United States › Utah › Santaquin CITY · 2020 ACS
Santaquin Utah · 13,725 residents · 10.5 sq mi
Time machine
COMPARE TO 1990 Census 2000 Census 2009 ACS 2010 ACS 2011 ACS 2012 ACS 2013 ACS 2014 ACS 2015 ACS 2016 ACS 2017 ACS 2018 ACS 2019 ACS 2021 ACS 2022 ACS 2023 ACS 2024 ACS
The short version
Santaquin is a city of 13,725 people in Utah. The median age is 26.1, younger than the US median of 38.8. Since 2000 the city has roughly tripled, up 8,891 people. 87% of homes are owner-occupied. 19% of adults hold a bachelor's degree, below the 33% national rate. The foreign-born share is 5%.
At a glance
Wealthier
above the US median
US median: $66,278
Younger
median age 26.1
US median: 38.8
Less educated
19% hold a bachelor's degree
US average: 33%
Less affordable
home values up 43%, inflation adjusted
US median home: $265,253
Section 01
Population & growth from 22.9 in 2000
US average: 38.8
Population, 1990 – 2024
981 5K 9K 14K 18K 1990 2000 2010 2020 2024 Santaquin Age distribution, 2020
BAR + DOT: THIS PLACE · TICK: US AVERAGE
Section 02
Income & economy $76,071
+14%inflation adjusted, since 2000
from $44,531 in 2000
US average: $66,278
from $13,725 in 2000
US average: $35,364
Households earning $100K+
from 30.7% in 2009
US average: 43.9%
from 2.2% in 2000
US average: 12.8%
Workforce by industry, 2020
Agriculture, forestry, fishing 6.2%
Professional, scientific, technical 3.3%
Public administration 3.1%
Transportation & warehousing 1.6%
Arts, entertainment, food 1.5%
Education & health services 1.2%
BAR + DOT: THIS PLACE · TICK: US AVERAGE
$283,000
+43%inflation adjusted, since 2000
from $131,300 in 2000
US average: $265,253
$964
+1%inflation adjusted, since 2000
from $632 in 2000
US average: $1,124
from 86.0% in 2000
12.8% rent
from 4.14 people in 2009
US average: 2.61
from 3.1 in 2009
Years of local income it takes to buy a local home, on a scale of about 0 to 15. Lower is more affordable.
Section 04
Race & ethnicity 2000
White, non-Hispanic 89.6%(4,331)
Hispanic / Latino 8.6%(414)
2020
White, non-Hispanic 82%(11,259)
Hispanic / Latino 13.9%(1,905)
No data for the years selected.
Section 04 · Origins
Detailed origins & ancestry Ancestry
+ 14 more ancestry groups with data from 12.1% in 2000
US average: 32.9%
High school or higher
from 84.6% in 2000
US average: 88.5%
from 3.3% in 2000
US average: 12.7%
Section 06
Commute & transportation from 18.0 min in 2000
US average: 26.9
from 70.9% in 2009
US average: 75.1%
from 1.3% in 2009
US average: 8.4%
Section 07
Work & employment from 7.8% in 2011
US average: 5.4%
from 69.4% in 2011
US average: 63.4%
Women 20-64 in the labor force
US average: 73.3%
from 24.3% in 2009
US average: 39.3%
Section 08
People & community from 6.7% in 2009
US average: 13.5%
from 14.9% in 2013
US average: 8.8%
Computer in household
US average: 91.9%
Marital status (2024)
Men 15+
Never married 25.1%(1,420)
Women 15+
Never married 21.3%(1,173)
SHARE WITHIN EACH SEX · POPULATION 15 AND OVER · 2024
Section 09
Health coverage from 14.9% in 2013
US average: 8.8%
Direct-purchase
US average: 13.7%
VA health care
US average: 2.3%
Any private
US average: 68.1%
Any public
US average: 35.2%
Shares are "alone or in combination": a person with both Medicare and Medicaid counts in each, so categories overlap and do not sum to 100%.
Section 09 · Service history
Veterans Veterans by period of service, 2020
Gulf War (2001 or later) 31.7%(102)
Gulf War (1990s) 27.3%(88)
Share of the 322 veterans here. A veteran who served across eras counts in each, so shares can total more than 100%. Peacetime-only service is included in the total but not shown as an era.
BAR + DOT: THIS PLACE · TICK: US AVERAGE
Drill deeper
Places similar to Santaquin Head to head
Compare Santaquin to nearby cities SANTAQUIN VS
Payson
Income $89,905 +18%
Home value $429,600 +52%
Population 24,630 +30%
SEE FULL COMPARISON →
SANTAQUIN VS
Salem
Income $111,117 +46%
Home value $605,700 +114%
Population 12,234 −36%
SEE FULL COMPARISON →
SANTAQUIN VS
Spanish Fork
Income $104,844 +38%
Home value $481,500 +70%
Population 48,837 +157%
SEE FULL COMPARISON →
SANTAQUIN VS
Mapleton
Income $133,142 +75%
Home value $745,200 +163%
Population 16,275 −14%
SEE FULL COMPARISON →
Frequently asked
How many people live in Santaquin, Utah? Santaquin, Utah has about 13,725 residents according to the 2020 American Community Survey.
What is the median household income in Santaquin, Utah? The typical household in Santaquin, Utah earns about $76,071 a year. Half of households make more than that, and half make less.
Is Santaquin, Utah expensive? In Santaquin, Utah, the median home is worth about $283,000, and the typical rent is about $964 a month.
How educated are people in Santaquin, Utah? About 19.5% of adults age 25 and over in Santaquin, Utah hold a bachelor's degree or higher.
What is the poverty rate in Santaquin, Utah? About 5.8% of people in Santaquin, Utah live below the federal poverty line.
Has Santaquin, Utah grown since 1990? Yes, Santaquin, Utah has grown since 1990. The population has added about 11,339 residents, a change of about 475 percent over that period.
Keep going
Explore from here