CensusEasy
CITY · 1990 CENSUS

North Logan

Utah · 3,768 residents · 7.12 sq mi
Time machine
COMPARE TO
Part of the Logan metro area
Compare
The short version

With 3,768 people, North Logan is a city in Utah. The median age is 22.1, younger than the US median of 33.0. 44% of adults hold a bachelor's degree, against 20% nationally. 80% of homes are owner-occupied. There are 2,395 fewer people here than in 2000. The poverty rate is 5.7%, under the national 13.2%.

At a glance
Wealthier
above the US median
US median: $30,130
Younger
median age 22.1
US median: 33.0
More educated
44% hold a bachelor's degree
US average: 20%
More affordable
home values down 28%, inflation adjusted
US median home: $93,722
Section 01

Population & growth

3,768
−39%vs 2000
vs 6,163 in 2000
1990 – 2025
22.1
−8%vs 2000
vs 24.0 in 2000
US average: 33.0
Land area
7.12 sq mi
Population, 19902024
3K5K8K10K12K19902000201020202024North Logan
202411K
1990201020202024
Age distribution, 1990
Under 512.2%(459)
US avg: 7.3%
5 to 912.4%(467)
US avg: 7.3%
10 to 1413.3%(502)
US avg: 6.9%
15 to 199.7%(367)
US avg: 7.1%
20 to 245.8%(220)
US avg: 7.5%
25 to 3416.5%(620)
US avg: 17.5%
35 to 4411.2%(421)
US avg: 15.1%
45 to 548.9%(334)
US avg: 10.2%
55 to 644.8%(180)
US avg: 8.5%
65 to 743.2%(122)
US avg: 7.3%
75 to 841.7%(64)
US avg: 4%
85 and over0.3%(12)
US avg: 1.2%
BAR + DOT: THIS PLACE · TICK: US AVERAGE
Section 02

Income & economy

$36,069
−3%inflation adjusted, since 2000
vs $49,154 in 2000
US average: $30,130
1990 – 2024
$11,033
−37%vs 2000
vs $17,491 in 2000
US average: $14,340
5.7%
−0.3 ptsvs 2000
vs 6.0% in 2000
US average: 13.2%
Section 03

Housing

$84,000
−28%inflation adjusted, since 2000
vs $152,800 in 2000
US average: $93,722
1990 – 2024
$455
−5%inflation adjusted, since 2000
vs $633 in 2000
US average: $450
80.0%
+3.3 ptsvs 2000
vs 76.7% in 2000
20.0% rent
Section 04

Race & ethnicity

2000
White, non-Hispanic92.6%(5,706)
Black0.5%(30)
Hispanic / Latino3.6%(222)
Asian2%(124)
Other0%
1990
White, non-Hispanic98.4%(3,706)
Black0%(0)
Hispanic / Latino1.1%(41)
Asian0.9%(33)
Other0.8%(29)

No data for the years selected.

Section 04 · Origins

Detailed origins & ancestry

Detailed origin tables are available for 2024; showing 2024 data.

Hispanic origin
Mexican7.3%(835)
Salvadoran2%(228)
Puerto Rican0.9%(100)
Guatemalan0.3%(39)
Chilean0.3%(31)
Argentine0.1%(11)
Asian origin
Chinese1.5%(174)
Filipino0.5%(55)
Taiwanese0.3%(35)
Asian Indian0.2%(18)
Pacific Islander origin
Marshallese0.5%(63)
Samoan0.3%(29)
Ancestry
English36.9%(4,229)
German11%(1,259)
Danish6.6%(751)
Swedish6.6%(751)
Irish4.8%(549)
American4.5%(517)
Norwegian4.2%(482)
Scottish3.7%(429)
Swiss2.6%(296)
Italian2%(224)
Dutch1.7%(198)
French1.3%(152)
+ 18 more ancestry groups with data
British1.1%(121)
Welsh0.9%(108)
Scotch-Irish0.5%(63)
Czech0.5%(62)
Iranian0.5%(56)
Russian0.4%(48)
Finnish0.3%(31)
Austrian0.3%(30)
Romanian0.2%(25)
Polish0.2%(21)
Portuguese0.2%(21)
Slovak0.1%(17)
Israeli0.1%(14)
Arab0.1%(11)
Palestinian0.1%(11)
Greek0.1%(9)
Hungarian0.1%(8)
Section 05

Education

44.4%
−2.5 ptsvs 2000
vs 47.0% in 2000
US average: 20.3%
High school or higher
95.3%
−1.2 ptsvs 2000
vs 96.4% in 2000
US average: 75.2%
18.3%
−1.9 ptsvs 2000
vs 20.2% in 2000
US average: 7.1%
Section 06

Commute & transportation

20.3 min
+58%vs 2000
vs 12.8 min in 2000
US average: 21.9
Section 07

Work & employment

No data for the years selected.

Section 08

People & community

No data for the years selected.

Marital status (2024)
Men 15+
Never married37.2%(1,684)
Married55.4%(2,508)
Widowed1.5%(69)
Divorced5.9%(269)
Women 15+
Never married27.9%(1,232)
Married58.6%(2,592)
Widowed6.7%(297)
Divorced6.8%(299)
SHARE WITHIN EACH SEX · POPULATION 15 AND OVER · 2024
Section 09

Health coverage

Showing 2024 (the nearest year with coverage data).

4.4%
−5.8 ptssince 2013
from 10.2% in 2013
US average: 8.4%
68.2%
+2.8 ptssince 2020
from 65.4% in 2020
US average: 54.8%
Direct-purchase
15.0%
−4.4 ptssince 2020
from 19.4% in 2020
US average: 13.8%
11.8%
+2.1 ptssince 2020
from 9.7% in 2020
US average: 18.4%
10.4%
+2.9 ptssince 2020
from 7.5% in 2020
US average: 20.9%
VA health care
1.4%
Unchangedsince 2020
from 1.4% in 2020
US average: 2.2%
Any private
83.0%
−0.8 ptssince 2020
from 83.8% in 2020
US average: 67.1%
Any public
21.6%
+4.1 ptssince 2020
from 17.5% in 2020
US average: 36.7%

Shares are "alone or in combination": a person with both Medicare and Medicaid counts in each, so categories overlap and do not sum to 100%.

Section 09 · Service history

Veterans

Veterans by period of service, 2024
Gulf War (2001 or later)41.4%(172)
US avg: 26.4%
Gulf War (1990s)25.1%(104)
US avg: 24.3%
Vietnam era32.3%(134)
US avg: 33.1%
Korean War2.4%(10)
US avg: 4.5%
World War II2.9%(12)
US avg: 1%

Share of the 415 veterans here. A veteran who served across eras counts in each, so shares can total more than 100%. Peacetime-only service is included in the total but not shown as an era.

BAR + DOT: THIS PLACE · TICK: US AVERAGE
Drill deeper

Places similar to North Logan

Head to head

Compare North Logan to nearby cities

Frequently asked

How many people live in North Logan, Utah?

North Logan, Utah has about 3,768 residents according to the 1990 Census.

What is the median household income in North Logan, Utah?

The typical household in North Logan, Utah earns about $36,069 a year. Half of households make more than that, and half make less.

Is North Logan, Utah expensive?

In North Logan, Utah, the median home is worth about $84,000, and the typical rent is about $455 a month.

How educated are people in North Logan, Utah?

About 44.4% of adults age 25 and over in North Logan, Utah hold a bachelor's degree or higher.

What is the poverty rate in North Logan, Utah?

About 5.7% of people in North Logan, Utah live below the federal poverty line.

Keep going

Explore from here

DATA: US CENSUS BUREAU ACS 5-YEAR + DECENNIAL CENSUS · UPDATED 2024

How we source and harmonize this data →