United States › Virginia › Bensley CITY · 1990 CENSUS
Bensley Virginia · 5,093 residents · 2.88 sq mi
Time machine
COMPARE TO 2000 Census 2009 ACS 2010 ACS 2011 ACS 2012 ACS 2013 ACS 2014 ACS 2015 ACS 2016 ACS 2017 ACS 2018 ACS 2019 ACS 2020 ACS 2021 ACS 2022 ACS 2023 ACS 2024 ACS
The short version
Bensley is a city of 5,093 people in Virginia. 49% of homes are owner-occupied. 7% of adults hold a bachelor's degree, below the 20% national rate. That trails the Virginia median by roughly 23%. Median home value sits at $59,000. Median household income is $25,795, under the $30,130 national median.
At a glance
Lower income
below the US median
US median: $30,130
Younger
median age 31.1
US median: 33.0
Less educated
7% hold a bachelor's degree
US average: 20%
Stable housing
home values roughly flat, inflation adjusted
US median home: $93,722
Section 01
Population & growth vs 32.9 in 2000
US average: 33.0
Population, 1990 – 2024
5K 5K 6K 6K 6K 1990 2000 2010 2020 2024 Bensley Age distribution, 1990
BAR + DOT: THIS PLACE · TICK: US AVERAGE
Section 02
Income & economy $25,795
+11%inflation adjusted, since 2000
vs $30,523 in 2000
US average: $30,130
vs $14,896 in 2000
US average: $14,340
vs 14.6% in 2000
US average: 13.2%
$59,000
+5%inflation adjusted, since 2000
vs $73,800 in 2000
US average: $93,722
$414
+8%inflation adjusted, since 2000
vs $505 in 2000
US average: $450
vs 45.2% in 2000
51.2% rent
Section 04
Race & ethnicity 2000
White, non-Hispanic 56.1%(3,051)
Hispanic / Latino 12.7%(689)
1990
White, non-Hispanic 76.4%(3,890)
Hispanic / Latino 2.2%(110)
No data for the years selected.
Section 04 · Origins
Detailed origins & ancestry Detailed origin tables are available for 2024; showing 2024 data.
Ancestry
+ 9 more ancestry groups with data vs 6.8% in 2000
US average: 20.3%
High school or higher
vs 65.9% in 2000
US average: 75.2%
vs 0.9% in 2000
US average: 7.1%
Section 06
Commute & transportation vs 15.1 min in 2000
US average: 21.9
Section 07
Work & employment No data for the years selected.
Section 08
People & community No data for the years selected.
Marital status (2024)
Men 15+
Never married 55.2%(1,301)
Women 15+
Never married 51.2%(1,320)
SHARE WITHIN EACH SEX · POPULATION 15 AND OVER · 2024
Section 09
Health coverage Showing 2024 (the nearest year with coverage data).
from 35.9% in 2013
US average: 8.4%
from 31.3% in 2020
US average: 54.8%
Direct-purchase
from 6.8% in 2020
US average: 13.8%
from 12.3% in 2020
US average: 18.4%
from 27.4% in 2020
US average: 20.9%
VA health care
from 4.4% in 2020
US average: 2.2%
Any private
from 39.5% in 2020
US average: 67.1%
Any public
from 39.4% in 2020
US average: 36.7%
Shares are "alone or in combination": a person with both Medicare and Medicaid counts in each, so categories overlap and do not sum to 100%.
Section 09 · Service history
Veterans Veterans by period of service, 2024
Gulf War (2001 or later) 59%(170)
Share of the 288 veterans here. A veteran who served across eras counts in each, so shares can total more than 100%. Peacetime-only service is included in the total but not shown as an era.
BAR + DOT: THIS PLACE · TICK: US AVERAGE
Drill deeper
Places similar to Bensley Head to head
Compare Bensley to nearby cities BENSLEY VS
Meadowbrook
Income $86,054 +234%
Home value $298,500 +406%
Population 20,749 +249%
SEE FULL COMPARISON →
BENSLEY VS
Richmond
Income $64,587 +150%
Home value $353,000 +498%
Population 237,257 +3888%
SEE FULL COMPARISON →
BENSLEY VS
Manchester
Income $80,296 +211%
Home value $317,000 +437%
Population 12,445 +109%
SEE FULL COMPARISON →
BENSLEY VS
Montrose
Income $49,550 +92%
Home value $194,100 +229%
Population 8,285 +39%
SEE FULL COMPARISON →
Frequently asked
How many people live in Bensley, Virginia? Bensley, Virginia has about 5,093 residents according to the 1990 Census.
What is the median household income in Bensley, Virginia? The typical household in Bensley, Virginia earns about $25,795 a year. Half of households make more than that, and half make less.
Is Bensley, Virginia expensive? In Bensley, Virginia, the median home is worth about $59,000, and the typical rent is about $414 a month.
How educated are people in Bensley, Virginia? About 6.8% of adults age 25 and over in Bensley, Virginia hold a bachelor's degree or higher.
What is the poverty rate in Bensley, Virginia? About 14.6% of people in Bensley, Virginia live below the federal poverty line.
Keep going
Explore from here