United States › Utah › Pleasant View CITY · 2000 CENSUS
Pleasant View Utah · 5,632 residents · 6.98 sq mi
Time machine
COMPARE TO 1990 Census 2009 ACS 2010 ACS 2011 ACS 2012 ACS 2013 ACS 2014 ACS 2015 ACS 2016 ACS 2017 ACS 2018 ACS 2019 ACS 2020 ACS 2021 ACS 2022 ACS 2023 ACS 2024 ACS
The short version
Pleasant View is a city of 5,632 people in Utah. Owners hold 96% of the housing stock. The population has risen by half since 1990, adding 2,029 people. Households here earn about 36% more than in Utah as a whole. Poverty is uncommon here, at 2.6% of locals. This skews young, with a median age of 31.5.
At a glance
Wealthier
above the US median
US median: $42,589
Younger
median age 31.5
US median: 35.2
More educated
30% hold a bachelor's degree
US average: 24%
Less affordable
home values up 31%, inflation adjusted
US median home: $120,530
Section 01
Population & growth from 29.2 in 1990
US average: 35.2
Population, 1990 – 2024
3K 5K 7K 10K 12K 1990 2000 2010 2020 2024 Pleasant View Age distribution, 2000
BAR + DOT: THIS PLACE · TICK: US AVERAGE
Section 02
Income & economy $62,123
+29%inflation adjusted, since 1990
from $36,500 in 1990
US average: $42,589
from $13,013 in 1990
US average: $21,522
from 5.1% in 1990
US average: 12.4%
$165,400
+31%inflation adjusted, since 1990
from $95,700 in 1990
US average: $120,530
$515
−2%inflation adjusted, since 1990
from $397 in 1990
US average: $602
from 89.1% in 1990
4.0% rent
Section 04
Race & ethnicity 1990
White, non-Hispanic 98.1%(3,533)
Hispanic / Latino 1.7%(61)
2000
White, non-Hispanic 93.8%(5,282)
Hispanic / Latino 3.9%(222)
No data for the years selected.
Section 04 · Origins
Detailed origins & ancestry Detailed origin tables are available for 2024; showing 2024 data.
Ancestry
+ 16 more ancestry groups with data from 28.8% in 1990
US average: 24.4%
High school or higher
from 86.7% in 1990
US average: 80.3%
from 8.8% in 1990
US average: 8.8%
Section 06
Commute & transportation from 19.4 min in 1990
US average: 17.6
Section 07
Work & employment No data for the years selected.
Section 08
People & community No data for the years selected.
Marital status
SHARE WITHIN EACH SEX · POPULATION 15 AND OVER · 2000
Section 09
Health coverage Showing 2024 (the nearest year with coverage data).
from 8.4% in 2013
US average: 8.4%
from 57.9% in 2020
US average: 54.8%
Direct-purchase
from 20.3% in 2020
US average: 13.8%
from 11.3% in 2020
US average: 18.4%
from 9.1% in 2020
US average: 20.9%
VA health care
from 1.4% in 2020
US average: 2.2%
Any private
from 80.1% in 2020
US average: 67.1%
Any public
from 20.0% in 2020
US average: 36.7%
Shares are "alone or in combination": a person with both Medicare and Medicaid counts in each, so categories overlap and do not sum to 100%.
Section 09 · Service history
Veterans Veterans by period of service, 2024
Gulf War (2001 or later) 29.3%(112)
Gulf War (1990s) 45.8%(175)
Share of the 382 veterans here. A veteran who served across eras counts in each, so shares can total more than 100%. Peacetime-only service is included in the total but not shown as an era.
BAR + DOT: THIS PLACE · TICK: US AVERAGE
Drill deeper
Places similar to Pleasant View Head to head
Compare Pleasant View to nearby cities PLEASANT VIEW VS
North Ogden
Income $113,722 +83%
Home value $476,600 +188%
Population 21,689 +90%
SEE FULL COMPARISON →
PLEASANT VIEW VS
Farr West
Income $127,574 +105%
Home value $563,000 +240%
Population 8,163 −29%
SEE FULL COMPARISON →
PLEASANT VIEW VS
Plain City
Income $132,766 +114%
Home value $579,600 +250%
Population 9,256 −19%
SEE FULL COMPARISON →
PLEASANT VIEW VS
Ogden
Income $72,575 +17%
Home value $355,600 +115%
Population 89,510 +684%
SEE FULL COMPARISON →
Frequently asked
How many people live in Pleasant View, Utah? Pleasant View, Utah has about 5,632 residents according to the 2000 Census.
What is the median household income in Pleasant View, Utah? The typical household in Pleasant View, Utah earns about $62,123 a year. Half of households make more than that, and half make less.
Is Pleasant View, Utah expensive? In Pleasant View, Utah, the median home is worth about $165,400, and the typical rent is about $515 a month.
How educated are people in Pleasant View, Utah? About 30.5% of adults age 25 and over in Pleasant View, Utah hold a bachelor's degree or higher.
What is the poverty rate in Pleasant View, Utah? About 2.6% of people in Pleasant View, Utah live below the federal poverty line.
Has Pleasant View, Utah grown since 1990? Yes, Pleasant View, Utah has grown since 1990. The population has added about 2,029 residents, a change of about 56 percent over that period.
Keep going
Explore from here