United States › Iowa › Tama County COUNTY · 2010 ACS
Tama County Iowa · 17,767 residents · 721 sq mi
Time machine
COMPARE TO 1990 Census 2000 Census 2009 ACS 2011 ACS 2012 ACS 2013 ACS 2014 ACS 2015 ACS 2016 ACS 2017 ACS 2018 ACS 2019 ACS 2020 ACS 2021 ACS 2022 ACS 2023 ACS 2024 ACS
The short version
With 17,767 people, Tama County is a county in Iowa. 79% of homes are owner-occupied. At a median age of 41.8, this is an older place than the country as a whole. Median home value sits at $96,500. 17% of adults hold a bachelor's degree or higher. The foreign-born share is 3%.
At a glance
Lower income
below the US median
US median: $52,703
Older
median age 41.8
US median: 37.2
Less educated
17% hold a bachelor's degree
US average: 28%
Stable housing
home values roughly flat, inflation adjusted
US median home: $225,659
Section 01
Population & growth from 39.1 in 2000
US average: 37.2
Population, 1990 – 2024
17K 17K 17K 18K 18K 1990 2000 2010 2020 2024 Tama County Age distribution, 2010
BAR + DOT: THIS PLACE · TICK: US AVERAGE
Section 02
Income & economy $46,288
−2%inflation adjusted, since 2000
from $37,419 in 2000
US average: $52,703
from $17,097 in 2000
US average: $27,286
Households earning $100K+
from 21.1% in 2009
US average: 33.3%
from 10.5% in 2000
US average: 13.8%
Workforce by industry, 2010
Agriculture, forestry, fishing 7.4%
Professional, scientific, technical 3.8%
Transportation & warehousing 2.8%
Public administration 2.2%
Arts, entertainment, food 1.1%
Education & health services 0.9%
BAR + DOT: THIS PLACE · TICK: US AVERAGE
$96,500
+12%inflation adjusted, since 2000
from $67,900 in 2000
US average: $225,659
$559
+6%inflation adjusted, since 2000
from $418 in 2000
US average: $853
from 77.5% in 2000
21.1% rent
from 7.8% in 2009
US average: 12.1%
from 2.37 people in 2009
US average: 2.60
from 19.8% in 2009
US average: 30.9%
from 32.7% in 2009
US average: 46.8%
from 2.1 in 2009
Years of local income it takes to buy a local home, on a scale of about 0 to 15. Lower is more affordable.
Section 04
Race & ethnicity 2000
White, non-Hispanic 89.2%(16,140)
Hispanic / Latino 3.8%(679)
2010
White, non-Hispanic 83.7%(14,874)
Hispanic / Latino 7.4%(1,320)
No data for the years selected.
Section 04 · Origins
Detailed origins & ancestry Ancestry
+ 15 more ancestry groups with data from 12.9% in 2000
US average: 27.9%
High school or higher
from 84.2% in 2000
US average: 84.9%
from 2.9% in 2000
US average: 10.2%
Section 06
Commute & transportation from 14.9 min in 2000
US average: 25.2
from 77.0% in 2009
US average: 76.2%
from 12.9% in 2009
US average: 10.4%
from 0.2% in 2009
US average: 4.7%
from 5.6% in 2009
US average: 4.1%
from 3.6% in 2009
US average: 2.8%
from 0.2% in 2009
US average: 0.5%
from 3.8% in 2009
US average: 8.7%
Section 07
Work & employment from 15.3% in 2009
US average: 12.9%
from 27.9% in 2009
US average: 35.2%
Section 08
People & community from 3.1% in 2009
US average: 12.8%
from 11.7% in 2009
US average: 9.9%
Marital status (2024)
Men 15+
Never married 31.4%(2,156)
Women 15+
Never married 24.2%(1,629)
SHARE WITHIN EACH SEX · POPULATION 15 AND OVER · 2024
Section 09
Health coverage Showing 2024 (the nearest year with coverage data).
from 10.3% in 2013
US average: 8.4%
from 55.6% in 2020
US average: 54.8%
Direct-purchase
from 17.1% in 2020
US average: 13.8%
from 20.5% in 2020
US average: 18.4%
from 21.4% in 2020
US average: 20.9%
VA health care
from 2.5% in 2020
US average: 2.2%
Any private
from 70.1% in 2020
US average: 67.1%
Any public
from 40.1% in 2020
US average: 36.7%
Shares are "alone or in combination": a person with both Medicare and Medicaid counts in each, so categories overlap and do not sum to 100%.
Section 09 · Service history
Veterans Veterans by period of service, 2024
Gulf War (2001 or later) 14.7%(150)
Gulf War (1990s) 17.5%(178)
Share of the 1,018 veterans here. A veteran who served across eras counts in each, so shares can total more than 100%. Peacetime-only service is included in the total but not shown as an era.
BAR + DOT: THIS PLACE · TICK: US AVERAGE
Drill deeper
Places similar to Tama County Head to head
Compare Tama County to nearby counties TAMA COUNTY VS
Marshall County
Income $73,315 +58%
Home value $145,500 +51%
Population 39,890 +137%
SEE FULL COMPARISON →
TAMA COUNTY VS
Benton County
Income $86,962 +88%
Home value $208,200 +116%
Population 26,004 +55%
SEE FULL COMPARISON →
TAMA COUNTY VS
Grundy County
Income $87,205 +88%
Home value $198,800 +106%
Population 12,361 −26%
SEE FULL COMPARISON →
TAMA COUNTY VS
Poweshiek County
Income $67,391 +46%
Home value $209,300 +117%
Population 18,368 +9%
SEE FULL COMPARISON →
Frequently asked
How many people live in Tama County, Iowa? Tama County, Iowa has about 17,767 residents according to the 2010 American Community Survey.
What is the median household income in Tama County, Iowa? The typical household in Tama County, Iowa earns about $46,288 a year. Half of households make more than that, and half make less.
Is Tama County, Iowa expensive? In Tama County, Iowa, the median home is worth about $96,500, and the typical rent is about $559 a month.
How educated are people in Tama County, Iowa? About 16.5% of adults age 25 and over in Tama County, Iowa hold a bachelor's degree or higher.
What is the poverty rate in Tama County, Iowa? About 10.6% of people in Tama County, Iowa live below the federal poverty line.
Has Tama County, Iowa grown since 1990? Yes, Tama County, Iowa has grown since 1990. The population has added about 348 residents, a change of about 2 percent over that period.
Keep going
Explore from here