United States › Washington › North Bend CITY · 2020 ACS
North Bend Washington · 7,461 residents · 4.35 sq mi
Time machine
COMPARE TO 1990 Census 2000 Census 2009 ACS 2010 ACS 2011 ACS 2012 ACS 2013 ACS 2014 ACS 2015 ACS 2016 ACS 2017 ACS 2018 ACS 2019 ACS 2021 ACS 2022 ACS 2023 ACS 2024 ACS
The short version
With 7,461 people, North Bend is a city in Washington. Home values have more than doubled since 2000, reaching $628,100. Since 2000 the city has risen by half, up 2,715 people. Households here earn about 55% more than in Washington as a whole. 49% of adults hold a bachelor's degree, against 33% nationally. The median household earns $119,392, about 80% above the national median.
At a glance
Wealthier
above the US median
US median: $66,278
Mid-age
median age 39.3
US median: 38.8
More educated
49% hold a bachelor's degree
US average: 33%
Less affordable
home values up 56%, inflation adjusted
US median home: $265,253
Section 01
Population & growth from 34.5 in 2000
US average: 38.8
Population, 1990 – 2024
2K 4K 5K 7K 8K 1990 2000 2010 2020 2024 North Bend Age distribution, 2020
BAR + DOT: THIS PLACE · TICK: US AVERAGE
Section 02
Income & economy $119,392
+29%inflation adjusted, since 2000
from $61,534 in 2000
US average: $66,278
from $28,229 in 2000
US average: $35,364
Households earning $100K+
from 52.0% in 2009
US average: 43.9%
from 4.7% in 2000
US average: 12.8%
Workforce by industry, 2020
Professional, scientific, technical 2.5%
Public administration 1.9%
Transportation & warehousing 1.7%
Arts, entertainment, food 1.3%
Education & health services 0.5%
Agriculture, forestry, fishing 0%
BAR + DOT: THIS PLACE · TICK: US AVERAGE
$628,100
+56%inflation adjusted, since 2000
from $268,700 in 2000
US average: $265,253
$1,424
−5%inflation adjusted, since 2000
from $1,001 in 2000
US average: $1,124
from 58.6% in 2000
29.2% rent
from 2.60 people in 2009
US average: 2.61
from 5.5 in 2009
Years of local income it takes to buy a local home, on a scale of about 0 to 15. Lower is more affordable.
Section 04
Race & ethnicity 2000
White, non-Hispanic 90%(4,271)
Hispanic / Latino 3.8%(180)
2020
White, non-Hispanic 79.1%(5,905)
Hispanic / Latino 8.2%(612)
No data for the years selected.
Section 04 · Origins
Detailed origins & ancestry Ancestry
+ 9 more ancestry groups with data from 37.8% in 2000
US average: 32.9%
High school or higher
from 91.4% in 2000
US average: 88.5%
from 9.9% in 2000
US average: 12.7%
Section 06
Commute & transportation from 21.6 min in 2000
US average: 26.9
from 70.2% in 2009
US average: 75.1%
from 9.2% in 2009
US average: 8.4%
Section 07
Work & employment from 4.9% in 2011
US average: 5.4%
from 73.6% in 2011
US average: 63.4%
Women 20-64 in the labor force
US average: 73.3%
from 32.1% in 2009
US average: 39.3%
Section 08
People & community from 10.8% in 2009
US average: 13.5%
from 8.2% in 2013
US average: 8.8%
Computer in household
US average: 91.9%
Marital status (2024)
SHARE WITHIN EACH SEX · POPULATION 15 AND OVER · 2024
Section 09
Health coverage from 8.2% in 2013
US average: 8.8%
Direct-purchase
US average: 13.7%
VA health care
US average: 2.3%
Any private
US average: 68.1%
Any public
US average: 35.2%
Shares are "alone or in combination": a person with both Medicare and Medicaid counts in each, so categories overlap and do not sum to 100%.
Section 09 · Service history
Veterans Veterans by period of service, 2020
Gulf War (2001 or later) 32.8%(226)
Gulf War (1990s) 39.9%(275)
Share of the 690 veterans here. A veteran who served across eras counts in each, so shares can total more than 100%. Peacetime-only service is included in the total but not shown as an era.
BAR + DOT: THIS PLACE · TICK: US AVERAGE
Drill deeper
Places similar to North Bend Head to head
Compare North Bend to nearby cities NORTH BEND VS
Snoqualmie
Income $214,107 +79%
Home value $977,200 +56%
Population 13,640 +56%
SEE FULL COMPARISON →
NORTH BEND VS
Issaquah
Income $154,669 +30%
Home value $963,000 +53%
Population 39,423 +350%
SEE FULL COMPARISON →
NORTH BEND VS
Sammamish
Income $239,690 +101%
Home value $1,407,300 +124%
Population 66,110 +655%
SEE FULL COMPARISON →
NORTH BEND VS
East Renton Highlands
Income $142,500 +19%
Home value $778,700 +24%
Population 12,582 +44%
SEE FULL COMPARISON →
Frequently asked
How many people live in North Bend, Washington? North Bend, Washington has about 7,461 residents according to the 2020 American Community Survey.
What is the median household income in North Bend, Washington? The typical household in North Bend, Washington earns about $119,392 a year. Half of households make more than that, and half make less.
Is North Bend, Washington expensive? In North Bend, Washington, the median home is worth about $628,100, and the typical rent is about $1,424 a month.
How educated are people in North Bend, Washington? About 49.2% of adults age 25 and over in North Bend, Washington hold a bachelor's degree or higher.
What is the poverty rate in North Bend, Washington? About 12.4% of people in North Bend, Washington live below the federal poverty line.
Has North Bend, Washington grown since 1990? Yes, North Bend, Washington has grown since 1990. The population has added about 4,935 residents, a change of about 195 percent over that period.
Keep going
Explore from here