United States › Utah › Hideout CITY · 2010 ACS
Hideout Utah · 656 residents · 4.12 sq mi
Time machine
COMPARE TO 2009 ACS 2011 ACS 2012 ACS 2013 ACS 2014 ACS 2015 ACS 2016 ACS 2017 ACS 2018 ACS 2019 ACS 2020 ACS 2021 ACS 2022 ACS 2023 ACS 2024 ACS
The short version
Hideout is a city of 656 people in Utah. This skews young, with a median age of 24.8. 3% of homes are owner-occupied. Since 2009 the city has more than doubled, up 418 people. 0% of adults hold a bachelor's degree, below the 28% national rate. Households here earn about 62% less than in Utah as a whole.
At a glance
Lower income
below the US median
US median: $52,703
Younger
median age 24.8
US median: 37.2
Less educated
0% hold a bachelor's degree
US average: 28%
Renter-heavy
3% owner-occupied
US average: 65%
Section 01
Population & growth from 37.3 in 2009
US average: 37.2
Population, 2009 – 2024
84 403 722 1K 1K 2009 2010 2020 2024 Hideout Age distribution, 2010
BAR + DOT: THIS PLACE · TICK: US AVERAGE
Section 02
Income & economy $21,449
−5%inflation adjusted, since 2009
from $22,284 in 2009
US average: $52,703
from $57,015 in 2009
US average: $27,286
Households earning $100K+
from 48.2% in 2009
US average: 33.3%
from 35.3% in 2009
US average: 13.8%
Workforce by industry, 2010
Public administration 13.3%
Agriculture, forestry, fishing 0%
Transportation & warehousing 0%
Professional, scientific, technical 0%
Education & health services 0%
Arts, entertainment, food 0%
BAR + DOT: THIS PLACE · TICK: US AVERAGE
$887
−1%inflation adjusted, since 2009
from $881 in 2009
US average: $853
from 7.9% in 2009
96.9% rent
from 15.2% in 2009
US average: 12.1%
from 33.6% in 2009
US average: 46.8%
Section 04
Race & ethnicity 2009
White, non-Hispanic 87.8%(209)
Hispanic / Latino 12.2%(29)
2010
White, non-Hispanic 21.6%(142)
Hispanic / Latino 77%(505)
No data for the years selected.
Section 04 · Origins
Detailed origins & ancestry from 22.8% in 2009
US average: 27.9%
High school or higher
from 63.5% in 2009
US average: 84.9%
from 5.6% in 2009
US average: 10.2%
Section 06
Commute & transportation from 100.0% in 2009
US average: 76.2%
from 0.0% in 2009
US average: 10.4%
from 0.0% in 2009
US average: 4.7%
from 0.0% in 2009
US average: 4.1%
from 0.0% in 2009
US average: 2.8%
from 0.0% in 2009
US average: 0.5%
from 0.0% in 2009
US average: 8.7%
Section 07
Work & employment from 0.0% in 2009
US average: 12.9%
from 39.3% in 2009
US average: 35.2%
Section 08
People & community from 18.1% in 2009
US average: 12.8%
from 0.0% in 2009
US average: 9.9%
Marital status (2024)
SHARE WITHIN EACH SEX · POPULATION 15 AND OVER · 2024
Section 09
Health coverage Showing 2024 (the nearest year with coverage data).
from 54.4% in 2013
US average: 8.4%
from 50.1% in 2020
US average: 54.8%
Direct-purchase
from 7.1% in 2020
US average: 13.8%
from 5.6% in 2020
US average: 18.4%
from 19.8% in 2020
US average: 20.9%
VA health care
from 0.2% in 2020
US average: 2.2%
Any private
from 56.4% in 2020
US average: 67.1%
Any public
from 25.5% in 2020
US average: 36.7%
Shares are "alone or in combination": a person with both Medicare and Medicaid counts in each, so categories overlap and do not sum to 100%.
Section 09 · Service history
Veterans Veterans by period of service, 2024
Gulf War (2001 or later) 0%(0)
Gulf War (1990s) 34.5%(10)
Share of the 29 veterans here. A veteran who served across eras counts in each, so shares can total more than 100%. Peacetime-only service is included in the total but not shown as an era.
BAR + DOT: THIS PLACE · TICK: US AVERAGE
Drill deeper
Places similar to Hideout Head to head
Compare Hideout to nearby cities HIDEOUT VS
Park City
Income $133,558 +523%
Home value $1,757,800
Population 8,587 +441%
SEE FULL COMPARISON →
HIDEOUT VS
Heber
Income $110,339 +414%
Home value $654,200
Population 19,651 +1138%
SEE FULL COMPARISON →
HIDEOUT VS
Summit Park
Income $185,900 +767%
Home value $1,146,800
Population 8,537 +438%
SEE FULL COMPARISON →
HIDEOUT VS
Cottonwood Heights
Income $119,422 +457%
Home value $694,100
Population 32,265 +1933%
SEE FULL COMPARISON →
Frequently asked
How many people live in Hideout, Utah? Hideout, Utah has about 656 residents according to the 2010 American Community Survey.
What is the median household income in Hideout, Utah? The typical household in Hideout, Utah earns about $21,449 a year. Half of households make more than that, and half make less.
Is Hideout, Utah expensive? In Hideout, Utah, the typical rent is about $887 a month.
How educated are people in Hideout, Utah? About 0.0% of adults age 25 and over in Hideout, Utah hold a bachelor's degree or higher.
What is the poverty rate in Hideout, Utah? About 31.6% of people in Hideout, Utah live below the federal poverty line.
Keep going
Explore from here