United States › Utah › Pleasant View CITY · 2010 ACS
Pleasant View Utah · 7,979 residents · 6.98 sq mi
Time machine
COMPARE TO 1990 Census 2000 Census 2009 ACS 2011 ACS 2012 ACS 2013 ACS 2014 ACS 2015 ACS 2016 ACS 2017 ACS 2018 ACS 2019 ACS 2020 ACS 2021 ACS 2022 ACS 2023 ACS 2024 ACS
The short version
Pleasant View is a city of 7,979 people in Utah. Owners hold 92% of the housing stock. That is roughly 46% ahead of the Utah median. 2,347 more people live here than in 2000. Households take in $82,388 a year at the median, 56% more than the country as a whole. Poverty is uncommon here, at 5.2% of locals.
At a glance
Wealthier
above the US median
US median: $52,703
Younger
median age 34.1
US median: 37.2
More educated
35% hold a bachelor's degree
US average: 28%
Stable housing
home values roughly flat, inflation adjusted
US median home: $225,659
Section 01
Population & growth from 31.5 in 2000
US average: 37.2
Population, 1990 – 2024
3K 5K 7K 10K 12K 1990 2000 2010 2020 2024 Pleasant View Age distribution, 2010
BAR + DOT: THIS PLACE · TICK: US AVERAGE
Section 02
Income & economy $82,388
+5%inflation adjusted, since 2000
from $62,123 in 2000
US average: $52,703
from $22,694 in 2000
US average: $27,286
Households earning $100K+
from 51.3% in 2009
US average: 33.3%
from 2.6% in 2000
US average: 13.8%
Workforce by industry, 2010
Transportation & warehousing 2.7%
Professional, scientific, technical 2%
Arts, entertainment, food 1.2%
Education & health services 0.8%
Agriculture, forestry, fishing 0.7%
BAR + DOT: THIS PLACE · TICK: US AVERAGE
$258,000
+23%inflation adjusted, since 2000
from $165,400 in 2000
US average: $225,659
$905
+39%inflation adjusted, since 2000
from $515 in 2000
US average: $853
from 96.0% in 2000
8.4% rent
from 4.3% in 2009
US average: 12.1%
from 3.05 people in 2009
US average: 2.60
from 18.2% in 2009
US average: 30.9%
from 28.2% in 2009
US average: 46.8%
from 2.9 in 2009
Years of local income it takes to buy a local home, on a scale of about 0 to 15. Lower is more affordable.
Section 04
Race & ethnicity 2000
White, non-Hispanic 93.8%(5,282)
Hispanic / Latino 3.9%(222)
2010
White, non-Hispanic 89.5%(7,143)
Hispanic / Latino 7.3%(579)
No data for the years selected.
Section 04 · Origins
Detailed origins & ancestry Ancestry
+ 9 more ancestry groups with data from 30.5% in 2000
US average: 27.9%
High school or higher
from 93.6% in 2000
US average: 84.9%
from 11.3% in 2000
US average: 10.2%
Section 06
Commute & transportation from 14.6 min in 2000
US average: 25.2
from 78.0% in 2009
US average: 76.2%
from 15.1% in 2009
US average: 10.4%
from 1.8% in 2009
US average: 4.7%
from 2.8% in 2009
US average: 4.1%
from 0.0% in 2009
US average: 2.8%
from 0.5% in 2009
US average: 0.5%
from 0.5% in 2009
US average: 8.7%
Section 07
Work & employment from 23.1% in 2009
US average: 12.9%
from 42.1% in 2009
US average: 35.2%
Section 08
People & community from 4.7% in 2009
US average: 12.8%
from 11.2% in 2009
US average: 9.9%
Marital status (2024)
Men 15+
Never married 26.8%(1,167)
Women 15+
Never married 24.6%(1,071)
SHARE WITHIN EACH SEX · POPULATION 15 AND OVER · 2024
Section 09
Health coverage Showing 2024 (the nearest year with coverage data).
from 8.4% in 2013
US average: 8.4%
from 57.9% in 2020
US average: 54.8%
Direct-purchase
from 20.3% in 2020
US average: 13.8%
from 11.3% in 2020
US average: 18.4%
from 9.1% in 2020
US average: 20.9%
VA health care
from 1.4% in 2020
US average: 2.2%
Any private
from 80.1% in 2020
US average: 67.1%
Any public
from 20.0% in 2020
US average: 36.7%
Shares are "alone or in combination": a person with both Medicare and Medicaid counts in each, so categories overlap and do not sum to 100%.
Section 09 · Service history
Veterans Veterans by period of service, 2024
Gulf War (2001 or later) 29.3%(112)
Gulf War (1990s) 45.8%(175)
Share of the 382 veterans here. A veteran who served across eras counts in each, so shares can total more than 100%. Peacetime-only service is included in the total but not shown as an era.
BAR + DOT: THIS PLACE · TICK: US AVERAGE
Drill deeper
Places similar to Pleasant View Head to head
Compare Pleasant View to nearby cities PLEASANT VIEW VS
North Ogden
Income $113,722 +38%
Home value $476,600 +85%
Population 21,689 +90%
SEE FULL COMPARISON →
PLEASANT VIEW VS
Farr West
Income $127,574 +55%
Home value $563,000 +118%
Population 8,163 −29%
SEE FULL COMPARISON →
PLEASANT VIEW VS
Plain City
Income $132,766 +61%
Home value $579,600 +125%
Population 9,256 −19%
SEE FULL COMPARISON →
PLEASANT VIEW VS
Ogden
Income $72,575 −12%
Home value $355,600 +38%
Population 89,510 +684%
SEE FULL COMPARISON →
Frequently asked
How many people live in Pleasant View, Utah? Pleasant View, Utah has about 7,979 residents according to the 2010 American Community Survey.
What is the median household income in Pleasant View, Utah? The typical household in Pleasant View, Utah earns about $82,388 a year. Half of households make more than that, and half make less.
Is Pleasant View, Utah expensive? In Pleasant View, Utah, the median home is worth about $258,000, and the typical rent is about $905 a month.
How educated are people in Pleasant View, Utah? About 35.5% of adults age 25 and over in Pleasant View, Utah hold a bachelor's degree or higher.
What is the poverty rate in Pleasant View, Utah? About 5.2% of people in Pleasant View, Utah live below the federal poverty line.
Has Pleasant View, Utah grown since 1990? Yes, Pleasant View, Utah has grown since 1990. The population has added about 4,376 residents, a change of about 121 percent over that period.
Keep going
Explore from here