CensusEasy
CITY · 2020 ACS

Morgan's Point Resort

Texas · 4,636 residents · 3.02 sq mi
Time machine
COMPARE TO
Part of the Killeen metro area
Compare
The short version

Morgan's Point Resort is a city of 4,636 people in Texas. Owners hold 87% of the housing stock. The population has risen by half since 2000, adding 1,647 people. Poverty is uncommon here, at 1.7% of people here. The median age is 42.3, about 3 years above the US median. The typical home is worth $158,700, having more than doubled since 2000.

At a glance
Wealthier
above the US median
US median: $66,278
Older
median age 42.3
US median: 38.8
Average education
36% hold a bachelor's degree
US average: 33%
Stable housing
home values roughly flat, inflation adjusted
US median home: $265,253
Section 01

Population & growth

4,636
+55%since 2000
from 2,989 in 2000
1990 – 2025
42.3
+19%since 2000
from 35.5 in 2000
US average: 38.8
Land area
3.02 sq mi
Population, 19902024
1K2K3K4K5K19902000201020202024Morgan's Point Resort
20245K
1990201020202024
Age distribution, 2020
Under 55%(233)
US avg: 5.6%
5 to 96.1%(281)
US avg: 6.1%
10 to 147.4%(343)
US avg: 6.5%
15 to 197%(323)
US avg: 6.6%
20 to 245%(231)
US avg: 6.7%
25 to 3410.1%(470)
US avg: 13.5%
35 to 4412.5%(580)
US avg: 12.7%
45 to 5413.8%(640)
US avg: 12.3%
55 to 6415.1%(699)
US avg: 13.1%
65 to 7412%(556)
US avg: 10%
75 to 845%(233)
US avg: 4.9%
85 and over1%(47)
US avg: 1.9%
BAR + DOT: THIS PLACE · TICK: US AVERAGE
Section 02

Income & economy

$74,423
−5%inflation adjusted, since 2000
from $51,921 in 2000
US average: $66,278
1990 – 2024
$34,854
+62%since 2000
from $21,522 in 2000
US average: $35,364
Households earning $100K+
49.8%
+12.2 ptssince 2009
from 37.6% in 2009
US average: 43.9%
1.7%
−4.4 ptssince 2000
from 6.1% in 2000
US average: 12.8%
Workforce by industry, 2020
Information14.8%
US avg: 11.1%
Finance & insurance13.1%
US avg: 5.5%
Professional, scientific, technical11.6%
US avg: 4.7%
Other services6.4%
US avg: 6.6%
Retail trade6.2%
US avg: 10%
Public administration5.5%
US avg: 4.7%
Wholesale trade3.6%
US avg: 6.7%
Education & health services1.5%
US avg: 0.8%
Transportation & warehousing1.2%
US avg: 2.5%
Arts, entertainment, food0.5%
US avg: 2%
Agriculture, forestry, fishing0%
US avg: 1.7%
Construction0%
US avg: 1.2%
Manufacturing0%
US avg: 0.5%
BAR + DOT: THIS PLACE · TICK: US AVERAGE
Section 03

Housing

$158,700
+22%inflation adjusted, since 2000
from $86,600 in 2000
US average: $265,253
1990 – 2024
$875
−17%inflation adjusted, since 2000
from $700 in 2000
US average: $1,124
87.4%
−2.7 ptssince 2000
from 90.0% in 2000
12.6% rent
2.77 people
−6%since 2009
from 2.94 people in 2009
US average: 2.61
2.1
+11%since 2009
from 1.9 in 2009
2009 – 2024
Years of local income it takes to buy a local home, on a scale of about 0 to 15. Lower is more affordable.
Section 04

Race & ethnicity

2000
White, non-Hispanic88.2%(2,636)
Black0.4%(13)
Hispanic / Latino9.3%(277)
Asian0.6%(17)
Other0%
2020
White, non-Hispanic76.3%(3,536)
Black1.8%(82)
Hispanic / Latino15.6%(722)
Asian0.6%(28)
Other4.5%(210)

No data for the years selected.

Section 04 · Origins

Detailed origins & ancestry

Hispanic origin
Mexican15.8%(721)
Dominican1.6%(71)
Puerto Rican1.5%(68)
Argentine0.5%(23)
Pacific Islander origin
Ancestry
German13.2%(600)
English11.2%(509)
American10.8%(493)
Irish8.3%(377)
Italian6.7%(304)
Danish4.8%(218)
French3.6%(162)
Welsh3%(135)
Brazilian2.6%(117)
Scottish2.5%(115)
Czech2.5%(114)
Scotch-Irish2.5%(114)
+ 10 more ancestry groups with data
Swiss1.7%(78)
Polish1.5%(67)
Swedish1.5%(67)
Norwegian0.9%(42)
British0.9%(41)
Nigerian0.7%(34)
Dutch0.6%(28)
Russian0.2%(8)
Section 05

Education

35.6%
+14.9 ptssince 2000
from 20.8% in 2000
US average: 32.9%
High school or higher
96.9%
+11.7 ptssince 2000
from 85.2% in 2000
US average: 88.5%
10.5%
+2.7 ptssince 2000
from 7.8% in 2000
US average: 12.7%
Section 06

Commute & transportation

29.1 min
+63%since 2000
from 17.9 min in 2000
US average: 26.9
85.6%
+4.3 ptssince 2009
from 81.3% in 2009
US average: 75.1%
1.6%
−3.2 ptssince 2009
from 4.8% in 2009
US average: 8.4%
Section 07

Work & employment

3.0%
−5.8 ptssince 2011
from 8.9% in 2011
US average: 5.4%
67.0%
+2.6 ptssince 2011
from 64.3% in 2011
US average: 63.4%
Women 20-64 in the labor force
75.4%
US average: 73.3%
38.5%
+2.4 ptssince 2009
from 36.1% in 2009
US average: 39.3%
Section 08

People & community

51.5%
+6.2 ptssince 2009
from 45.4% in 2009
48.5%
−6.2 ptssince 2009
from 54.6% in 2009
5.0%
+1.0 ptssince 2009
from 4.0% in 2009
US average: 13.5%
10.0%
+1.3 ptssince 2013
from 8.7% in 2013
US average: 8.8%
Computer in household
94.5%
US average: 91.9%
83.7%
US average: 86.2%
Marital status (2024)
Men 15+
Never married16.9%(315)
Married67.6%(1,262)
Widowed1.9%(35)
Divorced13.7%(255)
Women 15+
Never married22.1%(399)
Married62.9%(1,134)
Widowed5.3%(96)
Divorced9.6%(173)
SHARE WITHIN EACH SEX · POPULATION 15 AND OVER · 2024
Section 09

Health coverage

10.0%
+1.3 ptssince 2013
from 8.7% in 2013
US average: 8.8%
59.2%
US average: 55.4%
Direct-purchase
14.2%
US average: 13.7%
19.5%
US average: 17.6%
4.5%
US average: 20.0%
VA health care
14.1%
US average: 2.3%
Any private
73.6%
US average: 68.1%
Any public
31.7%
US average: 35.2%

Shares are "alone or in combination": a person with both Medicare and Medicaid counts in each, so categories overlap and do not sum to 100%.

Section 09 · Service history

Veterans

Veterans by period of service, 2020
Gulf War (2001 or later)33.4%(219)
US avg: 20.6%
Gulf War (1990s)41.3%(271)
US avg: 21.4%
Vietnam era20.9%(137)
US avg: 35.2%
Korean War3.2%(21)
US avg: 7.6%
World War II3.2%(21)
US avg: 2.9%

Share of the 656 veterans here. A veteran who served across eras counts in each, so shares can total more than 100%. Peacetime-only service is included in the total but not shown as an era.

BAR + DOT: THIS PLACE · TICK: US AVERAGE
Drill deeper

Places similar to Morgan's Point Resort

Head to head

Compare Morgan's Point Resort to nearby cities

Frequently asked

How many people live in Morgan's Point Resort, Texas?

Morgan's Point Resort, Texas has about 4,636 residents according to the 2020 American Community Survey.

What is the median household income in Morgan's Point Resort, Texas?

The typical household in Morgan's Point Resort, Texas earns about $74,423 a year. Half of households make more than that, and half make less.

Is Morgan's Point Resort, Texas expensive?

In Morgan's Point Resort, Texas, the median home is worth about $158,700, and the typical rent is about $875 a month.

How educated are people in Morgan's Point Resort, Texas?

About 35.6% of adults age 25 and over in Morgan's Point Resort, Texas hold a bachelor's degree or higher.

What is the poverty rate in Morgan's Point Resort, Texas?

About 1.7% of people in Morgan's Point Resort, Texas live below the federal poverty line.

Has Morgan's Point Resort, Texas grown since 1990?

Yes, Morgan's Point Resort, Texas has grown since 1990. The population has added about 2,870 residents, a change of about 163 percent over that period.

Keep going

Explore from here

DATA: US CENSUS BUREAU ACS 5-YEAR + DECENNIAL CENSUS · UPDATED 2024

How we source and harmonize this data →