United States › Tennessee › Mason CITY · 2020 ACS
Mason Tennessee · 1,337 residents · 1.98 sq mi
Time machine
COMPARE TO 1990 Census 2000 Census 2009 ACS 2010 ACS 2011 ACS 2012 ACS 2013 ACS 2014 ACS 2015 ACS 2016 ACS 2017 ACS 2018 ACS 2019 ACS 2021 ACS 2022 ACS 2023 ACS 2024 ACS
The short version
Mason is home to 1,337 people in Tennessee. 11% of adults hold a bachelor's degree, below the 33% national rate. The poverty rate is 31.5%, above the 12.8% national rate. Median home value sits at $89,000. Households here earn about 35% less than in Tennessee as a whole. People stay put here: 74% were in the same home a year ago.
At a glance
Lower income
below the US median
US median: $66,278
Younger
median age 36.2
US median: 38.8
Less educated
11% hold a bachelor's degree
US average: 33%
More affordable
home values down 18%, inflation adjusted
US median home: $265,253
Section 01
Population & growth from 30.8 in 2000
US average: 38.8
Population, 1990 – 2024
229 655 1K 2K 2K 1990 2000 2010 2020 2024 Mason Age distribution, 2020
BAR + DOT: THIS PLACE · TICK: US AVERAGE
Section 02
Income & economy $35,500
−27%inflation adjusted, since 2000
from $32,404 in 2000
US average: $66,278
from $15,643 in 2000
US average: $35,364
Households earning $100K+
from 4.1% in 2009
US average: 43.9%
from 13.4% in 2000
US average: 12.8%
Workforce by industry, 2020
Professional, scientific, technical 2.4%
Public administration 1.4%
Agriculture, forestry, fishing 0.7%
Transportation & warehousing 0.7%
Education & health services 0%
Arts, entertainment, food 0%
BAR + DOT: THIS PLACE · TICK: US AVERAGE
$89,000
−18%inflation adjusted, since 2000
from $72,500 in 2000
US average: $265,253
$971
+76%inflation adjusted, since 2000
from $367 in 2000
US average: $1,124
from 77.1% in 2000
44.2% rent
from 2.40 people in 2009
US average: 2.61
from 2.5 in 2009
Years of local income it takes to buy a local home, on a scale of about 0 to 15. Lower is more affordable.
Section 04
Race & ethnicity 2000
White, non-Hispanic 38.8%(423)
Hispanic / Latino 5.2%(57)
2020
White, non-Hispanic 26.2%(350)
Hispanic / Latino 3.3%(44)
No data for the years selected.
Section 04 · Origins
Detailed origins & ancestry from 5.3% in 2000
US average: 32.9%
High school or higher
from 56.5% in 2000
US average: 88.5%
from 1.9% in 2000
US average: 12.7%
Section 06
Commute & transportation from 25.9 min in 2000
US average: 26.9
from 89.3% in 2009
US average: 75.1%
from 7.5% in 2009
US average: 8.4%
Section 07
Work & employment from 18.6% in 2011
US average: 5.4%
from 41.9% in 2011
US average: 63.4%
Women 20-64 in the labor force
US average: 73.3%
from 28.6% in 2009
US average: 39.3%
Section 08
People & community from 6.4% in 2009
US average: 13.5%
from 15.5% in 2013
US average: 8.8%
Computer in household
US average: 91.9%
Marital status (2024)
SHARE WITHIN EACH SEX · POPULATION 15 AND OVER · 2024
Section 09
Health coverage from 15.5% in 2013
US average: 8.8%
Direct-purchase
US average: 13.7%
VA health care
US average: 2.3%
Any private
US average: 68.1%
Any public
US average: 35.2%
Shares are "alone or in combination": a person with both Medicare and Medicaid counts in each, so categories overlap and do not sum to 100%.
Section 09 · Service history
Veterans Veterans by period of service, 2020
Gulf War (2001 or later) 0%(0)
Gulf War (1990s) 32.4%(12)
Share of the 37 veterans here. A veteran who served across eras counts in each, so shares can total more than 100%. Peacetime-only service is included in the total but not shown as an era.
BAR + DOT: THIS PLACE · TICK: US AVERAGE
Drill deeper
Places similar to Mason Head to head
Compare Mason to nearby cities MASON VS
Covington
Income $42,254 +19%
Home value $185,900 +109%
Population 8,585 +540%
SEE FULL COMPARISON →
MASON VS
Oakland
Income $97,798 +175%
Home value $319,100 +259%
Population 10,835 +707%
SEE FULL COMPARISON →
MASON VS
Arlington
Income $135,105 +281%
Home value $424,400 +377%
Population 15,703 +1070%
SEE FULL COMPARISON →
MASON VS
Atoka
Income $89,663 +153%
Home value $320,700 +260%
Population 10,645 +693%
SEE FULL COMPARISON →
Frequently asked
How many people live in Mason, Tennessee? Mason, Tennessee has about 1,337 residents according to the 2020 American Community Survey.
What is the median household income in Mason, Tennessee? The typical household in Mason, Tennessee earns about $35,500 a year. Half of households make more than that, and half make less.
Is Mason, Tennessee expensive? In Mason, Tennessee, the median home is worth about $89,000, and the typical rent is about $971 a month.
How educated are people in Mason, Tennessee? About 10.9% of adults age 25 and over in Mason, Tennessee hold a bachelor's degree or higher.
What is the poverty rate in Mason, Tennessee? About 31.5% of people in Mason, Tennessee live below the federal poverty line.
Has Mason, Tennessee grown since 1990? Yes, Mason, Tennessee has grown since 1990. The population has added about 966 residents, a change of about 260 percent over that period.
Keep going
Explore from here