United States › Wyoming › Buffalo CITY · 2020 ACS
Buffalo Wyoming · 4,415 residents · 4.54 sq mi
Time machine
COMPARE TO 1990 Census 2000 Census 2009 ACS 2010 ACS 2011 ACS 2012 ACS 2013 ACS 2014 ACS 2015 ACS 2016 ACS 2017 ACS 2018 ACS 2019 ACS 2021 ACS 2022 ACS 2023 ACS 2024 ACS
The short version
With 4,415 people, Buffalo is a city in Wyoming. The median age is 46.1, about 7 years above the US median. The foreign-born share is 1%. Getting to work takes 16 minutes on average. The poverty rate is 19.5%, above the 12.8% national rate. That trails the Wyoming median by roughly 18%.
At a glance
Lower income
below the US median
US median: $66,278
Older
median age 46.1
US median: 38.8
Average education
36% hold a bachelor's degree
US average: 33%
Less affordable
home values up 57%, inflation adjusted
US median home: $265,253
Section 01
Population & growth from 43.8 in 2000
US average: 38.8
Population, 1990 – 2024
3K 4K 4K 4K 5K 1990 2000 2010 2020 2024 Buffalo Age distribution, 2020
BAR + DOT: THIS PLACE · TICK: US AVERAGE
Section 02
Income & economy $53,428
+21%inflation adjusted, since 2000
from $29,392 in 2000
US average: $66,278
from $19,054 in 2000
US average: $35,364
Households earning $100K+
from 21.3% in 2009
US average: 43.9%
from 10.4% in 2000
US average: 12.8%
Workforce by industry, 2020
Agriculture, forestry, fishing 7.4%
Professional, scientific, technical 6.2%
Arts, entertainment, food 3.8%
Public administration 2.2%
Transportation & warehousing 1.9%
Education & health services 0%
BAR + DOT: THIS PLACE · TICK: US AVERAGE
$227,800
+57%inflation adjusted, since 2000
from $96,600 in 2000
US average: $265,253
$859
+27%inflation adjusted, since 2000
from $449 in 2000
US average: $1,124
from 68.7% in 2000
31.2% rent
1.98 people
−18%since 2009
from 2.41 people in 2009
US average: 2.61
from 4.1 in 2009
Years of local income it takes to buy a local home, on a scale of about 0 to 15. Lower is more affordable.
Section 04
Race & ethnicity 2000
White, non-Hispanic 95.3%(3,715)
Hispanic / Latino 1.8%(71)
2020
White, non-Hispanic 88.6%(3,912)
Hispanic / Latino 5.1%(227)
No data for the years selected.
Section 04 · Origins
Detailed origins & ancestry Ancestry
+ 9 more ancestry groups with data from 21.7% in 2000
US average: 32.9%
High school or higher
from 92.1% in 2000
US average: 88.5%
from 4.6% in 2000
US average: 12.7%
Section 06
Commute & transportation from 15.0 min in 2000
US average: 26.9
from 73.4% in 2009
US average: 75.1%
from 8.6% in 2009
US average: 8.4%
Section 07
Work & employment from 4.2% in 2011
US average: 5.4%
from 70.2% in 2011
US average: 63.4%
Women 20-64 in the labor force
US average: 73.3%
from 34.6% in 2009
US average: 39.3%
Section 08
People & community from 1.6% in 2009
US average: 13.5%
from 15.7% in 2013
US average: 8.8%
Computer in household
US average: 91.9%
Marital status (2024)
SHARE WITHIN EACH SEX · POPULATION 15 AND OVER · 2024
Section 09
Health coverage from 15.7% in 2013
US average: 8.8%
Direct-purchase
US average: 13.7%
VA health care
US average: 2.3%
Any private
US average: 68.1%
Any public
US average: 35.2%
Shares are "alone or in combination": a person with both Medicare and Medicaid counts in each, so categories overlap and do not sum to 100%.
Section 09 · Service history
Veterans Veterans by period of service, 2020
Gulf War (2001 or later) 8.5%(34)
Share of the 402 veterans here. A veteran who served across eras counts in each, so shares can total more than 100%. Peacetime-only service is included in the total but not shown as an era.
BAR + DOT: THIS PLACE · TICK: US AVERAGE
Drill deeper
Places similar to Buffalo Head to head
Compare Buffalo to nearby cities BUFFALO VS
Sheridan
Income $62,867 +18%
Home value $340,600 +50%
Population 20,015 +323%
SEE FULL COMPARISON →
BUFFALO VS
Gillette
Income $81,316 +52%
Home value $264,500 +16%
Population 34,024 +619%
SEE FULL COMPARISON →
BUFFALO VS
Casper
Income $70,218 +31%
Home value $260,400 +14%
Population 58,771 +1142%
SEE FULL COMPARISON →
BUFFALO VS
Riverton
Income $55,208 +3%
Home value $219,400 −4%
Population 10,910 +131%
SEE FULL COMPARISON →
Frequently asked
How many people live in Buffalo, Wyoming? Buffalo, Wyoming has about 4,415 residents according to the 2020 American Community Survey.
What is the median household income in Buffalo, Wyoming? The typical household in Buffalo, Wyoming earns about $53,428 a year. Half of households make more than that, and half make less.
Is Buffalo, Wyoming expensive? In Buffalo, Wyoming, the median home is worth about $227,800, and the typical rent is about $859 a month.
How educated are people in Buffalo, Wyoming? About 35.7% of adults age 25 and over in Buffalo, Wyoming hold a bachelor's degree or higher.
What is the poverty rate in Buffalo, Wyoming? About 19.5% of people in Buffalo, Wyoming live below the federal poverty line.
Has Buffalo, Wyoming grown since 1990? Yes, Buffalo, Wyoming has grown since 1990. The population has added about 1,113 residents, a change of about 34 percent over that period.
Keep going
Explore from here