United States › West Virginia › Wheeling CITY · 2010 ACS
Wheeling West Virginia · 28,486 residents · 13.8 sq mi
Time machine
COMPARE TO 1990 Census 2000 Census 2009 ACS 2011 ACS 2012 ACS 2013 ACS 2014 ACS 2015 ACS 2016 ACS 2017 ACS 2018 ACS 2019 ACS 2020 ACS 2021 ACS 2022 ACS 2023 ACS 2024 ACS
The short version
Wheeling is a city of 28,486 people in West Virginia. The median age is 45.2, about 8 years above the US median. The typical home is worth $91,000. 2% of locals were born outside the United States. The median household earns $32,779, about 38% below the national median. Renters pay $496 a month at the median.
At a glance
Lower income
below the US median
US median: $52,703
Older
median age 45.2
US median: 37.2
Average education
25% hold a bachelor's degree
US average: 28%
Stable housing
home values roughly flat, inflation adjusted
US median home: $225,659
Section 01
Population & growth from 42.4 in 2000
US average: 37.2
Population, 1990 – 2024
25K 28K 31K 33K 36K 1990 2000 2010 2020 2024 Wheeling Age distribution, 2010
BAR + DOT: THIS PLACE · TICK: US AVERAGE
Section 02
Income & economy $32,779
−5%inflation adjusted, since 2000
from $27,388 in 2000
US average: $52,703
from $17,923 in 2000
US average: $27,286
Households earning $100K+
from 16.4% in 2009
US average: 33.3%
from 18.0% in 2000
US average: 13.8%
Workforce by industry, 2010
Public administration 3.3%
Professional, scientific, technical 2.5%
Transportation & warehousing 2.5%
Agriculture, forestry, fishing 1.4%
Education & health services 1.2%
Arts, entertainment, food 1.1%
BAR + DOT: THIS PLACE · TICK: US AVERAGE
$91,000
+7%inflation adjusted, since 2000
from $67,300 in 2000
US average: $225,659
$496
+8%inflation adjusted, since 2000
from $363 in 2000
US average: $853
from 62.7% in 2000
39.3% rent
from 11.8% in 2009
US average: 12.1%
from 2.06 people in 2009
US average: 2.60
from 18.1% in 2009
US average: 30.9%
from 40.4% in 2009
US average: 46.8%
from 2.7 in 2009
Years of local income it takes to buy a local home, on a scale of about 0 to 15. Lower is more affordable.
Section 04
Race & ethnicity 2000
White, non-Hispanic 92.3%(28,988)
Hispanic / Latino 0.6%(181)
2010
White, non-Hispanic 90.6%(25,800)
Hispanic / Latino 0.9%(248)
No data for the years selected.
Section 04 · Origins
Detailed origins & ancestry Ancestry
+ 26 more ancestry groups with data from 23.2% in 2000
US average: 27.9%
High school or higher
from 81.9% in 2000
US average: 84.9%
from 10.0% in 2000
US average: 10.2%
Section 06
Commute & transportation from 12.8 min in 2000
US average: 25.2
from 75.1% in 2009
US average: 76.2%
from 10.4% in 2009
US average: 10.4%
from 2.6% in 2009
US average: 4.7%
from 3.2% in 2009
US average: 4.1%
from 6.8% in 2009
US average: 2.8%
from 0.4% in 2009
US average: 0.5%
from 15.2% in 2009
US average: 8.7%
Section 07
Work & employment from 14.6% in 2009
US average: 12.9%
from 34.7% in 2009
US average: 35.2%
Section 08
People & community from 2.0% in 2009
US average: 12.8%
from 13.4% in 2009
US average: 9.9%
Marital status (2024)
Men 15+
Never married 38.9%(4,145)
Women 15+
Never married 30.2%(3,587)
SHARE WITHIN EACH SEX · POPULATION 15 AND OVER · 2024
Section 09
Health coverage Showing 2024 (the nearest year with coverage data).
from 11.7% in 2013
US average: 8.4%
from 49.7% in 2020
US average: 54.8%
Direct-purchase
from 14.2% in 2020
US average: 13.8%
from 26.6% in 2020
US average: 18.4%
from 28.7% in 2020
US average: 20.9%
VA health care
from 3.0% in 2020
US average: 2.2%
Any private
from 61.4% in 2020
US average: 67.1%
Any public
from 51.1% in 2020
US average: 36.7%
Shares are "alone or in combination": a person with both Medicare and Medicaid counts in each, so categories overlap and do not sum to 100%.
Section 09 · Service history
Veterans Veterans by period of service, 2024
Gulf War (2001 or later) 23.8%(329)
Gulf War (1990s) 18.4%(254)
Share of the 1,382 veterans here. A veteran who served across eras counts in each, so shares can total more than 100%. Peacetime-only service is included in the total but not shown as an era.
BAR + DOT: THIS PLACE · TICK: US AVERAGE
Drill deeper
Places similar to Wheeling Head to head
Compare Wheeling to nearby cities WHEELING VS
Steubenville
Income $48,172 +47%
Home value $130,700 +44%
Population 17,922 −30%
SEE FULL COMPARISON →
WHEELING VS
Weirton
Income $59,575 +82%
Home value $133,500 +47%
Population 18,133 −29%
SEE FULL COMPARISON →
WHEELING VS
Washington
Income $52,975 +62%
Home value $128,200 +41%
Population 13,377 −48%
SEE FULL COMPARISON →
WHEELING VS
Canonsburg
Income $79,227 +142%
Home value $213,200 +134%
Population 9,529 −63%
SEE FULL COMPARISON →
Frequently asked
How many people live in Wheeling, West Virginia? Wheeling, West Virginia has about 28,486 residents according to the 2010 American Community Survey.
What is the median household income in Wheeling, West Virginia? The typical household in Wheeling, West Virginia earns about $32,779 a year. Half of households make more than that, and half make less.
Is Wheeling, West Virginia expensive? In Wheeling, West Virginia, the median home is worth about $91,000, and the typical rent is about $496 a month.
How educated are people in Wheeling, West Virginia? About 24.8% of adults age 25 and over in Wheeling, West Virginia hold a bachelor's degree or higher.
What is the poverty rate in Wheeling, West Virginia? About 19.9% of people in Wheeling, West Virginia live below the federal poverty line.
Has Wheeling, West Virginia grown since 1990? Yes, Wheeling, West Virginia has shrunk since 1990. The population has lost about 6,395 residents, a change of about -18 percent over that period.
Keep going
Explore from here