United States › Colorado › Yuma County COUNTY · 2000 CENSUS
Yuma County Colorado · 9,841 residents · 2,364 sq mi
Time machine
COMPARE TO 1990 Census 2009 ACS 2010 ACS 2011 ACS 2012 ACS 2013 ACS 2014 ACS 2015 ACS 2016 ACS 2017 ACS 2018 ACS 2019 ACS 2020 ACS 2021 ACS 2022 ACS 2023 ACS 2024 ACS
The short version
Yuma County is a county of 9,841 people in Colorado. That trails the Colorado median by roughly 30%. About 16% of adults have finished a four-year degree. Median rent is $375 a month. The typical home is worth $80,400, having risen by half since 1990. Getting to work takes 12 minutes on average.
At a glance
Lower income
below the US median
US median: $42,589
Older
median age 37.3
US median: 35.2
Less educated
16% hold a bachelor's degree
US average: 24%
Less affordable
home values up 28%, inflation adjusted
US median home: $120,530
Section 01
Population & growth from 35.9 in 1990
US average: 35.2
Population, 1990 – 2024
9K 9K 10K 10K 10K 1990 2000 2010 2020 2024 Yuma County Age distribution, 2000
BAR + DOT: THIS PLACE · TICK: US AVERAGE
Section 02
Income & economy $33,169
+13%inflation adjusted, since 1990
from $22,249 in 1990
US average: $42,589
from $10,713 in 1990
US average: $21,522
from 13.3% in 1990
US average: 12.4%
$80,400
+28%inflation adjusted, since 1990
from $47,700 in 1990
US average: $120,530
$375
−6%inflation adjusted, since 1990
from $302 in 1990
US average: $602
from 70.2% in 1990
29.2% rent
Section 04
Race & ethnicity 1990
White, non-Hispanic 98.5%(8,821)
Hispanic / Latino 2.3%(203)
2000
White, non-Hispanic 86.1%(8,474)
Hispanic / Latino 12.9%(1,268)
No data for the years selected.
Section 04 · Origins
Detailed origins & ancestry Detailed origin tables are available for 2024; showing 2024 data.
Ancestry
+ 18 more ancestry groups with data from 13.4% in 1990
US average: 24.4%
High school or higher
from 78.5% in 1990
US average: 80.3%
from 2.9% in 1990
US average: 8.8%
Section 06
Commute & transportation from 21.6 min in 1990
US average: 17.6
Section 07
Work & employment No data for the years selected.
Section 08
People & community No data for the years selected.
Marital status
SHARE WITHIN EACH SEX · POPULATION 15 AND OVER · 2000
Section 09
Health coverage Showing 2024 (the nearest year with coverage data).
from 18.0% in 2013
US average: 8.4%
from 43.2% in 2020
US average: 54.8%
Direct-purchase
from 20.6% in 2020
US average: 13.8%
from 17.5% in 2020
US average: 18.4%
from 25.2% in 2020
US average: 20.9%
VA health care
from 1.8% in 2020
US average: 2.2%
Any private
from 61.5% in 2020
US average: 67.1%
Any public
from 39.2% in 2020
US average: 36.7%
Shares are "alone or in combination": a person with both Medicare and Medicaid counts in each, so categories overlap and do not sum to 100%.
Section 09 · Service history
Veterans Veterans by period of service, 2024
Gulf War (2001 or later) 13.3%(49)
Gulf War (1990s) 26.3%(97)
Share of the 369 veterans here. A veteran who served across eras counts in each, so shares can total more than 100%. Peacetime-only service is included in the total but not shown as an era.
BAR + DOT: THIS PLACE · TICK: US AVERAGE
Drill deeper
Places similar to Yuma County Head to head
Compare Yuma County to nearby counties YUMA COUNTY VS
Cheyenne County
Income $55,429 +67%
Home value $125,900 +57%
Population 2,604 −74%
SEE FULL COMPARISON →
YUMA COUNTY VS
Dundy County
Income $58,922 +78%
Home value $143,400 +78%
Population 1,568 −84%
SEE FULL COMPARISON →
YUMA COUNTY VS
Phillips County
Income $64,674 +95%
Home value $258,200 +221%
Population 4,420 −55%
SEE FULL COMPARISON →
YUMA COUNTY VS
Washington County
Income $67,167 +102%
Home value $226,200 +181%
Population 4,732 −52%
SEE FULL COMPARISON →
Frequently asked
How many people live in Yuma County, Colorado? Yuma County, Colorado has about 9,841 residents according to the 2000 Census.
What is the median household income in Yuma County, Colorado? The typical household in Yuma County, Colorado earns about $33,169 a year. Half of households make more than that, and half make less.
Is Yuma County, Colorado expensive? In Yuma County, Colorado, the median home is worth about $80,400, and the typical rent is about $375 a month.
How educated are people in Yuma County, Colorado? About 15.5% of adults age 25 and over in Yuma County, Colorado hold a bachelor's degree or higher.
What is the poverty rate in Yuma County, Colorado? About 12.9% of people in Yuma County, Colorado live below the federal poverty line.
Has Yuma County, Colorado grown since 1990? Yes, Yuma County, Colorado has grown since 1990. The population has added about 887 residents, a change of about 10 percent over that period.
Keep going
Explore from here