United States › Tennessee › Estill Springs CITY
Estill Springs Tennessee · 2,692 residents (2025 est.) · 4.25 sq mi
Time machine
COMPARE TO 1990 Census 2000 Census 2009 ACS 2010 ACS 2011 ACS 2012 ACS 2013 ACS 2014 ACS 2015 ACS 2016 ACS 2017 ACS 2018 ACS 2019 ACS 2020 ACS 2021 ACS 2022 ACS 2023 ACS
The short version
Estill Springs is home to 2,695 people in Tennessee. The median age is 46.9, about 8 years above the US median. 84% of homes are owner-occupied. Four-year degrees are less common here than nationally, at 18% of adults. The foreign-born share is 1%. The typical home is worth $204,000, having more than doubled since 2000.
At a glance
Lower income
below the US median
US median: $82,259
Older
median age 46.9
US median: 38.9
Less educated
18% hold a bachelor's degree
US average: 36%
Less affordable
home values up 41%, inflation adjusted
US median home: $376,019
Section 01
Population & growth from 2,152 in 2000
2,692 in 2025 (Census Bureau estimate)
634 / sq mi
+20%since 2009
from 529 / sq mi in 2009
US average: 281
from 38.7 in 2000
US average: 38.9
Population, 1990 – 2024
1K 2K 2K 2K 3K 1990 2000 2010 2020 2024 Estill Springs Age distribution, 2024
BAR + DOT: THIS PLACE · TICK: US AVERAGE
Section 02
Income & economy $59,205
−19%inflation adjusted, since 2000
from $40,365 in 2000
US average: $82,259
from $18,757 in 2000
US average: $44,673
Households earning $100K+
from 22.9% in 2009
US average: 53.3%
from 10.8% in 2000
US average: 12.5%
from 0.387 in 2010
US average: 0.476
Workforce by industry, 2024
Agriculture, forestry, fishing 2.5%
Transportation & warehousing 0.8%
Public administration 0.4%
Professional, scientific, technical 0%
Education & health services 0%
Arts, entertainment, food 0%
BAR + DOT: THIS PLACE · TICK: US AVERAGE
$204,000
+41%inflation adjusted, since 2000
from $79,300 in 2000
US average: $376,019
$825
−14%inflation adjusted, since 2000
from $527 in 2000
US average: $1,442
from 81.6% in 2000
15.8% rent
from 6.3% in 2009
US average: 10.0%
from 2.49 people in 2009
US average: 2.54
from 15.9% in 2009
US average: 22.9%
from 34.3% in 2009
US average: 47.4%
from 2.1 in 2009
Years of local income it takes to buy a local home, on a scale of about 0 to 15. Lower is more affordable.
Our index, 0 to 100. Higher means faster recent growth in incomes, home values, and college degrees.
Section 04
Race & ethnicity 2000
White, non-Hispanic 97.4%(2,095)
Hispanic / Latino 1.3%(29)
2024
White, non-Hispanic 95.3%(2,568)
Hispanic / Latino 1.3%(34)
from 13 in 2009
Our index, 0 to 100. Higher means a more even mix of racial and ethnic groups.
Section 04 · Origins
Detailed origins & ancestry Ancestry
+ 5 more ancestry groups with data from 16.0% in 2000
US average: 35.6%
High school or higher
from 80.3% in 2000
US average: 89.6%
from 5.9% in 2000
US average: 14.0%
Section 06
Commute & transportation from 14.1 min in 2000
US average: 26.5
from 89.1% in 2009
US average: 68.9%
from 9.7% in 2009
US average: 8.5%
from 0.0% in 2009
US average: 3.2%
from 0.6% in 2009
US average: 15.0%
from 0.6% in 2009
US average: 2.4%
from 0.0% in 2009
US average: 0.4%
from 1.9% in 2009
US average: 8.3%
Section 07
Work & employment from 8.2% in 2011
US average: 5.2%
from 61.4% in 2011
US average: 63.5%
Women 20-64 in the labor force
from 72.6% in 2020
US average: 74.6%
from 14.7% in 2009
US average: 13.1%
from 30.9% in 2009
US average: 42.5%
Section 08
People & community from 2.6% in 2009
US average: 14.1%
from 18.7% in 2009
US average: 6.2%
from 15.5% in 2012
US average: 13.3%
from 8.3% in 2013
US average: 8.4%
from 70.5% in 2017
US average: 91.0%
Computer in household
from 92.2% in 2020
US average: 95.5%
from 86.8% in 2020
US average: 87.7%
from 98.8% in 2016
US average: 77.7%
from 0.0% in 2016
US average: 13.6%
Marital status
SHARE WITHIN EACH SEX · POPULATION 15 AND OVER · 2024
Section 09
Health coverage from 8.3% in 2013
US average: 8.4%
from 53.2% in 2020
US average: 54.8%
Direct-purchase
from 13.3% in 2020
US average: 13.8%
from 21.2% in 2020
US average: 18.4%
from 20.1% in 2020
US average: 20.9%
VA health care
from 3.7% in 2020
US average: 2.2%
Any private
from 71.6% in 2020
US average: 67.1%
Any public
from 40.6% in 2020
US average: 36.7%
Shares are "alone or in combination": a person with both Medicare and Medicaid counts in each, so categories overlap and do not sum to 100%.
Section 09 · Service history
Veterans Veterans by period of service, 2024
Gulf War (2001 or later) 19.7%(63)
Gulf War (1990s) 63.7%(204)
Share of the 320 veterans here. A veteran who served across eras counts in each, so shares can total more than 100%. Peacetime-only service is included in the total but not shown as an era.
BAR + DOT: THIS PLACE · TICK: US AVERAGE
Drill deeper
Places similar to Estill Springs Head to head
Compare Estill Springs to nearby cities ESTILL SPRINGS VS
Winchester
Income $62,782 +6%
Home value $216,900 +6%
Population 10,438 +288%
SEE FULL COMPARISON →
ESTILL SPRINGS VS
Tullahoma
Income $60,979 +3%
Home value $251,900 +23%
Population 21,279 +690%
SEE FULL COMPARISON →
ESTILL SPRINGS VS
Manchester
Income $57,500 −3%
Home value $237,400 +16%
Population 13,776 +412%
SEE FULL COMPARISON →
ESTILL SPRINGS VS
Shelbyville
Income $55,073 −7%
Home value $244,000 +20%
Population 26,146 +871%
SEE FULL COMPARISON →
Frequently asked
How many people live in Estill Springs, Tennessee? Estill Springs, Tennessee has about 2,695 residents according to the 2024 American Community Survey.
What is the median household income in Estill Springs, Tennessee? The typical household in Estill Springs, Tennessee earns about $59,205 a year. Half of households make more than that, and half make less.
Is Estill Springs, Tennessee expensive? In Estill Springs, Tennessee, the median home is worth about $204,000, and the typical rent is about $825 a month.
How educated are people in Estill Springs, Tennessee? About 18.3% of adults age 25 and over in Estill Springs, Tennessee hold a bachelor's degree or higher.
What is the poverty rate in Estill Springs, Tennessee? About 13.6% of people in Estill Springs, Tennessee live below the federal poverty line.
Has Estill Springs, Tennessee grown since 1990? Yes, Estill Springs, Tennessee has grown since 1990. The population has added about 1,283 residents, a change of about 91 percent over that period.
Keep going
Explore from here