United States › Texas › Pampa CITY · 2010 ACS
Pampa Texas · 17,994 residents · 9.02 sq mi
Time machine
COMPARE TO 1990 Census 2000 Census 2009 ACS 2011 ACS 2012 ACS 2013 ACS 2014 ACS 2015 ACS 2016 ACS 2017 ACS 2018 ACS 2019 ACS 2020 ACS 2021 ACS 2022 ACS 2023 ACS 2024 ACS
The short version
Pampa is home to 17,994 people in Texas. The typical home is worth $65,300, having risen by half since 2000. Four-year degrees are less common here than nationally, at 14% of adults. Getting to work takes 17 minutes on average. 73% of homes are owner-occupied. Households here earn about 19% less than in Texas as a whole.
At a glance
Lower income
below the US median
US median: $52,703
Mid-age
median age 37.1
US median: 37.2
Less educated
14% hold a bachelor's degree
US average: 28%
Less affordable
home values up 41%, inflation adjusted
US median home: $225,659
Section 01
Population & growth from 39.3 in 2000
US average: 37.2
Population, 1990 – 2024
16K 17K 18K 19K 20K 1990 2000 2010 2020 2024 Pampa Age distribution, 2010
BAR + DOT: THIS PLACE · TICK: US AVERAGE
Section 02
Income & economy $40,358
+2%inflation adjusted, since 2000
from $31,213 in 2000
US average: $52,703
from $17,791 in 2000
US average: $27,286
Households earning $100K+
from 21.0% in 2009
US average: 33.3%
from 14.8% in 2000
US average: 13.8%
Workforce by industry, 2010
Agriculture, forestry, fishing 11.5%
Professional, scientific, technical 5.6%
Transportation & warehousing 3.1%
Public administration 2.7%
Arts, entertainment, food 2.6%
Education & health services 0.8%
BAR + DOT: THIS PLACE · TICK: US AVERAGE
$65,300
+41%inflation adjusted, since 2000
from $36,700 in 2000
US average: $225,659
$607
+18%inflation adjusted, since 2000
from $406 in 2000
US average: $853
from 76.1% in 2000
27.0% rent
from 19.7% in 2009
US average: 12.1%
from 2.33 people in 2009
US average: 2.60
from 17.2% in 2009
US average: 30.9%
from 41.7% in 2009
US average: 46.8%
from 1.6 in 2009
Years of local income it takes to buy a local home, on a scale of about 0 to 15. Lower is more affordable.
Section 04
Race & ethnicity 2000
White, non-Hispanic 79.2%(14,170)
Hispanic / Latino 13.7%(2,454)
2010
White, non-Hispanic 68.4%(12,312)
Hispanic / Latino 26%(4,681)
No data for the years selected.
Section 04 · Origins
Detailed origins & ancestry Ancestry
+ 13 more ancestry groups with data from 12.7% in 2000
US average: 27.9%
High school or higher
from 76.2% in 2000
US average: 84.9%
from 4.2% in 2000
US average: 10.2%
Section 06
Commute & transportation from 13.2 min in 2000
US average: 25.2
from 81.6% in 2009
US average: 76.2%
from 11.9% in 2009
US average: 10.4%
from 0.2% in 2009
US average: 4.7%
from 1.4% in 2009
US average: 4.1%
from 3.0% in 2009
US average: 2.8%
from 0.1% in 2009
US average: 0.5%
from 4.4% in 2009
US average: 8.7%
Section 07
Work & employment from 11.3% in 2009
US average: 12.9%
from 20.6% in 2009
US average: 35.2%
Section 08
People & community from 7.5% in 2009
US average: 12.8%
from 11.2% in 2009
US average: 9.9%
Marital status (2024)
Men 15+
Never married 30.2%(1,938)
Women 15+
Never married 21.4%(1,403)
SHARE WITHIN EACH SEX · POPULATION 15 AND OVER · 2024
Section 09
Health coverage Showing 2024 (the nearest year with coverage data).
from 25.5% in 2013
US average: 8.4%
from 44.1% in 2020
US average: 54.8%
Direct-purchase
from 13.7% in 2020
US average: 13.8%
from 17.6% in 2020
US average: 18.4%
from 18.9% in 2020
US average: 20.9%
VA health care
from 2.1% in 2020
US average: 2.2%
Any private
from 56.3% in 2020
US average: 67.1%
Any public
from 33.9% in 2020
US average: 36.7%
Shares are "alone or in combination": a person with both Medicare and Medicaid counts in each, so categories overlap and do not sum to 100%.
Section 09 · Service history
Veterans Veterans by period of service, 2024
Gulf War (2001 or later) 26%(213)
Gulf War (1990s) 32.6%(267)
Share of the 819 veterans here. A veteran who served across eras counts in each, so shares can total more than 100%. Peacetime-only service is included in the total but not shown as an era.
BAR + DOT: THIS PLACE · TICK: US AVERAGE
Drill deeper
Places similar to Pampa Head to head
Compare Pampa to nearby cities PAMPA VS
Borger
Income $61,583 +53%
Home value $103,400 +58%
Population 11,842 −28%
SEE FULL COMPARISON →
PAMPA VS
Amarillo
Income $65,912 +63%
Home value $196,900 +202%
Population 205,130 +1150%
SEE FULL COMPARISON →
PAMPA VS
Dumas
Income $63,788 +58%
Home value $156,300 +139%
Population 14,862 −9%
SEE FULL COMPARISON →
PAMPA VS
Canyon
Income $69,772 +73%
Home value $240,300 +268%
Population 16,518 +1%
SEE FULL COMPARISON →
Frequently asked
How many people live in Pampa, Texas? Pampa, Texas has about 17,994 residents according to the 2010 American Community Survey.
What is the median household income in Pampa, Texas? The typical household in Pampa, Texas earns about $40,358 a year. Half of households make more than that, and half make less.
Is Pampa, Texas expensive? In Pampa, Texas, the median home is worth about $65,300, and the typical rent is about $607 a month.
How educated are people in Pampa, Texas? About 13.7% of adults age 25 and over in Pampa, Texas hold a bachelor's degree or higher.
What is the poverty rate in Pampa, Texas? About 15.4% of people in Pampa, Texas live below the federal poverty line.
Has Pampa, Texas grown since 1990? Yes, Pampa, Texas has shrunk since 1990. The population has lost about 1,965 residents, a change of about -10 percent over that period.
Keep going
Explore from here