CensusEasy
CITY · 2020 ACS

River Heights

Utah · 2,144 residents · 0.66 sq mi
Time machine
COMPARE TO
Part of the Logan metro area
Compare
The short version

With 2,144 people, River Heights is a city in Utah. Owners hold 88% of the housing stock. 51% of adults hold a bachelor's degree, against 33% nationally. The population is up 43% since 2000. The median age is 33.1, younger than the US median of 38.8. 3% of people here were born outside the United States.

At a glance
Wealthier
above the US median
US median: $66,278
Younger
median age 33.1
US median: 38.8
More educated
51% hold a bachelor's degree
US average: 33%
Stable housing
home values roughly flat, inflation adjusted
US median home: $265,253
Section 01

Population & growth

2,144
+43%since 2000
from 1,496 in 2000
1990 – 2025
33.1
+7%since 2000
from 30.8 in 2000
US average: 38.8
Land area
0.66 sq mi
Population, 19902024
1K1K2K2K2K19902000201020202024River Heights
20242K
1990201020202024
Age distribution, 2020
Under 58.4%(180)
US avg: 5.6%
5 to 910.4%(223)
US avg: 6.1%
10 to 149.2%(198)
US avg: 6.5%
15 to 198%(172)
US avg: 6.6%
20 to 246%(129)
US avg: 6.7%
25 to 3410.3%(221)
US avg: 13.5%
35 to 4415.4%(330)
US avg: 12.7%
45 to 5410.1%(217)
US avg: 12.3%
55 to 649%(193)
US avg: 13.1%
65 to 746.4%(137)
US avg: 10%
75 to 844.1%(88)
US avg: 4.9%
85 and over2.6%(56)
US avg: 1.9%
BAR + DOT: THIS PLACE · TICK: US AVERAGE
Section 02

Income & economy

$77,984
−3%inflation adjusted, since 2000
from $53,750 in 2000
US average: $66,278
1990 – 2024
$29,935
+24%since 2000
from $24,068 in 2000
US average: $35,364
Households earning $100K+
53.5%
+18.8 ptssince 2009
from 34.8% in 2009
US average: 43.9%
3.6%
−1.6 ptssince 2000
from 5.2% in 2000
US average: 12.8%
Workforce by industry, 2020
Retail trade12.9%
US avg: 10%
Information11.8%
US avg: 11.1%
Wholesale trade9.1%
US avg: 6.7%
Other services6%
US avg: 6.6%
Finance & insurance3.6%
US avg: 5.5%
Public administration3.5%
US avg: 4.7%
Professional, scientific, technical3.3%
US avg: 4.7%
Arts, entertainment, food1.8%
US avg: 2%
Transportation & warehousing1.4%
US avg: 2.5%
Education & health services0.3%
US avg: 0.8%
Agriculture, forestry, fishing0.2%
US avg: 1.7%
Construction0.2%
US avg: 1.2%
Manufacturing0%
US avg: 0.5%
BAR + DOT: THIS PLACE · TICK: US AVERAGE
Section 03

Housing

$252,600
+12%inflation adjusted, since 2000
from $150,700 in 2000
US average: $265,253
1990 – 2024
$929
+10%inflation adjusted, since 2000
from $563 in 2000
US average: $1,124
88.0%
+2.6 ptssince 2000
from 85.3% in 2000
12.0% rent
3.06 people
−12%since 2009
from 3.48 people in 2009
US average: 2.61
3.2
+3%since 2009
from 3.2 in 2009
2009 – 2024
Years of local income it takes to buy a local home, on a scale of about 0 to 15. Lower is more affordable.
Section 04

Race & ethnicity

2000
White, non-Hispanic96.1%(1,438)
Black0%(0)
Hispanic / Latino1.9%(29)
Asian0.7%(11)
Other0%
2020
White, non-Hispanic88.8%(1,904)
Black0.1%(2)
Hispanic / Latino5.1%(109)
Asian3%(65)
Other2.5%(54)

No data for the years selected.

Section 04 · Origins

Detailed origins & ancestry

Hispanic origin
Mexican2.5%(49)
Colombian0.8%(15)
Panamanian0.6%(11)
Guatemalan0.4%(7)
Peruvian0.3%(6)
Salvadoran0.3%(5)
Asian origin
Filipino0.3%(6)
Cambodian0.2%(4)
Japanese0.2%(3)
Pacific Islander origin
Chamorro0.3%(5)
Ancestry
English24.4%(484)
German13%(258)
Swedish6.7%(132)
Welsh6.5%(129)
Dutch5.2%(102)
Irish5.1%(100)
Danish5%(99)
British4.2%(84)
Scottish2.9%(58)
French2.5%(49)
American2.2%(43)
Norwegian1.8%(36)
+ 12 more ancestry groups with data
Italian1.6%(31)
Greek1.4%(28)
Scotch-Irish1.1%(22)
Swiss0.9%(17)
Austrian0.3%(6)
Polish0.3%(6)
Czech0.2%(4)
Canadian0.2%(3)
Finnish0.2%(3)
Hungarian0.1%(2)
Portuguese0.1%(2)
Section 05

Education

51.4%
+4.6 ptssince 2000
from 46.8% in 2000
US average: 32.9%
High school or higher
94.1%
−0.7 ptssince 2000
from 94.8% in 2000
US average: 88.5%
18.5%
+1.6 ptssince 2000
from 17.0% in 2000
US average: 12.7%
Section 06

Commute & transportation

18.0 min
+60%since 2000
from 11.2 min in 2000
US average: 26.9
70.7%
−9.4 ptssince 2009
from 80.1% in 2009
US average: 75.1%
0.3%
−1.0 ptssince 2009
from 1.3% in 2009
US average: 8.4%
Section 07

Work & employment

1.3%
−4.4 ptssince 2011
from 5.8% in 2011
US average: 5.4%
71.6%
+0.9 ptssince 2011
from 70.7% in 2011
US average: 63.4%
Women 20-64 in the labor force
78.2%
US average: 73.3%
43.5%
−0.1 ptssince 2009
from 43.6% in 2009
US average: 39.3%
Section 08

People & community

49.0%
−0.3 ptssince 2009
from 49.3% in 2009
51.0%
+0.3 ptssince 2009
from 50.7% in 2009
3.1%
−1.0 ptssince 2009
from 4.1% in 2009
US average: 13.5%
5.7%
+0.6 ptssince 2013
from 5.1% in 2013
US average: 8.8%
Computer in household
98.1%
US average: 91.9%
87.0%
US average: 86.2%
Marital status (2024)
Men 15+
Never married31%(265)
Married63.2%(540)
Widowed0%(0)
Divorced5.7%(49)
Women 15+
Never married28.7%(253)
Married63.3%(557)
Widowed3.9%(34)
Divorced4.1%(36)
SHARE WITHIN EACH SEX · POPULATION 15 AND OVER · 2024
Section 09

Health coverage

5.7%
+0.6 ptssince 2013
from 5.1% in 2013
US average: 8.8%
63.0%
US average: 55.4%
Direct-purchase
25.5%
US average: 13.7%
11.2%
US average: 17.6%
4.0%
US average: 20.0%
VA health care
1.5%
US average: 2.3%
Any private
87.2%
US average: 68.1%
Any public
15.1%
US average: 35.2%

Shares are "alone or in combination": a person with both Medicare and Medicaid counts in each, so categories overlap and do not sum to 100%.

Section 09 · Service history

Veterans

Veterans by period of service, 2020
Gulf War (2001 or later)22.1%(17)
US avg: 20.6%
Gulf War (1990s)22.1%(17)
US avg: 21.4%
Vietnam era18.2%(14)
US avg: 35.2%
Korean War14.3%(11)
US avg: 7.6%
World War II0%(0)
US avg: 2.9%

Share of the 77 veterans here. A veteran who served across eras counts in each, so shares can total more than 100%. Peacetime-only service is included in the total but not shown as an era.

BAR + DOT: THIS PLACE · TICK: US AVERAGE
Drill deeper

Places similar to River Heights

Head to head

Compare River Heights to nearby cities

Frequently asked

How many people live in River Heights, Utah?

River Heights, Utah has about 2,144 residents according to the 2020 American Community Survey.

What is the median household income in River Heights, Utah?

The typical household in River Heights, Utah earns about $77,984 a year. Half of households make more than that, and half make less.

Is River Heights, Utah expensive?

In River Heights, Utah, the median home is worth about $252,600, and the typical rent is about $929 a month.

How educated are people in River Heights, Utah?

About 51.4% of adults age 25 and over in River Heights, Utah hold a bachelor's degree or higher.

What is the poverty rate in River Heights, Utah?

About 3.6% of people in River Heights, Utah live below the federal poverty line.

Has River Heights, Utah grown since 1990?

Yes, River Heights, Utah has grown since 1990. The population has added about 870 residents, a change of about 68 percent over that period.

Keep going

Explore from here

DATA: US CENSUS BUREAU ACS 5-YEAR + DECENNIAL CENSUS · UPDATED 2024

How we source and harmonize this data →