United States › Wyoming › Rock Springs CITY · 2010 ACS
Rock Springs Wyoming · 23,036 residents · 19.8 sq mi
Time machine
COMPARE TO 1990 Census 2000 Census 2009 ACS 2011 ACS 2012 ACS 2013 ACS 2014 ACS 2015 ACS 2016 ACS 2017 ACS 2018 ACS 2019 ACS 2020 ACS 2021 ACS 2022 ACS 2023 ACS 2024 ACS
The short version
Rock Springs is a city of 23,036 people in Wyoming. This skews young, with a median age of 31.5. About 17% of adults have finished a four-year degree. That is roughly 29% ahead of the Wyoming median. 4,328 more people live here than in 2000. Median household income runs $69,351, well clear of the $52,703 US median.
At a glance
Wealthier
above the US median
US median: $52,703
Younger
median age 31.5
US median: 37.2
Less educated
17% hold a bachelor's degree
US average: 28%
Less affordable
home values up 43%, inflation adjusted
US median home: $225,659
Section 01
Population & growth from 34.5 in 2000
US average: 37.2
Population, 1990 – 2024
18K 20K 21K 23K 24K 1990 2000 2010 2020 2024 Rock Springs Age distribution, 2010
BAR + DOT: THIS PLACE · TICK: US AVERAGE
Section 02
Income & economy $69,351
+29%inflation adjusted, since 2000
from $42,584 in 2000
US average: $52,703
from $19,396 in 2000
US average: $27,286
Households earning $100K+
from 40.0% in 2009
US average: 33.3%
from 9.4% in 2000
US average: 13.8%
Workforce by industry, 2010
Agriculture, forestry, fishing 18.4%
Professional, scientific, technical 4.1%
Education & health services 3.6%
Transportation & warehousing 1.9%
Arts, entertainment, food 1.3%
BAR + DOT: THIS PLACE · TICK: US AVERAGE
$170,600
+43%inflation adjusted, since 2000
from $94,200 in 2000
US average: $225,659
$818
+55%inflation adjusted, since 2000
from $416 in 2000
US average: $853
from 71.8% in 2000
32.1% rent
from 8.4% in 2009
US average: 12.1%
from 2.38 people in 2009
US average: 2.60
from 14.6% in 2009
US average: 30.9%
from 22.5% in 2009
US average: 46.8%
from 2.4 in 2009
Years of local income it takes to buy a local home, on a scale of about 0 to 15. Lower is more affordable.
Section 04
Race & ethnicity 2000
White, non-Hispanic 86.8%(16,239)
Hispanic / Latino 9%(1,676)
2010
White, non-Hispanic 79.1%(18,217)
Hispanic / Latino 16.4%(3,771)
No data for the years selected.
Section 04 · Origins
Detailed origins & ancestry Ancestry
+ 21 more ancestry groups with data from 18.1% in 2000
US average: 27.9%
High school or higher
from 87.7% in 2000
US average: 84.9%
from 4.9% in 2000
US average: 10.2%
Section 06
Commute & transportation from 14.8 min in 2000
US average: 25.2
from 75.5% in 2009
US average: 76.2%
from 16.5% in 2009
US average: 10.4%
from 2.5% in 2009
US average: 4.7%
from 2.4% in 2009
US average: 4.1%
from 2.5% in 2009
US average: 2.8%
from 0.1% in 2009
US average: 0.5%
from 3.4% in 2009
US average: 8.7%
Section 07
Work & employment from 14.4% in 2009
US average: 12.9%
from 23.8% in 2009
US average: 35.2%
Section 08
People & community from 5.9% in 2009
US average: 12.8%
from 11.5% in 2009
US average: 9.9%
Marital status (2024)
Women 15+
Never married 24.4%(2,149)
SHARE WITHIN EACH SEX · POPULATION 15 AND OVER · 2024
Section 09
Health coverage Showing 2024 (the nearest year with coverage data).
from 15.7% in 2013
US average: 8.4%
from 68.2% in 2020
US average: 54.8%
Direct-purchase
from 12.3% in 2020
US average: 13.8%
from 11.3% in 2020
US average: 18.4%
from 9.1% in 2020
US average: 20.9%
VA health care
from 3.3% in 2020
US average: 2.2%
Any private
from 77.7% in 2020
US average: 67.1%
Any public
from 20.1% in 2020
US average: 36.7%
Shares are "alone or in combination": a person with both Medicare and Medicaid counts in each, so categories overlap and do not sum to 100%.
Section 09 · Service history
Veterans Veterans by period of service, 2024
Gulf War (2001 or later) 26.7%(411)
Gulf War (1990s) 24.1%(372)
Share of the 1,542 veterans here. A veteran who served across eras counts in each, so shares can total more than 100%. Peacetime-only service is included in the total but not shown as an era.
BAR + DOT: THIS PLACE · TICK: US AVERAGE
Drill deeper
Places similar to Rock Springs Head to head
Compare Rock Springs to nearby cities ROCK SPRINGS VS
Green River
Income $84,747 +22%
Home value $263,400 +54%
Population 11,450 −50%
SEE FULL COMPARISON →
ROCK SPRINGS VS
Vernal
Income $64,457 −7%
Home value $252,700 +48%
Population 10,671 −53%
SEE FULL COMPARISON →
ROCK SPRINGS VS
Evanston
Income $76,516 +10%
Home value $280,900 +65%
Population 11,705 −49%
SEE FULL COMPARISON →
ROCK SPRINGS VS
Riverton
Income $55,208 −20%
Home value $219,400 +29%
Population 10,910 −52%
SEE FULL COMPARISON →
Frequently asked
How many people live in Rock Springs, Wyoming? Rock Springs, Wyoming has about 23,036 residents according to the 2010 American Community Survey.
What is the median household income in Rock Springs, Wyoming? The typical household in Rock Springs, Wyoming earns about $69,351 a year. Half of households make more than that, and half make less.
Is Rock Springs, Wyoming expensive? In Rock Springs, Wyoming, the median home is worth about $170,600, and the typical rent is about $818 a month.
How educated are people in Rock Springs, Wyoming? About 17.5% of adults age 25 and over in Rock Springs, Wyoming hold a bachelor's degree or higher.
What is the poverty rate in Rock Springs, Wyoming? About 8.2% of people in Rock Springs, Wyoming live below the federal poverty line.
Has Rock Springs, Wyoming grown since 1990? Yes, Rock Springs, Wyoming has grown since 1990. The population has added about 4,042 residents, a change of about 21 percent over that period.
Keep going
Explore from here