CensusEasy
CITY · 2000 CENSUS

Retreat

Texas · 339 residents · 4.99 sq mi
Time machine
COMPARE TO
Compare
The short version

Retreat is a city of 339 people in Texas. Owners hold 85% of the housing stock. Four-year degrees are less common here than nationally, at 10% of adults. The median age is 40.3, about 5 years above the US median. The typical home is worth $65,700. That is roughly 24% ahead of the Texas median.

At a glance
Wealthier
above the US median
US median: $42,589
Older
median age 40.3
US median: 35.2
Less educated
10% hold a bachelor's degree
US average: 24%
Stable housing
home values roughly flat, inflation adjusted
US median home: $120,530
Section 01

Population & growth

339
+7%since 1990
from 316 in 1990
1990 – 2025
40.3
+24%since 1990
from 32.6 in 1990
US average: 35.2
Land area
4.99 sq mi
Population, 19902024
25438952465979419902000201020202024Retreat
2024707
1990201020202024
Age distribution, 2000
Under 55%(17)
US avg: 6.8%
5 to 95.9%(20)
US avg: 7.3%
10 to 148%(27)
US avg: 7.3%
15 to 197.1%(24)
US avg: 7.2%
20 to 244.7%(16)
US avg: 6.7%
25 to 3411.2%(38)
US avg: 14.2%
35 to 4415.6%(53)
US avg: 16%
45 to 5420.9%(71)
US avg: 13.4%
55 to 6413.3%(45)
US avg: 8.6%
65 to 743.8%(13)
US avg: 6.5%
75 to 843.5%(12)
US avg: 4.4%
85 and over0.9%(3)
US avg: 1.5%
BAR + DOT: THIS PLACE · TICK: US AVERAGE
Section 02

Income & economy

$49,688
+13%inflation adjusted, since 1990
from $33,333 in 1990
US average: $42,589
1990 – 2024
$21,308
+84%since 1990
from $11,608 in 1990
US average: $21,522
6.6%
−0.7 ptssince 1990
from 7.3% in 1990
US average: 12.4%
Section 03

Housing

$65,700
+3%inflation adjusted, since 1990
from $48,400 in 1990
US average: $120,530
1990 – 2024
$450
+9%inflation adjusted, since 1990
from $313 in 1990
US average: $602
85.5%
−8.5 ptssince 1990
from 94.0% in 1990
14.5% rent
Section 04

Race & ethnicity

1990
White, non-Hispanic96.2%(304)
Black3.8%(12)
Hispanic / Latino3.2%(10)
Asian0%(0)
2000
White, non-Hispanic89.1%(302)
Black4.7%(16)
Hispanic / Latino3.5%(12)
Asian0%(0)

No data for the years selected.

Section 04 · Origins

Detailed origins & ancestry

Detailed origin tables are available for 2024; showing 2024 data.

Hispanic origin
Mexican37.5%(265)
Asian origin
Chinese0.4%(3)
Ancestry
English6.6%(47)
American5%(35)
German3.7%(26)
Irish2.8%(20)
Scottish1.8%(13)
Scotch-Irish1.6%(11)
Dutch0.8%(6)
Hungarian0.6%(4)
French0.3%(2)
Danish0.1%(1)
Swedish0.1%(1)
Section 05

Education

10.0%
+5.8 ptssince 1990
from 4.1% in 1990
US average: 24.4%
High school or higher
80.1%
+12.2 ptssince 1990
from 67.9% in 1990
US average: 80.3%
6.2%
+4.7 ptssince 1990
from 1.6% in 1990
US average: 8.8%
Section 06

Commute & transportation

17.8 min
+8%since 1990
from 16.6 min in 1990
US average: 17.6
Section 07

Work & employment

No data for the years selected.

Section 08

People & community

No data for the years selected.

Marital status
Men 15+
Never married17.9%(24)
Married73.9%(99)
Widowed0%(0)
Divorced8.2%(11)
Women 15+
Never married12.9%(17)
Married75.8%(100)
Widowed6.8%(9)
Divorced4.5%(6)
SHARE WITHIN EACH SEX · POPULATION 15 AND OVER · 2000
Section 09

Health coverage

Showing 2024 (the nearest year with coverage data).

12.0%
−13.4 ptssince 2013
from 25.4% in 2013
US average: 8.4%
62.7%
−6.7 ptssince 2020
from 69.4% in 2020
US average: 54.8%
Direct-purchase
10.0%
−0.9 ptssince 2020
from 10.9% in 2020
US average: 13.8%
10.3%
+1.1 ptssince 2020
from 9.2% in 2020
US average: 18.4%
10.5%
+1.4 ptssince 2020
from 9.1% in 2020
US average: 20.9%
VA health care
0.3%
−0.8 ptssince 2020
from 1.1% in 2020
US average: 2.2%
Any private
72.7%
−7.2 ptssince 2020
from 79.9% in 2020
US average: 67.1%
Any public
19.8%
+3.4 ptssince 2020
from 16.4% in 2020
US average: 36.7%

Shares are "alone or in combination": a person with both Medicare and Medicaid counts in each, so categories overlap and do not sum to 100%.

Section 09 · Service history

Veterans

Veterans by period of service, 2024
Gulf War (2001 or later)14.3%(3)
US avg: 26.4%
Gulf War (1990s)19%(4)
US avg: 24.3%
Vietnam era52.4%(11)
US avg: 33.1%
Korean War0%(0)
US avg: 4.5%
World War II0%(0)
US avg: 1%

Share of the 21 veterans here. A veteran who served across eras counts in each, so shares can total more than 100%. Peacetime-only service is included in the total but not shown as an era.

BAR + DOT: THIS PLACE · TICK: US AVERAGE
Drill deeper

Places similar to Retreat

Head to head

Compare Retreat to nearby cities

Frequently asked

How many people live in Retreat, Texas?

Retreat, Texas has about 339 residents according to the 2000 Census.

What is the median household income in Retreat, Texas?

The typical household in Retreat, Texas earns about $49,688 a year. Half of households make more than that, and half make less.

Is Retreat, Texas expensive?

In Retreat, Texas, the median home is worth about $65,700, and the typical rent is about $450 a month.

How educated are people in Retreat, Texas?

About 10.0% of adults age 25 and over in Retreat, Texas hold a bachelor's degree or higher.

What is the poverty rate in Retreat, Texas?

About 6.6% of people in Retreat, Texas live below the federal poverty line.

Has Retreat, Texas grown since 1990?

Yes, Retreat, Texas has grown since 1990. The population has added about 23 residents, a change of about 7 percent over that period.

Keep going

Explore from here

DATA: US CENSUS BUREAU ACS 5-YEAR + DECENNIAL CENSUS · UPDATED 2024

How we source and harmonize this data →