United States › Pennsylvania › West Reading CITY · 2010 ACS
West Reading Pennsylvania · 4,212 residents · 0.59 sq mi
Time machine
COMPARE TO 1990 Census 2000 Census 2009 ACS 2011 ACS 2012 ACS 2013 ACS 2014 ACS 2015 ACS 2016 ACS 2017 ACS 2018 ACS 2019 ACS 2020 ACS 2021 ACS 2022 ACS 2023 ACS 2024 ACS
The short version
West Reading is a city of 4,212 people in Pennsylvania. The typical home is worth $116,600, having risen by half since 2000. Getting to work takes 15 minutes on average. 57% of homes are owner-occupied. About 21% of adults have finished a four-year degree. The median household earns $45,867, about 13% below the national median.
At a glance
Lower income
below the US median
US median: $52,703
Mid-age
median age 36.5
US median: 37.2
Less educated
21% hold a bachelor's degree
US average: 28%
Less affordable
home values up 26%, inflation adjusted
US median home: $225,659
Section 01
Population & growth from 40.3 in 2000
US average: 37.2
Population, 1990 – 2024
4K 4K 4K 4K 5K 1990 2000 2010 2020 2024 West Reading Age distribution, 2010
BAR + DOT: THIS PLACE · TICK: US AVERAGE
Section 02
Income & economy $45,867
−6%inflation adjusted, since 2000
from $38,340 in 2000
US average: $52,703
from $21,414 in 2000
US average: $27,286
Households earning $100K+
from 18.5% in 2009
US average: 33.3%
from 9.5% in 2000
US average: 13.8%
Workforce by industry, 2010
Public administration 9.1%
Transportation & warehousing 2.5%
Arts, entertainment, food 2.4%
Education & health services 2%
Professional, scientific, technical 0.6%
Agriculture, forestry, fishing 0%
BAR + DOT: THIS PLACE · TICK: US AVERAGE
$116,600
+26%inflation adjusted, since 2000
from $72,900 in 2000
US average: $225,659
$816
+7%inflation adjusted, since 2000
from $600 in 2000
US average: $853
from 59.4% in 2000
43.0% rent
from 18.4% in 2009
US average: 12.1%
from 2.36 people in 2009
US average: 2.60
from 26.2% in 2009
US average: 30.9%
from 42.7% in 2009
US average: 46.8%
from 2.4 in 2009
Years of local income it takes to buy a local home, on a scale of about 0 to 15. Lower is more affordable.
Section 04
Race & ethnicity 2000
White, non-Hispanic 85.5%(3,463)
Hispanic / Latino 7.8%(315)
2010
White, non-Hispanic 69.8%(2,939)
Hispanic / Latino 18.3%(769)
No data for the years selected.
Section 04 · Origins
Detailed origins & ancestry Ancestry
+ 12 more ancestry groups with data from 14.6% in 2000
US average: 27.9%
High school or higher
from 73.1% in 2000
US average: 84.9%
from 5.3% in 2000
US average: 10.2%
Section 06
Commute & transportation from 12.0 min in 2000
US average: 25.2
from 70.2% in 2009
US average: 76.2%
from 13.3% in 2009
US average: 10.4%
from 2.8% in 2009
US average: 4.7%
from 2.7% in 2009
US average: 4.1%
from 8.3% in 2009
US average: 2.8%
from 0.0% in 2009
US average: 0.5%
from 12.0% in 2009
US average: 8.7%
Section 07
Work & employment from 14.9% in 2009
US average: 12.9%
from 33.5% in 2009
US average: 35.2%
Section 08
People & community from 10.3% in 2009
US average: 12.8%
from 12.4% in 2009
US average: 9.9%
Marital status (2024)
SHARE WITHIN EACH SEX · POPULATION 15 AND OVER · 2024
Section 09
Health coverage Showing 2024 (the nearest year with coverage data).
from 8.9% in 2013
US average: 8.4%
from 62.7% in 2020
US average: 54.8%
Direct-purchase
from 13.6% in 2020
US average: 13.8%
from 15.5% in 2020
US average: 18.4%
from 25.4% in 2020
US average: 20.9%
VA health care
from 1.3% in 2020
US average: 2.2%
Any private
from 73.6% in 2020
US average: 67.1%
Any public
from 35.9% in 2020
US average: 36.7%
Shares are "alone or in combination": a person with both Medicare and Medicaid counts in each, so categories overlap and do not sum to 100%.
Section 09 · Service history
Veterans Veterans by period of service, 2024
Gulf War (2001 or later) 41.1%(79)
Gulf War (1990s) 20.3%(39)
Share of the 192 veterans here. A veteran who served across eras counts in each, so shares can total more than 100%. Peacetime-only service is included in the total but not shown as an era.
BAR + DOT: THIS PLACE · TICK: US AVERAGE
Drill deeper
Places similar to West Reading Head to head
Compare West Reading to nearby cities WEST READING VS
Hockessin
Income $171,204 +273%
Home value $568,800 +388%
Population 13,439 +193%
SEE FULL COMPARISON →
WEST READING VS
Pike Creek Valley
Income $102,434 +123%
Home value $340,300 +192%
Population 12,431 +171%
SEE FULL COMPARISON →
WEST READING VS
Claymont
Income $74,712 +63%
Home value $276,600 +137%
Population 8,786 +91%
SEE FULL COMPARISON →
WEST READING VS
Newark
Income $76,912 +68%
Home value $382,500 +228%
Population 30,359 +561%
SEE FULL COMPARISON →
Frequently asked
How many people live in West Reading, Pennsylvania? West Reading, Pennsylvania has about 4,212 residents according to the 2010 American Community Survey.
What is the median household income in West Reading, Pennsylvania? The typical household in West Reading, Pennsylvania earns about $45,867 a year. Half of households make more than that, and half make less.
Is West Reading, Pennsylvania expensive? In West Reading, Pennsylvania, the median home is worth about $116,600, and the typical rent is about $816 a month.
How educated are people in West Reading, Pennsylvania? About 20.7% of adults age 25 and over in West Reading, Pennsylvania hold a bachelor's degree or higher.
What is the poverty rate in West Reading, Pennsylvania? About 12.1% of people in West Reading, Pennsylvania live below the federal poverty line.
Has West Reading, Pennsylvania grown since 1990? Yes, West Reading, Pennsylvania has grown since 1990. The population has added about 103 residents, a change of about 3 percent over that period.
Keep going
Explore from here