United States › Wyoming › Lander CITY · 2010 ACS
Lander Wyoming · 7,487 residents · 9.38 sq mi
Time machine
COMPARE TO 1990 Census 2000 Census 2009 ACS 2011 ACS 2012 ACS 2013 ACS 2014 ACS 2015 ACS 2016 ACS 2017 ACS 2018 ACS 2019 ACS 2020 ACS 2021 ACS 2022 ACS 2023 ACS 2024 ACS
The short version
With 7,487 people, Lander is a city in Wyoming. The foreign-born share is 2%. The average commute runs 16 minutes. At a median age of 40.3, this is an older place than the country as a whole. Home values have more than doubled since 2000, reaching $170,200. The poverty rate is 9.9%, under the national 13.8%.
At a glance
Lower income
below the US median
US median: $52,703
Older
median age 40.3
US median: 37.2
More educated
31% hold a bachelor's degree
US average: 28%
Less affordable
home values up 46%, inflation adjusted
US median home: $225,659
Section 01
Population & growth from 40.2 in 2000
US average: 37.2
Population, 1990 – 2024
7K 7K 7K 8K 8K 1990 2000 2010 2020 2024 Lander Age distribution, 2010
BAR + DOT: THIS PLACE · TICK: US AVERAGE
Section 02
Income & economy $47,179
+15%inflation adjusted, since 2000
from $32,397 in 2000
US average: $52,703
from $18,389 in 2000
US average: $27,286
Households earning $100K+
from 24.6% in 2009
US average: 33.3%
from 13.2% in 2000
US average: 13.8%
Workforce by industry, 2010
Agriculture, forestry, fishing 3.1%
Professional, scientific, technical 2.1%
Arts, entertainment, food 1.7%
Public administration 0.8%
Education & health services 0.7%
Transportation & warehousing 0%
BAR + DOT: THIS PLACE · TICK: US AVERAGE
$170,200
+46%inflation adjusted, since 2000
from $91,900 in 2000
US average: $225,659
$670
+36%inflation adjusted, since 2000
from $390 in 2000
US average: $853
from 70.6% in 2000
34.5% rent
from 7.1% in 2009
US average: 12.1%
from 2.34 people in 2009
US average: 2.60
from 14.4% in 2009
US average: 30.9%
from 31.3% in 2009
US average: 46.8%
from 3.4 in 2009
Years of local income it takes to buy a local home, on a scale of about 0 to 15. Lower is more affordable.
Section 04
Race & ethnicity 2000
White, non-Hispanic 88.9%(6,103)
Hispanic / Latino 3.5%(239)
2010
White, non-Hispanic 85.1%(6,372)
Hispanic / Latino 4.8%(362)
No data for the years selected.
Section 04 · Origins
Detailed origins & ancestry Ancestry
+ 17 more ancestry groups with data from 26.1% in 2000
US average: 27.9%
High school or higher
from 86.9% in 2000
US average: 84.9%
from 9.1% in 2000
US average: 10.2%
Section 06
Commute & transportation from 11.2 min in 2000
US average: 25.2
from 70.8% in 2009
US average: 76.2%
from 11.0% in 2009
US average: 10.4%
from 0.0% in 2009
US average: 4.7%
from 6.0% in 2009
US average: 4.1%
from 9.7% in 2009
US average: 2.8%
from 1.7% in 2009
US average: 0.5%
from 6.8% in 2009
US average: 8.7%
Section 07
Work & employment from 24.0% in 2009
US average: 12.9%
from 42.4% in 2009
US average: 35.2%
Section 08
People & community from 1.0% in 2009
US average: 12.8%
from 13.3% in 2009
US average: 9.9%
Marital status (2024)
SHARE WITHIN EACH SEX · POPULATION 15 AND OVER · 2024
Section 09
Health coverage Showing 2024 (the nearest year with coverage data).
from 16.0% in 2013
US average: 8.4%
from 53.2% in 2020
US average: 54.8%
Direct-purchase
from 15.7% in 2020
US average: 13.8%
from 22.9% in 2020
US average: 18.4%
from 14.4% in 2020
US average: 20.9%
VA health care
from 2.7% in 2020
US average: 2.2%
Any private
from 67.0% in 2020
US average: 67.1%
Any public
from 33.3% in 2020
US average: 36.7%
Shares are "alone or in combination": a person with both Medicare and Medicaid counts in each, so categories overlap and do not sum to 100%.
Section 09 · Service history
Veterans Veterans by period of service, 2024
Gulf War (2001 or later) 29%(130)
Gulf War (1990s) 21.2%(95)
Share of the 448 veterans here. A veteran who served across eras counts in each, so shares can total more than 100%. Peacetime-only service is included in the total but not shown as an era.
BAR + DOT: THIS PLACE · TICK: US AVERAGE
Drill deeper
Places similar to Lander Head to head
Compare Lander to nearby cities LANDER VS
Riverton
Income $55,208 +17%
Home value $219,400 +29%
Population 10,910 +48%
SEE FULL COMPARISON →
LANDER VS
Rock Springs
Income $69,168 +47%
Home value $256,200 +51%
Population 22,936 +211%
SEE FULL COMPARISON →
LANDER VS
Green River
Income $84,747 +80%
Home value $263,400 +55%
Population 11,450 +55%
SEE FULL COMPARISON →
LANDER VS
Cody
Income $72,570 +54%
Home value $378,500 +122%
Population 10,377 +41%
SEE FULL COMPARISON →
Frequently asked
How many people live in Lander, Wyoming? Lander, Wyoming has about 7,487 residents according to the 2010 American Community Survey.
What is the median household income in Lander, Wyoming? The typical household in Lander, Wyoming earns about $47,179 a year. Half of households make more than that, and half make less.
Is Lander, Wyoming expensive? In Lander, Wyoming, the median home is worth about $170,200, and the typical rent is about $670 a month.
How educated are people in Lander, Wyoming? About 31.1% of adults age 25 and over in Lander, Wyoming hold a bachelor's degree or higher.
What is the poverty rate in Lander, Wyoming? About 9.9% of people in Lander, Wyoming live below the federal poverty line.
Has Lander, Wyoming grown since 1990? Yes, Lander, Wyoming has grown since 1990. The population has added about 464 residents, a change of about 7 percent over that period.
Keep going
Explore from here