United States › Washington › Summit View CITY · 2010 ACS
Summit View Washington · 7,236 residents · 3.24 sq mi
Time machine
COMPARE TO 2011 ACS 2012 ACS 2013 ACS 2014 ACS 2015 ACS 2016 ACS 2017 ACS 2018 ACS 2019 ACS 2020 ACS 2021 ACS 2022 ACS 2023 ACS 2024 ACS
The short version
Summit View is home to 7,236 people in Washington. The median age is 30.7, younger than the US median of 37.2. 53% of homes are owner-occupied. The poverty rate is 7.2%, under the national 13.8%. 22% of adults hold a bachelor's degree or higher. The foreign-born share is 7%.
At a glance
Wealthier
above the US median
US median: $52,703
Younger
median age 30.7
US median: 37.2
Less educated
22% hold a bachelor's degree
US average: 28%
Stable housing
home values roughly flat, inflation adjusted
US median home: $225,659
Section 01
Population & growth vs 31.0 in 2011
US average: 37.2
Population, 2010 – 2024
6K 7K 8K 9K 10K 2010 2020 2024 Summit View Age distribution, 2010
BAR + DOT: THIS PLACE · TICK: US AVERAGE
Section 02
Income & economy $57,973
+4%inflation adjusted, since 2011
vs $57,637 in 2011
US average: $52,703
vs $26,988 in 2011
US average: $27,286
Households earning $100K+
vs 33.7% in 2011
US average: 33.3%
vs 12.4% in 2011
US average: 13.8%
vs 0.384 in 2011
US average: 0.461
Workforce by industry, 2010
Public administration 7.6%
Professional, scientific, technical 5.8%
Transportation & warehousing 3.6%
Arts, entertainment, food 1.5%
Agriculture, forestry, fishing 0%
Education & health services 0%
BAR + DOT: THIS PLACE · TICK: US AVERAGE
$245,500
+5%inflation adjusted, since 2011
vs $240,700 in 2011
US average: $225,659
$1,077
+2%inflation adjusted, since 2011
vs $1,093 in 2011
US average: $853
vs 64.0% in 2011
46.9% rent
vs 5.1% in 2011
US average: 12.1%
vs 2.51 people in 2011
US average: 2.60
vs 46.5% in 2011
US average: 30.9%
vs 58.9% in 2011
US average: 46.8%
vs 4.2 in 2011
Years of local income it takes to buy a local home, on a scale of about 0 to 15. Lower is more affordable.
Section 04
Race & ethnicity 2011
White, non-Hispanic 70.8%(4,508)
Hispanic / Latino 11.1%(709)
2010
White, non-Hispanic 70.6%(5,106)
No data for the years selected.
Section 04 · Origins
Detailed origins & ancestry Ancestry
+ 13 more ancestry groups with data vs 20.4% in 2011
US average: 27.9%
High school or higher
vs 88.1% in 2011
US average: 84.9%
vs 5.9% in 2011
US average: 10.2%
Section 06
Commute & transportation vs 30.5 min in 2011
US average: 25.2
vs 76.9% in 2011
US average: 76.2%
vs 14.0% in 2011
US average: 10.4%
vs 3.6% in 2011
US average: 4.7%
vs 3.1% in 2011
US average: 4.1%
vs 2.4% in 2011
US average: 2.8%
vs 0.0% in 2011
US average: 0.5%
vs 2.4% in 2011
US average: 8.7%
Section 07
Work & employment vs 14.6% in 2011
US average: 12.9%
vs 32.2% in 2011
US average: 35.2%
Section 08
People & community vs 8.3% in 2011
US average: 12.8%
vs 11.9% in 2011
US average: 9.9%
Marital status (2024)
Men 15+
Never married 37.2%(1,336)
Women 15+
Never married 33.4%(1,236)
SHARE WITHIN EACH SEX · POPULATION 15 AND OVER · 2024
Section 09
Health coverage Showing 2024 (the nearest year with coverage data).
from 16.5% in 2013
US average: 8.4%
from 59.3% in 2020
US average: 54.8%
Direct-purchase
from 8.7% in 2020
US average: 13.8%
from 8.5% in 2020
US average: 18.4%
from 21.7% in 2020
US average: 20.9%
VA health care
from 2.6% in 2020
US average: 2.2%
Any private
from 70.8% in 2020
US average: 67.1%
Any public
from 30.2% in 2020
US average: 36.7%
Shares are "alone or in combination": a person with both Medicare and Medicaid counts in each, so categories overlap and do not sum to 100%.
Section 09 · Service history
Veterans Veterans by period of service, 2024
Gulf War (2001 or later) 35.2%(196)
Gulf War (1990s) 49.7%(277)
Share of the 557 veterans here. A veteran who served across eras counts in each, so shares can total more than 100%. Peacetime-only service is included in the total but not shown as an era.
BAR + DOT: THIS PLACE · TICK: US AVERAGE
Drill deeper
Places similar to Summit View Head to head
Compare Summit View to nearby cities SUMMIT VIEW VS
Summit
Income $106,736 +84%
Home value $512,600 +109%
Population 8,791 +4%
SEE FULL COMPARISON →
SUMMIT VIEW VS
Frederickson
Income $109,500 +89%
Home value $477,400 +94%
Population 25,383 +199%
SEE FULL COMPARISON →
SUMMIT VIEW VS
South Hill
Income $113,130 +95%
Home value $543,600 +121%
Population 68,025 +702%
SEE FULL COMPARISON →
SUMMIT VIEW VS
Midland
Income $84,700 +46%
Home value $412,800 +68%
Population 9,050 +7%
SEE FULL COMPARISON →
Frequently asked
How many people live in Summit View, Washington? Summit View, Washington has about 7,236 residents according to the 2010 American Community Survey.
What is the median household income in Summit View, Washington? The typical household in Summit View, Washington earns about $57,973 a year. Half of households make more than that, and half make less.
Is Summit View, Washington expensive? In Summit View, Washington, the median home is worth about $245,500, and the typical rent is about $1,077 a month.
How educated are people in Summit View, Washington? About 22.0% of adults age 25 and over in Summit View, Washington hold a bachelor's degree or higher.
What is the poverty rate in Summit View, Washington? About 7.2% of people in Summit View, Washington live below the federal poverty line.
Keep going
Explore from here