from 2.38 people in 2009
US average: 2.60
from 17.3% in 2009
US average: 30.9%
from 38.1% in 2009
US average: 46.8%
from 2.0 in 2009
Years of local income it takes to buy a local home, on a scale of about 0 to 15. Lower is more affordable.
Section 04
Race & ethnicity 2000
White, non-Hispanic 98%(12,240)
Hispanic / Latino 0.8%(94)
2010
White, non-Hispanic 97%(12,320)
No data for the years selected.
Section 04 · Origins
Detailed origins & ancestry Ancestry
+ 20 more ancestry groups with data from 20.5% in 2000
US average: 27.9%
High school or higher
from 88.3% in 2000
US average: 84.9%
from 5.7% in 2000
US average: 10.2%
Section 06
Commute & transportation from 18.6 min in 2000
US average: 25.2
from 78.0% in 2009
US average: 76.2%
from 13.5% in 2009
US average: 10.4%
from 0.0% in 2009
US average: 4.7%
from 6.1% in 2009
US average: 4.1%
from 1.3% in 2009
US average: 2.8%
from 0.0% in 2009
US average: 0.5%
from 3.4% in 2009
US average: 8.7%
Section 07
Work & employment from 18.7% in 2009
US average: 12.9%
from 37.2% in 2009
US average: 35.2%
Section 08
People & community from 0.3% in 2009
US average: 12.8%
from 14.1% in 2009
US average: 9.9%
Marital status (2024)
Men 15+
Never married 25.4%(1,224)
Women 15+
Never married 19.7%(1,009)
SHARE WITHIN EACH SEX · POPULATION 15 AND OVER · 2024
Section 09
Health coverage Showing 2024 (the nearest year with coverage data).
from 7.4% in 2013
US average: 8.4%
from 67.3% in 2020
US average: 54.8%
Direct-purchase
from 13.3% in 2020
US average: 13.8%
from 21.2% in 2020
US average: 18.4%
from 16.6% in 2020
US average: 20.9%
VA health care
from 2.6% in 2020
US average: 2.2%
Any private
from 78.8% in 2020
US average: 67.1%
Any public
from 36.1% in 2020
US average: 36.7%
Shares are "alone or in combination": a person with both Medicare and Medicaid counts in each, so categories overlap and do not sum to 100%.
Section 09 · Service history
Veterans Veterans by period of service, 2024
Gulf War (2001 or later) 21.5%(190)
Gulf War (1990s) 14.2%(126)
Share of the 885 veterans here. A veteran who served across eras counts in each, so shares can total more than 100%. Peacetime-only service is included in the total but not shown as an era.
BAR + DOT: THIS PLACE · TICK: US AVERAGE
Drill deeper
Places similar to Menard County Head to head
Compare Menard County to nearby counties MENARD COUNTY VS
Mason County
Income $62,845 +12%
Home value $103,400 −9%
Population 12,411 +5%
SEE FULL COMPARISON →
MENARD COUNTY VS
Sangamon County
Income $75,357 +34%
Home value $176,300 +55%
Population 194,170 +1537%
SEE FULL COMPARISON →
MENARD COUNTY VS
Logan County
Income $66,358 +18%
Home value $134,400 +18%
Population 27,182 +129%
SEE FULL COMPARISON →
MENARD COUNTY VS
Cass County
Income $68,125 +21%
Home value $97,100 −14%
Population 12,463 +5%
SEE FULL COMPARISON →
Frequently asked
How many people live in Menard County, Illinois? Menard County, Illinois has about 12,705 residents according to the 2010 American Community Survey.
What is the median household income in Menard County, Illinois? The typical household in Menard County, Illinois earns about $56,230 a year. Half of households make more than that, and half make less.
Is Menard County, Illinois expensive? In Menard County, Illinois, the median home is worth about $113,500, and the typical rent is about $599 a month.
How educated are people in Menard County, Illinois? About 24.2% of adults age 25 and over in Menard County, Illinois hold a bachelor's degree or higher.
What is the poverty rate in Menard County, Illinois? About 7.7% of people in Menard County, Illinois live below the federal poverty line.
Has Menard County, Illinois grown since 1990? Yes, Menard County, Illinois has grown since 1990. The population has added about 1,541 residents, a change of about 14 percent over that period.
Keep going
Explore from here