United States › Texas › McLean CITY · 2010 ACS
McLean Texas · 778 residents · 1.16 sq mi
Time machine
COMPARE TO 1990 Census 2000 Census 2009 ACS 2011 ACS 2012 ACS 2013 ACS 2014 ACS 2015 ACS 2016 ACS 2017 ACS 2018 ACS 2019 ACS 2020 ACS 2021 ACS 2022 ACS 2023 ACS 2024 ACS
The short version
McLean is a city of 778 people in Texas. Median home value sits at $34,300. At a median age of 43.0, this is an older place than the country as a whole. The average commute runs 12 minutes. 16% of adults hold a bachelor's degree or higher. Households here earn about 35% less than in Texas as a whole.
At a glance
Lower income
below the US median
US median: $52,703
Older
median age 43.0
US median: 37.2
Less educated
16% hold a bachelor's degree
US average: 28%
Stable housing
home values roughly flat, inflation adjusted
US median home: $225,659
Section 01
Population & growth from 50.5 in 2000
US average: 37.2
Population, 1990 – 2024
616 748 880 1K 1K 1990 2000 2010 2020 2024 McLean Age distribution, 2010
BAR + DOT: THIS PLACE · TICK: US AVERAGE
Section 02
Income & economy $32,292
+12%inflation adjusted, since 2000
from $22,847 in 2000
US average: $52,703
from $13,843 in 2000
US average: $27,286
Households earning $100K+
from 19.0% in 2009
US average: 33.3%
from 16.4% in 2000
US average: 13.8%
Workforce by industry, 2010
Agriculture, forestry, fishing 23.4%
Arts, entertainment, food 2.6%
Transportation & warehousing 2.2%
Education & health services 2.2%
Professional, scientific, technical 0.7%
BAR + DOT: THIS PLACE · TICK: US AVERAGE
$34,300
+2%inflation adjusted, since 2000
from $26,600 in 2000
US average: $225,659
$439
+9%inflation adjusted, since 2000
from $319 in 2000
US average: $853
from 79.6% in 2000
24.8% rent
from 31.5% in 2009
US average: 12.1%
from 2.28 people in 2009
US average: 2.60
from 10.7% in 2009
US average: 30.9%
from 34.5% in 2009
US average: 46.8%
from 1.2 in 2009
Years of local income it takes to buy a local home, on a scale of about 0 to 15. Lower is more affordable.
Section 04
Race & ethnicity 2000
White, non-Hispanic 95.5%(793)
Hispanic / Latino 2.2%(18)
2010
White, non-Hispanic 88.8%(691)
Hispanic / Latino 8.1%(63)
No data for the years selected.
Section 04 · Origins
Detailed origins & ancestry Ancestry
+ 2 more ancestry groups with data from 10.9% in 2000
US average: 27.9%
High school or higher
from 70.0% in 2000
US average: 84.9%
from 3.7% in 2000
US average: 10.2%
Section 06
Commute & transportation from 16.7 min in 2000
US average: 25.2
from 82.4% in 2009
US average: 76.2%
from 11.3% in 2009
US average: 10.4%
from 0.0% in 2009
US average: 4.7%
from 0.0% in 2009
US average: 4.1%
from 6.3% in 2009
US average: 2.8%
from 0.0% in 2009
US average: 0.5%
from 6.6% in 2009
US average: 8.7%
Section 07
Work & employment from 14.1% in 2009
US average: 12.9%
from 32.5% in 2009
US average: 35.2%
Section 08
People & community from 0.5% in 2009
US average: 12.8%
from 11.9% in 2009
US average: 9.9%
Marital status (2024)
SHARE WITHIN EACH SEX · POPULATION 15 AND OVER · 2024
Section 09
Health coverage Showing 2024 (the nearest year with coverage data).
from 32.3% in 2013
US average: 8.4%
from 52.3% in 2020
US average: 54.8%
Direct-purchase
from 9.7% in 2020
US average: 13.8%
from 14.1% in 2020
US average: 18.4%
from 23.7% in 2020
US average: 20.9%
VA health care
from 2.4% in 2020
US average: 2.2%
Any private
from 61.3% in 2020
US average: 67.1%
Any public
from 35.5% in 2020
US average: 36.7%
Shares are "alone or in combination": a person with both Medicare and Medicaid counts in each, so categories overlap and do not sum to 100%.
Section 09 · Service history
Veterans Veterans by period of service, 2024
Gulf War (2001 or later) 45.8%(11)
Share of the 24 veterans here. A veteran who served across eras counts in each, so shares can total more than 100%. Peacetime-only service is included in the total but not shown as an era.
BAR + DOT: THIS PLACE · TICK: US AVERAGE
Drill deeper
Places similar to McLean Head to head
Compare McLean to nearby cities MCLEAN VS
Pampa
Income $56,626 +75%
Home value $100,700 +194%
Population 16,414 +2489%
SEE FULL COMPARISON →
MCLEAN VS
Borger
Income $61,583 +91%
Home value $103,400 +201%
Population 11,842 +1768%
SEE FULL COMPARISON →
MCLEAN VS
Elk City
Income $51,272 +59%
Home value $150,400 +338%
Population 11,335 +1688%
SEE FULL COMPARISON →
MCLEAN VS
Amarillo
Income $65,912 +104%
Home value $196,900 +474%
Population 205,130 +32255%
SEE FULL COMPARISON →
Frequently asked
How many people live in McLean, Texas? McLean, Texas has about 778 residents according to the 2010 American Community Survey.
What is the median household income in McLean, Texas? The typical household in McLean, Texas earns about $32,292 a year. Half of households make more than that, and half make less.
Is McLean, Texas expensive? In McLean, Texas, the median home is worth about $34,300, and the typical rent is about $439 a month.
How educated are people in McLean, Texas? About 16.1% of adults age 25 and over in McLean, Texas hold a bachelor's degree or higher.
What is the poverty rate in McLean, Texas? About 18.8% of people in McLean, Texas live below the federal poverty line.
Has McLean, Texas grown since 1990? Yes, McLean, Texas has shrunk since 1990. The population has lost about 80 residents, a change of about -9 percent over that period.
Keep going
Explore from here