United States › Colorado › San Miguel County COUNTY · 2020 ACS
San Miguel County Colorado · 8,072 residents · 1,287 sq mi
Time machine
COMPARE TO 1990 Census 2000 Census 2009 ACS 2010 ACS 2011 ACS 2012 ACS 2013 ACS 2014 ACS 2015 ACS 2016 ACS 2017 ACS 2018 ACS 2019 ACS 2021 ACS 2022 ACS 2023 ACS 2024 ACS
The short version
With 8,072 people, San Miguel County is a county in Colorado. 57% of adults hold a bachelor's degree, against 33% nationally. Home values have risen by half since 2000, reaching $448,900. The average commute runs 18 minutes. 1,478 more people live here than in 2000. Median household income is $66,898, close to the national figure.
At a glance
Average income
near the US median
US median: $66,278
Older
median age 41.0
US median: 38.8
More educated
57% hold a bachelor's degree
US average: 33%
Stable housing
home values roughly flat, inflation adjusted
US median home: $265,253
Section 01
Population & growth from 34.2 in 2000
US average: 38.8
Population, 1990 – 2024
3K 5K 6K 7K 9K 1990 2000 2010 2020 2024 San Miguel County Age distribution, 2020
BAR + DOT: THIS PLACE · TICK: US AVERAGE
Section 02
Income & economy $66,898
−8%inflation adjusted, since 2000
from $48,514 in 2000
US average: $66,278
from $35,329 in 2000
US average: $35,364
Households earning $100K+
from 37.7% in 2009
US average: 43.9%
from 10.4% in 2000
US average: 12.8%
Workforce by industry, 2020
Public administration 2.6%
Arts, entertainment, food 2.5%
Agriculture, forestry, fishing 2.3%
Professional, scientific, technical 1.3%
Transportation & warehousing 1%
Education & health services 0.5%
BAR + DOT: THIS PLACE · TICK: US AVERAGE
$448,900
Unchangedinflation adjusted, since 2000
from $297,900 in 2000
US average: $265,253
$1,146
−6%inflation adjusted, since 2000
from $811 in 2000
US average: $1,124
from 51.6% in 2000
40.3% rent
from 2.42 people in 2009
US average: 2.61
from 8.3 in 2009
Years of local income it takes to buy a local home, on a scale of about 0 to 15. Lower is more affordable.
Section 04
Race & ethnicity 2000
White, non-Hispanic 90.4%(5,959)
Hispanic / Latino 6.7%(439)
2020
White, non-Hispanic 83.7%(6,757)
Hispanic / Latino 10.9%(882)
Our index, 0 to 100. Higher means White and non-White residents are more separated across neighborhoods.
Section 04 · Origins
Detailed origins & ancestry Ancestry
+ 23 more ancestry groups with data from 48.5% in 2000
US average: 32.9%
High school or higher
from 93.6% in 2000
US average: 88.5%
from 11.9% in 2000
US average: 12.7%
Section 06
Commute & transportation from 13.3 min in 2000
US average: 26.9
from 49.5% in 2009
US average: 75.1%
from 8.1% in 2009
US average: 8.4%
Section 07
Work & employment from 4.9% in 2011
US average: 5.4%
from 85.3% in 2011
US average: 63.4%
Women 20-64 in the labor force
US average: 73.3%
from 29.2% in 2009
US average: 39.3%
Section 08
People & community from 7.3% in 2009
US average: 13.5%
from 18.9% in 2013
US average: 8.8%
Computer in household
US average: 91.9%
Marital status (2024)
Men 15+
Never married 38.1%(1,588)
SHARE WITHIN EACH SEX · POPULATION 15 AND OVER · 2024
Section 09
Health coverage from 18.9% in 2013
US average: 8.8%
Direct-purchase
US average: 13.7%
VA health care
US average: 2.3%
Any private
US average: 68.1%
Any public
US average: 35.2%
Shares are "alone or in combination": a person with both Medicare and Medicaid counts in each, so categories overlap and do not sum to 100%.
Section 09 · Service history
Veterans Veterans by period of service, 2020
Gulf War (2001 or later) 5.9%(21)
Gulf War (1990s) 13.2%(47)
Share of the 355 veterans here. A veteran who served across eras counts in each, so shares can total more than 100%. Peacetime-only service is included in the total but not shown as an era.
BAR + DOT: THIS PLACE · TICK: US AVERAGE
Drill deeper
Places similar to San Miguel County Head to head
Compare San Miguel County to nearby counties SAN MIGUEL COUNTY VS
Dolores County
Income $64,907 −3%
Home value $247,600 −45%
Population 2,466 −68%
SEE FULL COMPARISON →
SAN MIGUEL COUNTY VS
Montrose County
Income $72,120 +8%
Home value $388,400 −13%
Population 44,591 +475%
SEE FULL COMPARISON →
SAN MIGUEL COUNTY VS
Ouray County
Income $91,020 +36%
Home value $739,800 +65%
Population 5,265 −32%
SEE FULL COMPARISON →
SAN MIGUEL COUNTY VS
San Juan County
Income $77,824 +16%
Home value $432,500 −4%
Population 813 −90%
SEE FULL COMPARISON →
Frequently asked
How many people live in San Miguel County, Colorado? San Miguel County, Colorado has about 8,072 residents according to the 2020 American Community Survey.
What is the median household income in San Miguel County, Colorado? The typical household in San Miguel County, Colorado earns about $66,898 a year. Half of households make more than that, and half make less.
Is San Miguel County, Colorado expensive? In San Miguel County, Colorado, the median home is worth about $448,900, and the typical rent is about $1,146 a month.
How educated are people in San Miguel County, Colorado? About 56.6% of adults age 25 and over in San Miguel County, Colorado hold a bachelor's degree or higher.
What is the poverty rate in San Miguel County, Colorado? About 10.4% of people in San Miguel County, Colorado live below the federal poverty line.
Has San Miguel County, Colorado grown since 1990? Yes, San Miguel County, Colorado has grown since 1990. The population has added about 4,419 residents, a change of about 121 percent over that period.
Keep going
Explore from here