CensusEasy
ZIP CODE TABULATION AREA

62673

Illinois · 361 residents · 28.1 sq mi
Compare

ZIP 62673 is a ZIP code of 361 people in Menard County. The median age is 53.6, about 15 years above the US median. Four-year degrees are less common here than nationally, at 11% of adults. 81% of homes are owner-occupied. The foreign-born share is 0%. There are 13 people per square mile. Among the 5 ZIP codes in Menard County, 62673 ranks 5th by median household income.

$68,393
US average: $82,259
$35,339
US average: $44,673
$153,300
US average: $376,019
11.1%
US average: 35.6%
Land area
28.1 sq mi
Age, sex & households
Under 18
18.3%
Age 65+
18.0%
46.5%
53.5%
2.19 people
Race & ethnicity · 2024
2024
White, non-Hispanic99.2%(358)
Black0%(0)
Hispanic / Latino0%(0)
Asian0%(0)
Other0.8%(3)
2
Our index, 0 to 100. Higher means a more even mix of racial and ethnic groups.
Housing
2.2
Years of local income it takes to buy a local home, on a scale of about 0 to 15. Lower is more affordable.
Within Menard County
Income rank vs other ZIPs
LOWEST5TH OF 5HIGHEST
Adjacent ZIPs
62613$86,675
62642$77,538
62675$84,267
62688$73,929
Frequently asked

How many people live in ZIP code 62673?

ZIP code 62673 has about 361 residents according to the 2024 American Community Survey.

What is the median household income in ZIP code 62673?

The typical household in ZIP code 62673 earns about $68,393 a year. Half of households make more than that, and half make less.

Is ZIP code 62673 expensive?

In ZIP code 62673, the median home is worth about $153,300.

How educated are people in ZIP code 62673?

About 11.1% of adults age 25 and over in ZIP code 62673 hold a bachelor's degree or higher.

What is the poverty rate in ZIP code 62673?

About 15.6% of people in ZIP code 62673 live below the federal poverty line.

Keep going

Explore from here

Containing area
Menard County
Other ZIP codes in Menard County
ZIP 62675ZIP 62613ZIP 62642ZIP 62688

DATA: US CENSUS BUREAU ACS 5-YEAR · ZCTA · UPDATED 2024