United States › Utah › Hideout CITY
Hideout Utah · 1,587 residents (2025 est.) · 4.12 sq mi
Time machine
COMPARE TO 2009 ACS 2010 ACS 2011 ACS 2012 ACS 2013 ACS 2014 ACS 2015 ACS 2016 ACS 2017 ACS 2018 ACS 2019 ACS 2020 ACS 2021 ACS 2022 ACS 2023 ACS
The short version
With 1,253 people, Hideout is a city in Utah. Median home value sits at $1,149,600. 58% of adults hold a bachelor's degree, against 36% nationally. That puts it in the top 8% of US cities for household income. The foreign-born share is 25%. The poverty rate is 19.9%, above the 12.5% national rate.
At a glance
Wealthier
above the US median
US median: $82,259
Older
median age 41.8
US median: 38.9
More educated
58% hold a bachelor's degree
US average: 36%
Stable housing
home values roughly flat, inflation adjusted
US median home: $376,019
Section 01
Population & growth from 1,111 in 2023
1,587 in 2025 (Census Bureau estimate)
304 / sq mi
+13%since 2023
from 270 / sq mi in 2023
US average: 281
from 34.0 in 2023
US average: 38.9
Population, 2009 – 2024
84 403 722 1K 1K 2009 2010 2020 2024 Hideout Age distribution, 2024
BAR + DOT: THIS PLACE · TICK: US AVERAGE
Section 02
Income & economy $98,929
+25%inflation adjusted, since 2023
from $76,912 in 2023
US average: $82,259
from $44,234 in 2023
US average: $44,673
Households earning $100K+
from 53.5% in 2023
US average: 53.3%
from 28.9% in 2023
US average: 12.5%
from 0.527 in 2023
US average: 0.476
Workforce by industry, 2024
Professional, scientific, technical 18.4%
Public administration 11.3%
Transportation & warehousing 2.7%
Arts, entertainment, food 0.1%
Agriculture, forestry, fishing 0%
Education & health services 0%
BAR + DOT: THIS PLACE · TICK: US AVERAGE
$1,149,600
+18%inflation adjusted, since 2023
from $947,400 in 2023
US average: $376,019
$1,442
−3%inflation adjusted, since 2023
from $1,437 in 2023
US average: $1,442
from 58.0% in 2023
32.5% rent
from 25.2% in 2023
US average: 10.0%
2.41 people
−18%since 2023
from 2.95 people in 2023
US average: 2.54
from 17.9% in 2023
US average: 22.9%
from 53.8% in 2023
US average: 47.4%
from 12.3 in 2023
Years of local income it takes to buy a local home, on a scale of about 0 to 15. Lower is more affordable.
Our index, 0 to 100. Higher means faster recent growth in incomes, home values, and college degrees.
Section 04
Race & ethnicity 2023
White, non-Hispanic 30.4%(338)
Hispanic / Latino 69.2%(769)
2024
White, non-Hispanic 42.6%(534)
Hispanic / Latino 56.8%(712)
from 54 in 2023
Our index, 0 to 100. Higher means a more even mix of racial and ethnic groups.
Section 04 · Origins
Detailed origins & ancestry Ancestry
+ 12 more ancestry groups with data from 50.1% in 2023
US average: 35.6%
High school or higher
from 92.2% in 2023
US average: 89.6%
from 23.4% in 2023
US average: 14.0%
Section 06
Commute & transportation from 17.3 min in 2023
US average: 26.5
from 54.1% in 2023
US average: 68.9%
from 18.0% in 2023
US average: 8.5%
from 0.0% in 2023
US average: 3.2%
from 22.7% in 2023
US average: 15.0%
from 0.4% in 2023
US average: 2.4%
from 0.0% in 2023
US average: 0.4%
from 0.0% in 2023
US average: 8.3%
Section 07
Work & employment from 0.0% in 2023
US average: 5.2%
from 73.7% in 2023
US average: 63.5%
Women 20-64 in the labor force
US average: 74.6%
from 7.7% in 2023
US average: 13.1%
from 26.0% in 2023
US average: 42.5%
Section 08
People & community from 32.8% in 2023
US average: 14.1%
from 2.2% in 2023
US average: 6.2%
from 5.0% in 2023
US average: 13.3%
from 20.3% in 2023
US average: 8.4%
from 92.6% in 2023
US average: 91.0%
Computer in household
US average: 95.5%
from 36.7% in 2023
US average: 77.7%
from 62.2% in 2023
US average: 13.6%
Marital status
SHARE WITHIN EACH SEX · POPULATION 15 AND OVER · 2024
Section 09
Health coverage from 20.3% in 2023
US average: 8.4%
Direct-purchase
US average: 13.8%
VA health care
US average: 2.2%
Any private
US average: 67.1%
Any public
US average: 36.7%
Shares are "alone or in combination": a person with both Medicare and Medicaid counts in each, so categories overlap and do not sum to 100%.
Section 09 · Service history
Veterans Veterans by period of service, 2024
Gulf War (2001 or later) 0%(0)
Gulf War (1990s) 34.5%(10)
Share of the 29 veterans here. A veteran who served across eras counts in each, so shares can total more than 100%. Peacetime-only service is included in the total but not shown as an era.
BAR + DOT: THIS PLACE · TICK: US AVERAGE
Drill deeper
Places similar to Hideout Head to head
Compare Hideout to nearby cities HIDEOUT VS
Park City
Income $133,558 +35%
Home value $1,757,800 +53%
Population 8,587 +441%
SEE FULL COMPARISON →
HIDEOUT VS
Heber
Income $110,339 +12%
Home value $654,200 −43%
Population 19,651 +1138%
SEE FULL COMPARISON →
HIDEOUT VS
Summit Park
Income $185,900 +88%
Home value $1,146,800 same
Population 8,537 +438%
SEE FULL COMPARISON →
HIDEOUT VS
Cottonwood Heights
Income $119,422 +21%
Home value $694,100 −40%
Population 32,265 +1933%
SEE FULL COMPARISON →
Frequently asked
How many people live in Hideout, Utah? Hideout, Utah has about 1,253 residents according to the 2024 American Community Survey.
What is the median household income in Hideout, Utah? The typical household in Hideout, Utah earns about $98,929 a year. Half of households make more than that, and half make less.
Is Hideout, Utah expensive? In Hideout, Utah, the median home is worth about $1,149,600, and the typical rent is about $1,442 a month.
How educated are people in Hideout, Utah? About 58.4% of adults age 25 and over in Hideout, Utah hold a bachelor's degree or higher.
What is the poverty rate in Hideout, Utah? About 19.9% of people in Hideout, Utah live below the federal poverty line.
Keep going
Explore from here