United States › Colorado › Moffat County COUNTY · 2000 CENSUS
Moffat County Colorado · 13,184 residents · 4,743 sq mi
Time machine
COMPARE TO 1990 Census 2009 ACS 2010 ACS 2011 ACS 2012 ACS 2013 ACS 2014 ACS 2015 ACS 2016 ACS 2017 ACS 2018 ACS 2019 ACS 2020 ACS 2021 ACS 2022 ACS 2023 ACS 2024 ACS
The short version
With 13,184 people, Moffat County is a county in Colorado. 12% of adults hold a bachelor's degree or higher. Owners hold 72% of the housing stock. Growth has run 16% since 1990, or 1,827 more people. Poverty is uncommon here, at 8.3% of people here. Home values have more than doubled since 1990, reaching $96,300.
At a glance
Average income
near the US median
US median: $42,589
Mid-age
median age 35.4
US median: 35.2
Less educated
12% hold a bachelor's degree
US average: 24%
Less affordable
home values up 37%, inflation adjusted
US median home: $120,530
Section 01
Population & growth from 31.8 in 1990
US average: 35.2
Population, 1990 – 2024
11K 12K 13K 13K 14K 1990 2000 2010 2020 2024 Moffat County Age distribution, 2000
BAR + DOT: THIS PLACE · TICK: US AVERAGE
Section 02
Income & economy $41,528
Unchangedinflation adjusted, since 1990
from $31,615 in 1990
US average: $42,589
from $12,354 in 1990
US average: $21,522
from 11.1% in 1990
US average: 12.4%
$96,300
+37%inflation adjusted, since 1990
from $53,200 in 1990
US average: $120,530
$453
+15%inflation adjusted, since 1990
from $299 in 1990
US average: $602
from 66.7% in 1990
27.9% rent
Section 04
Race & ethnicity 1990
White, non-Hispanic 96.5%(10,956)
Hispanic / Latino 6.1%(692)
2000
White, non-Hispanic 88.2%(11,626)
Hispanic / Latino 9.5%(1,247)
No data for the years selected.
Section 04 · Origins
Detailed origins & ancestry Detailed origin tables are available for 2024; showing 2024 data.
Ancestry
+ 19 more ancestry groups with data from 16.4% in 1990
US average: 24.4%
High school or higher
from 79.9% in 1990
US average: 80.3%
from 4.2% in 1990
US average: 8.8%
Section 06
Commute & transportation from 20.4 min in 1990
US average: 17.6
Section 07
Work & employment No data for the years selected.
Section 08
People & community No data for the years selected.
Marital status
Men 15+
Never married 24.8%(1,293)
SHARE WITHIN EACH SEX · POPULATION 15 AND OVER · 2000
Section 09
Health coverage Showing 2024 (the nearest year with coverage data).
from 16.7% in 2013
US average: 8.4%
from 49.4% in 2020
US average: 54.8%
Direct-purchase
from 13.1% in 2020
US average: 13.8%
from 15.6% in 2020
US average: 18.4%
from 24.4% in 2020
US average: 20.9%
VA health care
from 3.2% in 2020
US average: 2.2%
Any private
from 60.8% in 2020
US average: 67.1%
Any public
from 38.3% in 2020
US average: 36.7%
Shares are "alone or in combination": a person with both Medicare and Medicaid counts in each, so categories overlap and do not sum to 100%.
Section 09 · Service history
Veterans Veterans by period of service, 2024
Gulf War (2001 or later) 29%(281)
Gulf War (1990s) 21.6%(209)
Share of the 968 veterans here. A veteran who served across eras counts in each, so shares can total more than 100%. Peacetime-only service is included in the total but not shown as an era.
BAR + DOT: THIS PLACE · TICK: US AVERAGE
Drill deeper
Places similar to Moffat County Head to head
Compare Moffat County to nearby counties MOFFAT COUNTY VS
Rio Blanco County
Income $65,473 +58%
Home value $274,400 +185%
Population 6,683 −49%
SEE FULL COMPARISON →
MOFFAT COUNTY VS
Routt County
Income $106,489 +156%
Home value $854,700 +788%
Population 25,329 +93%
SEE FULL COMPARISON →
MOFFAT COUNTY VS
Daggett County
Income $66,000 +59%
Home value $282,300 +193%
Population 934 −93%
SEE FULL COMPARISON →
MOFFAT COUNTY VS
Garfield County
Income $91,131 +119%
Home value $527,800 +448%
Population 63,474 +384%
SEE FULL COMPARISON →
Frequently asked
How many people live in Moffat County, Colorado? Moffat County, Colorado has about 13,184 residents according to the 2000 Census.
What is the median household income in Moffat County, Colorado? The typical household in Moffat County, Colorado earns about $41,528 a year. Half of households make more than that, and half make less.
Is Moffat County, Colorado expensive? In Moffat County, Colorado, the median home is worth about $96,300, and the typical rent is about $453 a month.
How educated are people in Moffat County, Colorado? About 12.5% of adults age 25 and over in Moffat County, Colorado hold a bachelor's degree or higher.
What is the poverty rate in Moffat County, Colorado? About 8.3% of people in Moffat County, Colorado live below the federal poverty line.
Has Moffat County, Colorado grown since 1990? Yes, Moffat County, Colorado has grown since 1990. The population has added about 1,827 residents, a change of about 16 percent over that period.
Keep going
Explore from here