United States › Texas › Retreat CITY · 2020 ACS
Retreat Texas · 410 residents · 4.99 sq mi
Time machine
COMPARE TO 1990 Census 2000 Census 2009 ACS 2010 ACS 2011 ACS 2012 ACS 2013 ACS 2014 ACS 2015 ACS 2016 ACS 2017 ACS 2018 ACS 2019 ACS 2021 ACS 2022 ACS 2023 ACS 2024 ACS
The short version
With 410 people, Retreat is a city in Texas. 90% of homes are owner-occupied. Four-year degrees are less common here than nationally, at 9% of adults. The median age is 45.0, about 6 years above the US median. That is roughly 38% ahead of the Texas median. The typical home is worth $155,100, having more than doubled since 2000.
At a glance
Wealthier
above the US median
US median: $66,278
Older
median age 45.0
US median: 38.8
Less educated
9% hold a bachelor's degree
US average: 33%
Less affordable
home values up 57%, inflation adjusted
US median home: $265,253
Section 01
Population & growth from 40.3 in 2000
US average: 38.8
Population, 1990 – 2024
254 389 524 659 794 1990 2000 2010 2020 2024 Retreat Age distribution, 2020
BAR + DOT: THIS PLACE · TICK: US AVERAGE
Section 02
Income & economy $88,125
+18%inflation adjusted, since 2000
from $49,688 in 2000
US average: $66,278
from $21,308 in 2000
US average: $35,364
Households earning $100K+
from 37.5% in 2009
US average: 43.9%
from 6.6% in 2000
US average: 12.8%
Workforce by industry, 2020
Professional, scientific, technical 7.3%
Agriculture, forestry, fishing 1.7%
Education & health services 1.1%
Public administration 0.8%
Transportation & warehousing 0%
Arts, entertainment, food 0%
BAR + DOT: THIS PLACE · TICK: US AVERAGE
$155,100
+57%inflation adjusted, since 2000
from $65,700 in 2000
US average: $265,253
$1,125
+66%inflation adjusted, since 2000
from $450 in 2000
US average: $1,124
from 85.5% in 2000
10.1% rent
2.84 people
+27%since 2009
from 2.24 people in 2009
US average: 2.61
from 2.0 in 2009
Years of local income it takes to buy a local home, on a scale of about 0 to 15. Lower is more affordable.
Section 04
Race & ethnicity 2000
White, non-Hispanic 89.1%(302)
Hispanic / Latino 3.5%(12)
2020
White, non-Hispanic 62%(254)
Hispanic / Latino 25.1%(103)
No data for the years selected.
Section 04 · Origins
Detailed origins & ancestry Ancestry
+ 3 more ancestry groups with data from 10.0% in 2000
US average: 32.9%
High school or higher
from 80.1% in 2000
US average: 88.5%
from 6.2% in 2000
US average: 12.7%
Section 06
Commute & transportation from 17.8 min in 2000
US average: 26.9
from 90.5% in 2009
US average: 75.1%
from 0.0% in 2009
US average: 8.4%
Section 07
Work & employment from 13.9% in 2011
US average: 5.4%
from 76.6% in 2011
US average: 63.4%
Women 20-64 in the labor force
US average: 73.3%
from 46.1% in 2009
US average: 39.3%
Section 08
People & community from 1.8% in 2009
US average: 13.5%
from 25.4% in 2013
US average: 8.8%
Computer in household
US average: 91.9%
Marital status (2024)
SHARE WITHIN EACH SEX · POPULATION 15 AND OVER · 2024
Section 09
Health coverage from 25.4% in 2013
US average: 8.8%
Direct-purchase
US average: 13.7%
VA health care
US average: 2.3%
Any private
US average: 68.1%
Any public
US average: 35.2%
Shares are "alone or in combination": a person with both Medicare and Medicaid counts in each, so categories overlap and do not sum to 100%.
Section 09 · Service history
Veterans Veterans by period of service, 2020
Gulf War (2001 or later) 27.3%(6)
Share of the 22 veterans here. A veteran who served across eras counts in each, so shares can total more than 100%. Peacetime-only service is included in the total but not shown as an era.
BAR + DOT: THIS PLACE · TICK: US AVERAGE
Drill deeper
Places similar to Retreat Head to head
Compare Retreat to nearby cities RETREAT VS
Corsicana
Income $57,212 −35%
Home value $168,900 +9%
Population 25,487 +5653%
SEE FULL COMPARISON →
RETREAT VS
Ennis
Income $75,074 −15%
Home value $260,100 +68%
Population 25,694 +5700%
SEE FULL COMPARISON →
RETREAT VS
Waxahachie
Income $85,723 −3%
Home value $336,500 +117%
Population 50,090 +11207%
SEE FULL COMPARISON →
RETREAT VS
Red Oak
Income $104,561 +19%
Home value $366,100 +136%
Population 20,394 +4504%
SEE FULL COMPARISON →
Frequently asked
How many people live in Retreat, Texas? Retreat, Texas has about 410 residents according to the 2020 American Community Survey.
What is the median household income in Retreat, Texas? The typical household in Retreat, Texas earns about $88,125 a year. Half of households make more than that, and half make less.
Is Retreat, Texas expensive? In Retreat, Texas, the median home is worth about $155,100, and the typical rent is about $1,125 a month.
How educated are people in Retreat, Texas? About 8.9% of adults age 25 and over in Retreat, Texas hold a bachelor's degree or higher.
What is the poverty rate in Retreat, Texas? About 5.5% of people in Retreat, Texas live below the federal poverty line.
Has Retreat, Texas grown since 1990? Yes, Retreat, Texas has grown since 1990. The population has added about 94 residents, a change of about 30 percent over that period.
Keep going
Explore from here