United States › Wisconsin › Beaver Dam CITY · 2020 ACS
Beaver Dam Wisconsin · 16,708 residents · 7.42 sq mi
Time machine
COMPARE TO 1990 Census 2000 Census 2009 ACS 2010 ACS 2011 ACS 2012 ACS 2013 ACS 2014 ACS 2015 ACS 2016 ACS 2017 ACS 2018 ACS 2019 ACS 2021 ACS 2022 ACS 2023 ACS 2024 ACS
The short version
With 16,708 people, Beaver Dam is a city in Wisconsin. About 21% of adults have finished a four-year degree. The typical home is worth $141,000, having risen by half since 2000. The foreign-born share is 4%. 55% of homes are owner-occupied. The poverty rate is 8.3%, under the national 12.8%.
At a glance
Lower income
below the US median
US median: $66,278
Mid-age
median age 39.5
US median: 38.8
Less educated
21% hold a bachelor's degree
US average: 33%
Stable housing
home values roughly flat, inflation adjusted
US median home: $265,253
Section 01
Population & growth from 37.3 in 2000
US average: 38.8
Population, 1990 – 2024
14K 15K 15K 16K 17K 1990 2000 2010 2020 2024 Beaver Dam Age distribution, 2020
BAR + DOT: THIS PLACE · TICK: US AVERAGE
Section 02
Income & economy $55,551
−2%inflation adjusted, since 2000
from $37,873 in 2000
US average: $66,278
from $19,592 in 2000
US average: $35,364
Households earning $100K+
from 21.0% in 2009
US average: 43.9%
from 7.0% in 2000
US average: 12.8%
Workforce by industry, 2020
Professional, scientific, technical 6.1%
Public administration 2.5%
Education & health services 1.8%
Arts, entertainment, food 1.8%
Transportation & warehousing 1.6%
Agriculture, forestry, fishing 0.5%
BAR + DOT: THIS PLACE · TICK: US AVERAGE
$141,000
+3%inflation adjusted, since 2000
from $91,100 in 2000
US average: $265,253
$841
+6%inflation adjusted, since 2000
from $529 in 2000
US average: $1,124
from 61.2% in 2000
44.8% rent
2.21 people
Unchangedsince 2009
from 2.22 people in 2009
US average: 2.61
from 2.7 in 2009
Years of local income it takes to buy a local home, on a scale of about 0 to 15. Lower is more affordable.
Section 04
Race & ethnicity 2000
White, non-Hispanic 93.9%(14,237)
Hispanic / Latino 4.2%(640)
2020
White, non-Hispanic 82.5%(13,776)
Hispanic / Latino 11.5%(1,919)
No data for the years selected.
Section 04 · Origins
Detailed origins & ancestry Ancestry
+ 18 more ancestry groups with data from 16.0% in 2000
US average: 32.9%
High school or higher
from 82.8% in 2000
US average: 88.5%
from 5.0% in 2000
US average: 12.7%
Section 06
Commute & transportation from 12.6 min in 2000
US average: 26.9
from 80.1% in 2009
US average: 75.1%
from 8.9% in 2009
US average: 8.4%
Section 07
Work & employment from 9.0% in 2011
US average: 5.4%
from 67.9% in 2011
US average: 63.4%
Women 20-64 in the labor force
US average: 73.3%
from 29.1% in 2009
US average: 39.3%
Section 08
People & community from 3.5% in 2009
US average: 13.5%
from 8.7% in 2013
US average: 8.8%
Computer in household
US average: 91.9%
Marital status (2024)
Women 15+
Never married 23.7%(1,572)
SHARE WITHIN EACH SEX · POPULATION 15 AND OVER · 2024
Section 09
Health coverage from 8.7% in 2013
US average: 8.8%
Direct-purchase
US average: 13.7%
VA health care
US average: 2.3%
Any private
US average: 68.1%
Any public
US average: 35.2%
Shares are "alone or in combination": a person with both Medicare and Medicaid counts in each, so categories overlap and do not sum to 100%.
Section 09 · Service history
Veterans Veterans by period of service, 2020
Gulf War (2001 or later) 17.8%(214)
Gulf War (1990s) 21.9%(263)
Share of the 1,202 veterans here. A veteran who served across eras counts in each, so shares can total more than 100%. Peacetime-only service is included in the total but not shown as an era.
BAR + DOT: THIS PLACE · TICK: US AVERAGE
Drill deeper
Places similar to Beaver Dam Head to head
Compare Beaver Dam to nearby cities BEAVER DAM VS
Waupun
Income $65,625 +18%
Home value $188,600 +34%
Population 11,150 −33%
SEE FULL COMPARISON →
BEAVER DAM VS
Watertown
Income $70,107 +26%
Home value $222,100 +58%
Population 22,704 +37%
SEE FULL COMPARISON →
BEAVER DAM VS
Hartford
Income $82,014 +48%
Home value $297,100 +111%
Population 16,005 −3%
SEE FULL COMPARISON →
BEAVER DAM VS
Windsor
Income $120,048 +116%
Home value $425,600 +202%
Population 10,085 −39%
SEE FULL COMPARISON →
Frequently asked
How many people live in Beaver Dam, Wisconsin? Beaver Dam, Wisconsin has about 16,708 residents according to the 2020 American Community Survey.
What is the median household income in Beaver Dam, Wisconsin? The typical household in Beaver Dam, Wisconsin earns about $55,551 a year. Half of households make more than that, and half make less.
Is Beaver Dam, Wisconsin expensive? In Beaver Dam, Wisconsin, the median home is worth about $141,000, and the typical rent is about $841 a month.
How educated are people in Beaver Dam, Wisconsin? About 21.4% of adults age 25 and over in Beaver Dam, Wisconsin hold a bachelor's degree or higher.
What is the poverty rate in Beaver Dam, Wisconsin? About 8.3% of people in Beaver Dam, Wisconsin live below the federal poverty line.
Has Beaver Dam, Wisconsin grown since 1990? Yes, Beaver Dam, Wisconsin has grown since 1990. The population has added about 2,512 residents, a change of about 18 percent over that period.
Keep going
Explore from here