United States › West Virginia › Ranson corporation CITY · 2020 ACS
Ranson corporation West Virginia · 5,433 residents · 8.10 sq mi
Time machine
COMPARE TO 2009 ACS 2010 ACS 2011 ACS 2012 ACS 2013 ACS 2014 ACS 2015 ACS 2016 ACS 2017 ACS 2018 ACS 2019 ACS 2021 ACS 2022 ACS 2023 ACS 2024 ACS
The short version
Ranson corporation is home to 5,433 people in West Virginia. That is roughly 45% ahead of the West Virginia median. Four-year degrees are less common here than nationally, at 20% of adults. Getting to work takes 34 minutes on average. 7% of residents were born outside the United States. The typical home is worth $195,100.
At a glance
Average income
near the US median
US median: $66,278
Younger
median age 36.1
US median: 38.8
Less educated
20% hold a bachelor's degree
US average: 33%
Stable housing
home values roughly flat, inflation adjusted
US median home: $265,253
Section 01
Population & growth from 36.1 in 2019
US average: 38.8
Population, 2009 – 2024
4K 5K 5K 5K 6K 2009 2010 2020 2024 Ranson corporation Age distribution, 2020
BAR + DOT: THIS PLACE · TICK: US AVERAGE
Section 02
Income & economy $69,544
+3%inflation adjusted, since 2019
from $66,724 in 2019
US average: $66,278
from $27,181 in 2019
US average: $35,364
Households earning $100K+
from 44.3% in 2019
US average: 43.9%
from 20.2% in 2019
US average: 12.8%
Workforce by industry, 2020
Professional, scientific, technical 3.9%
Public administration 3.8%
Agriculture, forestry, fishing 0.8%
Transportation & warehousing 0.8%
Arts, entertainment, food 0.4%
Education & health services 0.4%
BAR + DOT: THIS PLACE · TICK: US AVERAGE
$195,100
+5%inflation adjusted, since 2019
from $183,500 in 2019
US average: $265,253
$1,128
−7%inflation adjusted, since 2019
from $1,203 in 2019
US average: $1,124
from 59.2% in 2019
37.7% rent
from 2.79 people in 2019
US average: 2.61
from 2.8 in 2019
Years of local income it takes to buy a local home, on a scale of about 0 to 15. Lower is more affordable.
Section 04
Race & ethnicity 2019
White, non-Hispanic 73%(3,739)
2020
White, non-Hispanic 63.4%(3,444)
Hispanic / Latino 13.9%(754)
No data for the years selected.
Section 04 · Origins
Detailed origins & ancestry Ancestry
+ 15 more ancestry groups with data from 20.8% in 2019
US average: 32.9%
High school or higher
from 93.0% in 2019
US average: 88.5%
from 7.1% in 2019
US average: 12.7%
Section 06
Commute & transportation from 34.8 min in 2019
US average: 26.9
from 83.7% in 2019
US average: 75.1%
from 4.0% in 2019
US average: 8.4%
Section 07
Work & employment from 9.3% in 2019
US average: 5.4%
from 73.0% in 2019
US average: 63.4%
Women 20-64 in the labor force
US average: 73.3%
from 33.7% in 2019
US average: 39.3%
Section 08
People & community from 6.7% in 2019
US average: 13.5%
from 7.6% in 2019
US average: 8.8%
Computer in household
US average: 91.9%
Marital status (2024)
SHARE WITHIN EACH SEX · POPULATION 15 AND OVER · 2024
Section 09
Health coverage from 7.6% in 2019
US average: 8.8%
Direct-purchase
US average: 13.7%
VA health care
US average: 2.3%
Any private
US average: 68.1%
Any public
US average: 35.2%
Shares are "alone or in combination": a person with both Medicare and Medicaid counts in each, so categories overlap and do not sum to 100%.
Section 09 · Service history
Veterans Veterans by period of service, 2020
Gulf War (2001 or later) 32.2%(108)
Gulf War (1990s) 33.7%(113)
Share of the 335 veterans here. A veteran who served across eras counts in each, so shares can total more than 100%. Peacetime-only service is included in the total but not shown as an era.
BAR + DOT: THIS PLACE · TICK: US AVERAGE
Drill deeper
Places similar to Ranson corporation Head to head
Compare Ranson corporation to nearby cities RANSON CORPORATION VS
Charles
Income $89,263 +28%
Home value $377,700 +94%
Population 9,329 +36%
SEE FULL COMPARISON →
RANSON CORPORATION VS
Martinsburg
Income $59,555 −14%
Home value $240,000 +23%
Population 19,211 +180%
SEE FULL COMPARISON →
RANSON CORPORATION VS
Brunswick
Income $118,025 +70%
Home value $374,500 +92%
Population 9,380 +37%
SEE FULL COMPARISON →
RANSON CORPORATION VS
Purcellville
Income $165,121 +137%
Home value $654,200 +235%
Population 8,890 +30%
SEE FULL COMPARISON →
Frequently asked
How many people live in Ranson corporation, West Virginia? Ranson corporation, West Virginia has about 5,433 residents according to the 2020 American Community Survey.
What is the median household income in Ranson corporation, West Virginia? The typical household in Ranson corporation, West Virginia earns about $69,544 a year. Half of households make more than that, and half make less.
Is Ranson corporation, West Virginia expensive? In Ranson corporation, West Virginia, the median home is worth about $195,100, and the typical rent is about $1,128 a month.
How educated are people in Ranson corporation, West Virginia? About 19.9% of adults age 25 and over in Ranson corporation, West Virginia hold a bachelor's degree or higher.
What is the poverty rate in Ranson corporation, West Virginia? About 15.2% of people in Ranson corporation, West Virginia live below the federal poverty line.
Keep going
Explore from here